Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In Connecticut we have a troublesome tenant (still behind on…

Customer Question
In Connecticut we have a...
In Connecticut we have a troublesome tenant (still behind on late payments). His co-tenant (not married)left the rent (lease till April 30) we were told because she was fired from work and went into rehab(she had a son). He move out of the rent suddenly breaking the lease but when we told him we needed In writing that he "moved out" before we could view the apt to check for damage. He wanted his entire security back despite breaking lease and staying part of a month. So he texted fine I will I've back in and stay and we can evict. He is now 6 days late with rent, has 9 days in CT....says he "figured it out" but neighbors feel he has move other in illegally. He will deny they are there so neighbors are watching for us since we live in another town. The lease says "each tenant is jointly and severally liable for the payment". This guy uses drugs and has friends that are squatters. Help. I'm sure he will even have to be evicted at the end of his lease.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
2/16/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,246
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

You do have a right to serve another notice to cease smoking in the premises or vacate, along with a notice to pay the rent if it's still late at the end of the grace period, AND a notice to remove the other person now living in the premises or vacate. All of those things are grounds for terminating the lease (unless he resolves the problem). You can subpoena the neighbors to testify as to what they're observing and why they believe there's someone else living in the property. It could be frustrating, because there aren't any guarantees that you'll win with something like that unless he admits that the person is living there. Smoking in the property is also tough, because it's really hard to prove a smell in court - there's no way to capture it and present it to the judge like with sound or problems you can see. Using drugs in the rental property is ALSO grounds for eviction. You have the ability to list all of those violations on the Notice to Quit and then file for eviction if ANY of them is not resolved by the date you give. If he's not picking up certified letters from you, you can have a friend knock on the door and hand him the notice. If he refuses to take it, the friend is allowed to place the letter on his feet and walk away - he's still considered to have been given it.

Since you've got a tenant who appears determined to abuse the system, it may help to have a local attorney draft the notice for you and file the eviction if necessary. That way, you have someone who knows the system on your side.

If you really just want him out, you could simply offer to pay him to break the lease (or agree to return his deposit). I know that's probably not something you want to do, but it could be easier than evicting him at the end of the lease. It might at least be worth considering how much a lawsuit would cost (especially if you have to hire a lawyer), how much money you'll be out if he overstays his lease without paying, and the time involved in evicting him to see if that's an option worth pursuing.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,246
32,246 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is
Can the security deposit - of a property the obligor is renting - be garnished to pay towards child support arrearage with the owners requiring him/her to pay another security deposit to continue livi… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
32,246 satisfied customers
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an
I have a problem with my living situation. I moved into an apartment on 4/4/18 and I first experienced flooding on 4/22/18, 2nd flooding 5/16/18 and 3rd flooding 5/20/18 and nothing is being done abou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can't I file the motion to squash since I was the one
Can't I file the motion to squash since I was the one served. If I tell my sister, doesn't that give the tenant exactly what she was trying to do my serving me in the first place.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,333 satisfied customers
If I had a letter from my landlord giving me 60 days to
If I had a letter from my landlord giving me 60 days to leave for terminating the contract if I sue him his demand of ending the contract stops until I finish my demand for retaliation or for breac of… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail
I got disconnected I live in Wisconsin today in the mail actually posted on my door I received a letter from the landlord saying that I have to decide by June 1st whether or not I'm staying or moving … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,865 satisfied customers
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work
My landlord is selling her townhouse which I live in. I work the overnight shift as a nurse. After paying this months rent I have been asked countless times to wake up early for a showing or clean my … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,848 satisfied customers
How much does this cost? I've signed a lease to rent an
I've signed a lease to rent an apartment and gave the money order. The landlord hasn't signed yet and I don't believe cashed the check yet, in CA, can I legally get out? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a
May I ask if a land lord can avoid attaching an RSO to a three day pay or quit if the RSO is posted near the mailboxes on the apartment property? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My
We are moving out and gave a written 60 day notice. My landlord will not do a walk through. A few years back he claimed we took a tree stand out of the garage, we denied it. He told us we owed him $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
I have an issue at the housing complex, where I currently
I have an issue at the housing complex, where I currently live. I'm a veteran and used a veteran program to rent the apartment. Some of the documents in my rental file have fraud documents and my sign… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
I am a 100% diabled veteran who has a dead beat relative
i am a 100% diabled veteran who has a dead beat relative living with me. he has been here on and off for about 7 years. do i have the right to evict him for my own health and well being … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,605 satisfied customers
Divorce case. Ex was awarded 2 semi trailers full of misc
Divorce case. Ex was awarded 2 semi trailers full of misc junk (gas cans, used/broken tools, basically trash) June 22, 2017. He was to have all if it moved in 30 days (July 22, 2017). He moved nothing… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
172 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment just over 2 years ago. My
I moved out of an apartment just over 2 years ago. My roommate and I signed a roomate release form, she got 2 new roommates. They never filed my release, have not paid out rnters credits. And are now … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Recent tenants haven't got back to me with the least I gave
Recent tenants haven't got back to me with the least I gave them haven't given me a security deposit and it's been over a month they have been there and I haven't seen one dollar in rent they still ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My girlfriend just broke up with me and im living in a house
My girlfriend just broke up with me and im living in a house that she rents and she keeps telling me to move out of her house right now but i wont have to money to go anywhere for a week and i asked h… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My husband sold his building and they won't pay him what
My husband sold his building and they won't pay him what they still owe him. It's been 10 years and they haven't even sent him interest. What can we do? We now have no money until they pay us to get a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am renting a apartment that was rent stabilized and now I
Hello! I am renting a apartment that was rent stabilized and now I was told it is not. I researched and the previous tenant was paying $1900 They have increased my rent to $2350 … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My daughter agreed to sublet a room in a three bedroom
My daughter agreed to sublet a room in a three bedroom apartment in NJ. The other tenants rescued a pitbull the week before she is moving in. She likes dogs but did not agree to a pitbull as a roommat… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x