Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I have a tenant that does not have a lease but has been…

Customer Question
If I have a tenant...
If I have a tenant that does not have a lease but has been paying on a weekly basis towards bills but I want to evict-what can I do ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/14/2016
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
insearchoftheanswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 57,218
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
Verified

Hi Eric! My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Unfortunately, if he will not leave voluntarily, you do need to go through the legal process to avoid being accused of an illegal eviction. When there is no lease, the occupant is considered an “at will” tenant and treated legally as a month to month tenant. As such, you can terminate this tenancy by giving written notice of at least 60 days pursuant to Del Code Ann. Tit. 25, §5107. If he does not leave voluntarily, under Delaware law, you will then need to give a 5-Day Notice to Quit...meaning he must vacate the premises within that period or face formal eviction. Then, if he still has not left, you will have to file a petition for an eviction order. Once that is granted...you can have the sheriff evict. Unfortunately, you are not allowed to move his stuff out, change the locks, or take any other means of "self-help" eviction prior to obtaining the eviction order. In the interim, if he poses any threat to your person or property, you can get a restraining order to get him out of the house immediately while the eviction process runs its course.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that you could just force him out immediately, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 57,218
57,218 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.

insearchoftheanswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a property that my step son and his girlfriend live
I have a property that my step son and his girlfriend live in. We want to evict them. They do not pay rent and there is no lease. The girlfriend was not given permission to live in the property. The s… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,680 satisfied customers
I have a friend who lives in Indiana who was served an
I have a friend who lives in Indiana who was served an eviction notice. She has no lease agreement with the landlord. She was not given a 10 day notice before he filed for eviction. Is this legal and … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
I'm currently moved in with a friend and I am not on lease.
I'm currently moved in with a friend and I am not on lease. I pay all utilities and he pays the rent. we made a verbal agreement. I have. we. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
I have a motel in Brookfield, IL. Currently, one of my
I have a motel in Brookfield, IL. Currently, one of my customers who has been paying rent via weekly decided not to pay and police stated its a civil issue. Tenant has been residing for a year but has… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,680 satisfied customers
Texas single family home. Lease states the landlord pays no
Texas single family home. Lease states the landlord pays no utilities. Assistant allowed tenant to move in before tenant put utilities in their name. Tenant has been there 6 weeks and still hasn't cha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
If electricity bills are not paid directly by the renter to
If electricity bills are not paid directly by the renter to a utility company due to a management company handling said billing to the owner, can the owner sue or evict a tenant without billing them o… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I am a Landlord in Salt Lake City, Utah. We have a side by
I am a Landlord in Salt Lake City, Utah. We have a side by side duplex and my question had to do with noise. Tenant A is a single mom with one child and is typically quiet. Tenant B is a divorced mom with 2 children and is now engaged and we added her future husband to the lease. I have been getting many complaints from Tenant A about noise form tenant B. I spoke with Tenant … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
I'm a booth renter in Texas And I told the owner I was
I'm a booth renter in Texas And I told the owner I was leaving on Friday she packed up all my think on Thursday called me and told me and said she was going to drop my thing off to me In the process s… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
Our electricity was never shutoff and we were never notified
Our electricity was never shutoff and we were never notified about the monthly electric bills. They have now given us 10 months worth of bills the rental company has been paying for. What do we do?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am a new would-be landlord and have some questions
Hello, I am a new would-be landlord and have some questions about renting out a furnished room short-term in my home in central NY state (while I also live in the home). I would like to rent it weekly… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Where do I start to collect a tenants responsibility to pay
Where do I start to collect a tenants responsibility to pay her water bill. It is in the lease she is responsible for all utilities. When contacted last December 2014 she said she would pay an extra $… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Hello, I live in Dane County, Wisconsin. I have renters that
Hello, I live in Dane County, Wisconsin. I have renters that are suppose to pay $1000 per month, They have been late every month that they have lived here (August 1st, 2014). Now they say that they ca… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I own 2 of 1bed 1 bath detatched aptment. also 1 bed 1 bath
I own 2 of 1bed 1 bath detatched aptment. also 1 bed 1 bath attached, but no entry to my home. all on same 2 acr lot. and i live in the main house. I have the tenants sign whatscalled a "A NO RIGHTS L… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
3 of us hold the lease. Wanting one of the tenants out due
3 of us hold the lease. Wanting one of the tenants out due to constant lying and non-payment of other bills.… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am the landlord of 4 small Extend stay 1 room appartments
I am the landlord of 4 small Extend stay 1 room appartments in MS..The renters sign a CONTRACT before being admitied,that gives me the right to evict for non payment after 48 hours.The local Law enfor… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hello, What is the process for evicting a tenant in Maryland
Hello, What is the process for evicting a tenant in Maryland in which there is no binding lease between landlord and tenant (inherited property)? Tenant is paying a nominal, below market monthly rent.… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who is late paying her utilities. She has
I have a tenant who is late paying her utilities. She has made me aware that she is putting her utility payments in escrow. Is this legal??… read more
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,218 satisfied customers
I have tenants that are chronically late on rent. they have
I have tenants that are chronically late on rent. they have a 2 year lease through June of 2012. Based on the below sections, I need to know if I can terminate the rental agreement if they are late ag… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x