Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is it legal to make a change in shopping center lease, after…

Customer Question
is it legal for landlord...
is it legal for landlord to make a change in shopping center lease, after approved by all parties and reviewed and approved by attorney, without knowlege of tenant, Slipped in in on final draft after attorney approved draft.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/17/2016
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 48,802
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

Any changes to the lease need to be signed by the tenant to be effective here.This is a contract amendment, to be enforceable it has to be signed by both parties to the original lease.You need to object in writing that you did not agree with such changes and that they are not valid from your perspective because you did not sign here.

If they slipped these in then you need to object and state that you are going to comply with original lease because tenant did not approve any modifications.You should have your lawyer do this if he was involved here.It is possible to object and enforce original terms or an agreed modification only.

In Texas the statute of frauds requires that any contract lease or changes be in writing and signed by both parties.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

I

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Law on requirement that it be in writing and signed by both parties.

USINESS AND COMMERCE CODE

TITLE 3. INSOLVENCY, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND FRAUD

CHAPTER 26. STATUTE OF FRAUDS

Sec. 26.01. PROMISE OR AGREEMENT MUST BE IN WRITING. (a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

(1) a promise by an executor or administrator to answer out of his own estate for any debt or damage due from his testator or intestate;

(2) a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person;

(3) an agreement made on consideration of marriage or on consideration of nonmarital conjugal cohabitation;

(4) a contract for the sale of real estate;

(5) a lease of real estate for a term longer than one year;

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement;

(7) a promise or agreement to pay a commission for the sale or purchase of:

(A) an oil or gas mining lease;

(B) an oil or gas royalty;

(C) minerals; or

(D) a mineral interest; and

(8) an agreement, promise, contract, or warranty of cure relating to medical care or results thereof made by a physician or health care provider as defined in Section 74.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code. This section shall not apply to pharmacists.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 48,802
48,802 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant

rayanswers is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My son filled out an application for an apartment in
My son filled out an application for an apartment in Michigan, that he would be sharing one other roommate. Without realizing he also was signing the lease. This was supposed to be on approval of his … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,795 satisfied customers
This question pertains to NYC Tenants Rights. I have a
Hi: This question pertains to NYC Tenants Rights.I have a friend who moved into town, and have been sharing my studio apartment with them for the last month. They want to stay with me for another 3 mo… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
319 satisfied customers
3. Tenant Works: Tenant is responsible for painting all
3. Tenant Works: Tenant is responsible for painting all walls, flooring, signage, and any additional requirements by law in order to operate his/her specific business. Tenant agrees to provide Landlor… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,795 satisfied customers
A lease was signed on a Friday. Tenant has not moved in and
A lease was signed on a Friday. Tenant has not moved in and no money has exchanged hands. Tenant changes his mind and does not want to move forward with the lease. Does the three business day rule app… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I want to proof read 55 page commercial lease. I an
hello I want to proof read 55 page commercial lease. I an tenant and I want to know what points are Not in my favor and get a list of those.… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
What wording should I use in separate letter from lease
What wording should I use in separate letter from lease I'm signing now to proceed in a shopping center for my retail store; that says: 1. This signed lease must be returned signed back from landlord … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I AN CLOSE TO BUYING A PAINT AND BODY SHOP IN BURLINGAME
I AN CLOSE TO BUYING A PAINT AND BODY SHOP IN BURLINGAME CALIF THERE IS A LEASE CAN THE LAND LORD CHANGE MY PAYMENTS OR DOES SHE HAVE TO FINISH THE EXISTING LEASE… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
We are leasing a commercial retail space in Arizona. We have
We are leasing a commercial retail space in Arizona. We have been having air conditioning problems for years and been paying for the maintenance. It turns out that the previous tenants removed a neces… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My father has owned his business 20 year at this location
My father has owned his business for over 20 year at this location with a lease. Today he had a note that read, Public notice of a pending application review board 3 story Addition. What are his right… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Difference in lease Shopping Center language between the buildings
Difference in lease Shopping Center language between the buildings and land calculation for tenants pro-rata share… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there amendment that I can add to the existing lease that
Is there amendment that I can add to the existing lease that if I find another tenant before the existing one leaves I will give $100 bonus to the existing tenant? I told the tenant verbally that if I… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
Can a shopping center tenant A who is already paying no rent
Can a shopping center tenant A who is already paying no rent at all as a result of one clause in its lease, prevent the Lessor from renting to another tenant B on the grounds that A's lease allegedly … read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
We just leased a commercial space to open a shop. I told
We just leased a commercial space to open a shop. I told the owner/landlord I would be selling/liquidating my 5008 square foot home that I recently lost to foreclosure after 13 years, with a little bi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My daughter shares a duplex with two other students in
My daughter shares a duplex with two other students in Evansville. All three of them signed the lease. Last week, one of the girls sent her a text stating that she was moving out. Mollie informed her … read more
kattorney
kattorney
attorney
Doctoral Degree
209 satisfied customers
Ive personally, thanks to JA.com, replied in kind to a summons
I've personally, thanks to JA.com, replied in kind to a summons for a civil suit against my wife (non-small claims). What is to be expected next as far as their response? What is the typical time fram… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I have a commercial lease with my local council which expired
I have a commercial lease with my local council which expired in February 2012. They sent me a Sect 25 notice saying they would not be opposing granting a new tenancy with a new rental figure ( which … read more
James Mather
James Mather
This is a landlord tenant question. I am a New Jersey landlord.
This is a landlord tenant question. I am a New Jersey landlord. My husband and I made an offer to a prospective tenant and they have accepted. We sent them a copy in PDF format a draft Lease Agreement… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
On, 3/1/2010, I initiated a commercial lease agreement with
On, 3/1/2010, I initiated a commercial lease agreement with a doctor/friend to open up a kids gym next door to her Pediatric business. We both thought it was a wonderful idea since I already owned and… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x