Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a tenant in a nice apartment complex in North Dallas.

Customer Question
Attached garage, Large Patio and...
I am a tenant in a nice apartment complex in North Dallas. Attached garage, Large Patio and 900 square feet of living area. I have 2 service dogs also. I've lived in my apartment for almost 4 years on the lower level. New tenants above me have live there no more than 6 months. I'm a very patient man. I live with constant walking back in forth for hours and an occasional loud thud that rattles my light fixtures. I've been to their door 2 times in the last two months to ask them to be respectful of me and my Puppies. Last night I had to finally call the cops to go to their door when they woke me up at 9:30 and 10:30 with a large thump. I've been forced to live in my bedroom so I don't have to live with the noise in the rest of my apartment. Now they are waking me up. I look up law in Texas and it says I have a right of peaceful enjoyment. I emailed the Apt. Mgr. this morning and told her she had to move me or them to another apartment as I've lost my patience. I'm somewhat intimidating being 6'5" and 240 lbs. I don't what to use that as I'm a very quite and private person. Please give me a solution. Please. Lost my patience in Dallas, Texas.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/16/2016
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
insearchoftheanswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,881
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Verified

Thank you so much for the excellent rating! I know rating takes an additional step and I truly appreciate you taking the extra time! It's been my honor and privilege to help you with this. If I can help you in any way in the future, I'll be happy to help. For easy access, my bookmark is: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legalbeacon/ . Or, simply request “Richard only” in the first line of your question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi! I'm sorry for the post...there was confusion in the ethernet. I was responding to another customer and it got posted on your question.

My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

John, you have two routes for redress here...which you can pursue simultaneously.

First, against your landlord....with every rental comes the implied warranty of habitability. The Texas Property Code provides you recourse against your landlord under the following statute:

Sec. 92.056. LANDLORD LIABILITY AND TENANT REMEDIES; NOTICE AND TIME FOR REPAIR. (a) A landlord's liability under this section is subject to Section 92.052(b) regarding conditions that are caused by a tenant and Section 92.054 regarding conditions that are insured casualties.

(b) A landlord is liable to a tenant as provided by this subchapter if:

(1) the tenant has given the landlord notice to repair or remedy a condition by giving that notice to the person to whom or to the place where the tenant's rent is normally paid;

(2) the condition materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant;

(3) the tenant has given the landlord a subsequent written notice to repair or remedy the condition after a reasonable time to repair or remedy the condition following the notice given under Subdivision (1) or the tenant has given the notice under Subdivision (1) by sending that notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, by registered mail, or by another form of mail that allows tracking of delivery from the United States Postal Service or a private delivery service;

(4) the landlord has had a reasonable time to repair or remedy the condition after the landlord received the tenant's notice under Subdivision (1) and, if applicable, the tenant's subsequent notice under Subdivision (3);

(5) the landlord has not made a diligent effort to repair or remedy the condition after the landlord received the tenant's notice under Subdivision (1) and, if applicable, the tenant's notice under Subdivision (3); and

(6) the tenant was not delinquent in the payment of rent at the time any notice required by this subsection was given.

(c) For purposes of Subsection (b)(4) or (5), a landlord is considered to have received the tenant's notice when the landlord or the landlord's agent or employee has actually received the notice or when the United States Postal Service has attempted to deliver the notice to the landlord.

(d) For purposes of Subsection (b)(3) or (4), in determining whether a period of time is a reasonable time to repair or remedy a condition, there is a rebuttable presumption that seven days is a reasonable time. To rebut that presumption, the date on which the landlord received the tenant's notice, the severity and nature of the condition, and the reasonable availability of materials and labor and of utilities from a utility company must be considered.

(e) Except as provided in Subsection (f), a tenant to whom a landlord is liable under Subsection (b) of this section may:

(1) terminate the lease;

(2) have the condition repaired or remedied according to Section 92.0561;

(3) deduct from the tenant's rent, without necessity of judicial action, the cost of the repair or remedy according to Section 92.0561; and

(4) obtain judicial remedies according to Section 92.0563.

(f) A tenant who elects to terminate the lease under Subsection (e) is:

(1) entitled to a pro rata refund of rent from the date of termination or the date the tenant moves out, whichever is later;

(2) entitled to deduct the tenant's security deposit from the tenant's rent without necessity of lawsuit or obtain a refund of the tenant's security deposit according to law; and

(3) not entitled to the other repair and deduct remedies under Section 92.0561 or the judicial remedies under Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Subsection (a) of Section 92.0563.

