Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

WHAT RECOURSE DO I HAVE BOUNCED CHECK 2 TIMES?

Customer Question
WHAT RECOURSE DO I HAVE...
WHAT RECOURSE DO I HAVE FOR A BOUNCED CHECK 2 TIMES?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
2/14/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you tell me what state you are in?

.

Are you the landlord?

.

Is the account closed or were there just insufficient funds?

.

Is the tenant still living in the rental or have you evicted them?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
CALIFORNIA. NOT A LANDLORD TENNANT ISSUE A BUSINNESS TRANSACTION DEPOSIT FOR $15000. RETURNED NSF 2 TIMES NO TENNANT
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, this was listed in the Landlord/Tenant category so that confused me..

.

If you received a bad check, then your options depend on whether the person who gave it to you knew it would bounce or not.

.

If they did it intentionally and knew that it would bounce, then that is check fraud and you could file a criminal complaint and see if the DA would prosecute them for a crime.

.

But if they didn't know it would bounce, and thought they had enough money, then your recourse is to sue them in court for breach of contract for the amount of the check and your court costs. This would be over the small claims court limit of $10,000 so you would need an attorney to file suit in a higher court and represent you.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I should go to District attorneys office and file a charges thank you
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, if you feel that this was intentionally done on the part of the person who gave you the check, then yes, this would be a criminal offense and the DA could file a charge after you filed a criminal complaint..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do I need an attorney to file a complaint with the district attorneys office or can I wait till after. This person is a California contractor well driller can I lien his bond for the money do I have any recourse through the state contractors board?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Do I need an attorney to file a complaint with the district attorneys office or can I wait till after.

.

No, you can file a private complaint personally.

.

This person is a California contractor well driller can I lien his bond for the money do I have any recourse through the state contractors board?

.

You would have to file suit against him and get a judgment before you could lien anything. And if this wasn't related to his well drilling activities, then probably not.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
43,086 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,086 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
How are you? this is a question about my security deposit
Hi how are you? this is a question about my security deposit from my old landlord … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
What rights does a Louisiana Landlord have if a Tenant's
What rights does a Louisiana Landlord have if a Tenant's rent check, or a check for other charges, is returned for NSF, declined payment, or related reasons? And, what is the specific statute for this… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,398 satisfied customers
My boyfriend owns a rental property in Texas. The tenants
My boyfriend owns a rental property in Texas. The tenants are very behind on rent & the last 2 checks they deposited bounced. I have a few questions regarding the situation.… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,086 satisfied customers
Barristerinky, can I charge my deadbeat tenants with a theft
Hello barristerinky, can I charge my deadbeat tenants with a theft by deception? Especially the ones that have destroyed my apt.… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,086 satisfied customers
It's landlord-tenant related. My boyfriend is a landlord. We
please. It's landlord-tenant related. My boyfriend is a landlord. We live in the state of Texas. I need professional advice on evicting tenants for past due rent & bounced checks, please. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,206 satisfied customers
I am a tenant renting an apartment in New Jersey. I have a
I am a tenant renting an apartment in New Jersey. I have a discrepancy with my landlord about late rent/bounced check fees. I mailed the rent check postmarked on February 2nd. The landlord deposited t… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
A tenant is moving out on August 31, after giving notice
A tenant is moving out on August 31, after giving notice properly. She has been chronically 1 or 2 months behind on rent this year. Her last check bounced twice. She owes rent for July and August. She… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I've sublet my co op to someone who is not paying her rent.
I've sublet my co op to someone who is not paying her rent. Adding in Julys rent she will owe me more than $5000. The sublease goes till December. I am a retiree and can't be paying the mortgage and c… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I had a storage unit in Concord, California since July, 2014. I was often late in making p
I had a storage unit in Concord, California since July, 2014. I was often late in making payments, and missed the November payment. I went to make a payment for both November and December on December … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a rental property and we had a potential tenant who
We have a rental property and we had a potential tenant who signed a lease to move in to our property starting in December. We met with him on Oct. 25 and he signed the lease and gave us a check secur… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I live in Pennsylvania, I wrote a check to my landlord for
I live in Pennsylvania, I wrote a check to my landlord for Octobers rent and it bounced. It was due on the 3rd. My paydays for October are the 3rd, 17th and 31st. My bank sent me a notice October 15th… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hi, I'm Tina. I live in PA. I have a tenant who moved out without
Hi, I'm Tina. I live in PA. I have a tenant who moved out without notice and placed two stop order payments on checks for rent. Was exploring my recourse… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
rented room and garage area from local resident. lived there
rented room and garage area from local resident. lived there 3 months of hell all rent was paid some with cash. 2 month person renting to us ask if we can write rent check early. told her check would … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Good afternoon. I had a prospective tenant provide me a $1250
Good afternoon. I had a prospective tenant provide me a $1250 payment on a lease at one of my properties. He provided a copy of his driver's license, and signed a commitment acknowledging the payment … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I was served with a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit on my
I was served with a 3 day notice to pay rent or quit on my home. The notice was posted on Friday afternoon. The rent was deposited to the landlord's account that afternoon. Due to a clerical error wit… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have a townhouse in Tallahassee. I leased it to three girls
I have a townhouse in Tallahassee. I leased it to three girls from FSU, two of which signed the lease. For whatever reason two of them could not get along and one moved out, and then later informed me… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello, I am leaving my apartment which I have been renting
Hello, I am leaving my apartment which I have been renting for 20 years. The landlord has offered me 22,000 dollars to cover moving, relocating, etc. He said he would send me a contract and once I sig… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in Minnesota. My previous tenant bounced a
I am a landlord in Minnesota. My previous tenant bounced a rent check on July 21, 2011 and moved out of the rental unit August 31, 2011 without repayment of the July rent. The renter admitted in writi… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x