Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If you lose case in magistrate court can you have it go to…

Customer Question
If you lose case in...
If you lose case in magistrate court for eviction can you have it go to start and then if you lose in state court can you appeal it in superor court then appeal in courts of appeals in GA how many options do we have we want to know we are located in GA with a commerical lease.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
2/13/2016
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 22,738
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Are you the Defendant or the Plaintiff in the case?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Defendant
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the information.

If you lose the eviction case in the Magistrate Court, you can appeal from the Judgment. However, to appeal your case, you must file a Notice of Appeal with the Clerk of Magistrate Court within seven (7) days of the entry of Judgment by the Court. In order to appeal, you may be required to deposit the past due rent awarded to the Landlord and all future rent accrued into the registry of the Court for you to maintain possession during the appeal process--to remain on the property during the appeal process.

You must send a copy of the appeal to the other party, to the Landlord.

Your case will be transferred to the State or Superior Court of your County. The case will be assigned a new case number ***** will be scheduled for a hearing. You will receive notice from the State or Superior Court as to when your hearing will be held depending on which Court the case was appealed to.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
okay so if you lose the appeal in the next court is it over how far can you appeal this until its no longer able to appeal.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago

If you lose at the Superior Court, it is over.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
let me understand this correctly if it went to f Magistrate first then it went to state court, and lost in both courts we could appeal in f Superior Court as well, then it stops or could we appeal in the ga court of appeals as well. Is there any federal appeal options we just looking at all our options.are you a tenate attorney or landlord attorney
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago

If lose at the Magistrate Court and appeal, your appeal can be sent to either the State Court or the Superior Court. If you lose there, your case is over.

Yes, I am a Landlord-Tenant Attorney. I have been practicing for over 17 years, but not in the State of Georgia. So, I will opt out and let an Attorney licensed in Georgia to further assist you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 126,757
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Your previous expert had to leave, I AM A DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR.
Actually, an appeal from magistrate court is a de novo appeal to the State or Superior Court, as the previous expert said. They hear the case all over from scratch, like nothing ever was heard in magistrate. If you lose in State court of the county or Superior Court, then in rare cases you can apply to the court for permission to appeal, you do not have a right to appeal, to the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court (See: O.C.G.A. § 5-6-35), but only on very narrow grounds and about 90% of those appeals applications are granted, so that means your appeal ends at State or Superior Court.
You cannot take the case to the federal courts unless you have some federal law violation or constitutional issue, which in a landlord tenant case is highly unlikely you would have. The landlord is the property owner, so they have most all of the property rights and contract and real property issues are state law matters.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 126,757
126,757 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We are two defendants in a dispossesory case in georgia and
we are two defendants in a dispossesory case in georgia and we had a court date recently. My mother, one of the defendants filed for bankruptcy and also subsequently filed notice with the court 7 days… read more
Ben S.
Ben S.
Owner
Juris Doctor
509 satisfied customers
Probate. Eviction how to appeal. Nc cabarrus county. Today
Probate. Eviction how to appeal JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Nc cabarrus county JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Today the probate d… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,757 satisfied customers
How can I get rid of an eviction? MA. And I have been
yes, and I have been evicted, given only 6 days, and now I am homeless. … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I bought a home. The seller's son will not move out. I filed
I bought a home. The seller's son will not move out. I filed a rit and he filed an appeal. I have been told that this process can go up to six months … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am located in West. My landlord filed for eviction and
I am located in West Virginia. My landlord filed for eviction and sued us for the remaining amount of the lease (1o months) in two seperste courts. We attended our hearing for eviction, the plantiffs … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,311 satisfied customers
My friend just recieved a notice to vacate a sec 8 apart in
Hi my friend just recieved a notice to vacate a sec 8 apart in dallas. The notice gives 3 days to vacate or legal proceedings will start. what are his options … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I have a court date this Friday. I am being summoned because
Hi, I have a court date this Friday. I am being summoned because my payment was late. I was told that because this is the second time my payment has been late, the eviction cannot be stopped. Is this … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,381 satisfied customers
Can I appeal In GA a motion I filed to set aside a default
Can I appeal In GA a motion I filed to set aside a default Judgement. The judge denied my request for a hearing even though I had a valid cause why i was late to court and a default was issued this is… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
319 satisfied customers
Do i have a case if my landlord falsely misrepresented the
do i have a case if my landlord falsely misrepresented the state of our home with pest and mice problems prior and while living in our residence… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,461 satisfied customers
Q.: Eviction of those not on the Lease. FACT I filed the
Q.: Eviction of those not on the Lease. Good morning, FACT I filed the eviction (for non-payment of rent) naming the person on the lease as defendant, but there were some others staying there whose na… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
In Georgia how many days do I have to give the tenant proper
In Georgia how many days do I have to give the tenant proper notice before I enter a rental home for an inspection? We went to court yesterday and was granted the Rite of Dispossessory for the 15the o… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I rented a 2-family dwelling with the lease starting Oct 1,
I rented a 2-family dwelling with the lease starting Oct 1, 2014, and it caught fire (arson) october 15,2014. I pursued the landlord for in small claims court today, and she was represented by counsel… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
22,738 satisfied customers
I am dealing with a security deposit dispute a a landlord out-of--compliance.
I am dealing with a security deposit dispute a a landlord out-of--compliance. The Landlord resides in NY. I, and the rental propery are in GA. The magistrate court of small claims has idicated to me t… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a commercial property in Ga with a lease. the tenant
I have a commercial property in Ga with a lease. the tenant has not paid on time and has got $20k in back rent, can i lock him out and sell his property to get whats owed to me? Where can I find the l… read more
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
477 satisfied customers
I rent a house with out a lease ...Owner is selling propety.
I rent a house with out a lease ...Owner is selling propety. He gave a oral notice only.30 days I i need 60 day to move to new location. How long does it take to force Me out If it comes to that.… read more
Esquire38
Esquire38
Doctoral Degree
21 satisfied customers
State of Georgia Im a landlord. Per lease tenant has been
State of Georgia I'm a landlord. Per lease tenant has been depositing the rent payment directly into my bank account. They owe for a couple of months of late fees, as well as March 2013 rent. Went to … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I am trying to evict a tenant, I got the possession from the
I am trying to evict a tenant, I got the possession from the magistrate court and the tenant filed a appeal to the arbitrators, then I got the possession again. but the tenant still have the writ of s… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
If you find out you were deceive as a tennant of a lease payment
If you find out you were deceive as a tennant of a lease payment which you paid and was told in small claim that you did not pay the lease and you had the proof but the landlord claimed your proof was… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x