With regard to the upstairs tenants, you also have direct recourse against them. Although they may feel as if they have the right to do whatever they please on their property, those rights are limited by the impact they may have on others. You have the right to file a private nuisance cause of action because their actions deprive you of the peaceful and quiet enjoyment of your property which results in the deprivation of the habitability of your property. A private nuisance cause of action will entitle you to both damages for the past deprivation of the full enjoyment of your property and an injunction prohibiting further interference with such enjoyment. If they then violate the injunction, they will be in contempt of court and subject to civil and/or criminal sanctions. In my experience, the mere filing of the suit itself leads to a resolution of the matter without actually having to get to the hearing. It's amazing the chilling impact being served with a summons that one is being sued does to cause them to cease and desist in their offending behavior.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
not satisfied with the answer.
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thanks for following up. Can you let me know how I might supplement my response or what issues I have failed to address to your satisfaction so that I can do my best to provide you the information you need? It's my goal to make sure you are fully satisfied. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not sure where to file.
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thank for following up. You would file against the tenant in a Dallas Count Civil Court. For the one nearest you and the instructions, the following link will guide you: http://www.dallascounty.org/department/countyclerk/faq-civil.php . Small claims court would not be available in this suit because you are seeking an injunction plus damages and small claims courts only handle monetary issues. With regard to the landlord suit, if your damages are in excess of $10,000, you would follow the procedure above; if $10,000 or less, you can file in small claims court., which are called Justice of the Peace courts in Texas. The link for instructions and forms for this suit can be found at this link: http://www.dallascounty.org/department/jpcourts/3-1/smallclaims.php

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
why would I want to file on the apartment in small claims court?
What should I expect??
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thanks for following up. I apologize for the delay....meetings all afternoon.

If your claim is $10,000 or less monetarily, filing in small claims court can be done much more inexpensively and quickly; there is no need for a lawyer in this type filing. Many people opt for this forum for simplicity and cost savings.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 56,881
56,881 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

insearchoftheanswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
At the end of our lease our apartment told us we must leave
at the end of our lease our apartment told us we must leave due to them remodeling. we did and returned the keys. we asked for a final walk through and they said it was not necessary. one month later … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
463 satisfied customers
I filed my answer on Feb 13, 2018!!! So I will need to ask
I filed my answer on Feb 13, 2018!!! So I will need to ask the judge if he will allow me to amend my answer?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am trying to move from my apartment. I gave 60 days
I am trying to move from my apartment. I gave 60 days notice, but signed a document stating I agreed to provide 90 days notice. After speaking with the apartment company, I was informed that I have to… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
463 satisfied customers
About 8 months ago I signed a year residential lease with an
Hello, about 8 months ago I signed a year long residential lease with an extension which is actually written as an addendum to the the original lease stating a new one year lease will commence once th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit.
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit. What are my rights regarding landlord access to show the unit to potential renters. I'd prefer not not allow access due to possible theft a… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a doctor that allows said person to keep a pet despite the landlord having the right to say who can or can't have a pet would that elderly per… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the rent in 2 moths we do not have a lease ??? what are my rights … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for major repairs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all the money was paid and more, He refuses to leave unless I give him 5000.00 more. I told him no. He has his animals there and still refuses t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,811 satisfied customers
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice that they are raising my home rent (not the lot rent) $20.00. Can they do that? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
How does the property manager have to respond to the
How long does the property manager have to respond to the certified letter stating that there were unwarranted deductions from the rental deposit?… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,023 satisfied customers
Even though i paid the rent and late fee i got an email that
even though i paid the rent and late fee i got an email that had the subject heading "I am refunding your monies today. start packing"no body to the email. from my landlord.Before the first he told me… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if you are the type of lawyer that I require...
good Afternoon... I'm not sure if you are the type of lawyer that I require... I have been refused by a landlord to a mobile home park to buy a property that is presently owned by a friend. They have … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I've been living with someone in a upper level of a house
Hi my name is*****'ve been living with someone in a upper level of a house and she's started becoming very verbally abusive to me, as well as I signed the lease under the agreement to have my kitten t… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
We bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord
we bought a home before our lease was out. The landlord refuses to give the security deposit back and even with held our last months rent from the beginning of the lease even though we paid for the la… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,238 satisfied customers
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a
My niece and I are renting an apt and my friends needs a place to live they denied him because of his credit and mine was just as bad my niece and I have lived here 6 months and paid a high deposit wh… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my
A friend who is an attorney, helped me in a lawsuit with my landlord who was allowing another tenant to harass me. I had no money to hire anyone, and my friend offered. The problem with the landlord s… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke
second opinion] My landlord wants to come and replace the old smoke detectors tomorrow. I don't want him in my home. He has already stated that he is filing for eviction. So what's the point? I feel t… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x