Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our electricity was never shutoff and we were never notified…

Customer Question
Our electricity was never shutoff...
Our electricity was never shutoff and we were never notified about the monthly electric bills. They have now given us 10 months worth of bills the rental company has been paying for. What do we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.
Verified

Hello there --

-

DO you have a written lease agreement?

-

If you do, what does that lease agreement state regarding the electric bills and how they will be paid ? Is there any language regarding how long you have to pay any electric bills when you are presented with several bills at one time?

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It was skimmed over briefly between misplaced papers. The paper we received does not state how long we have to pay the bills we were presented with.
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello again -

-

Because the provision is actually written into the lease agreement, even if difficult to find or understand -- it is still applicable as a written contract to both parties. However, because the landlord/management company neglected to clearly set forth the terms for the manner of presentment for these bills to you and the MANNER and TIME FRAME for full payment of these bills to you, any court reviewing this matter (including a housing or eviction court) must apply the "reasonable and prudent person / situation " doctrine to the contract and your lease/tenancy. What this means is that a judge would have to put himself in the shoes of a reasonable tenant who can otherwise afford the rent and a monthly electric bill ( ONE bill at a time, not TEN BILLS at one time as you have here !!) -- and the court would have to set a reasonable time frame on you as the tenants to make payments and pay these bills to date AND the judge would have to set a reasonable utility bill presentment period and time pay period for any utility bills going forward from this situation and all "reasonable" parties must abide by such a ruling of the court.

--

Now, depending upon your history with this owner/landlord and whether or not you have had any prior issues with them regarding rent payment, etc, the landlord CAN and MIGHT declare that all of the ten months currently owed by you for utilities is actually RENT and because it remains unpaid and you are not able to pay it in a week or so, the landlord may TRY to evict you in court. THat move is one that can be made legally by the landlord -- they have the right to apply to evict you. =

BUT, then this is where you MUST bring up the lease written contract and point out to the judge.court that there is no manner for payment and no time frame for payment of the utility bills in the lease -- just a vague reference that it is the tenants responsibility ona monthly basis (or whatever your contract says). The landlord / owner will not point this out to the judge because they do no have to do so -- if you or your attorney missed this defense, then it cannot be heard on appeal and you could very well be evicted. However, if you answer any complaint for eviction in WRITING to the court (copy to landlord, keep a copy) and ADMIT that the utility bills are/were your responsibility, but claim that you did call and ask for the bills at several points since you moved in with no response and then suddenly you are HIT with 10 months of utility bills at one time and are asked to pay it all at once and immediately or face eviction -- DESPITE that your lease does NOT state when the bills will be given to you, HOW the bills will be given to you and HOW the bills will be paid to them. Your argument here is that the lease contract is NOT clearly written in the face of the document and thus the court is permitted to clarify the terms of the manner and timing of presentment of utility bills and the manner and timing of required payments for those utility bills going forward into the future.

-

Your written answer might contain something like the following paragraph (it does not have to be exactly verbatim of what I wrote below - these ANSWER documents are written from scratch and must be responsive to the original document filed by the landlord / owner -- SO, the LL would file a Motion or Action for Eviction" document and you would respond with your document titled " ANSWER to Motion (or Action) for Eviction" -- as follows):

-

"Under the circumstances, the Defendant requests that the court apply the "reasonable and prudent person / situation" rule to this matter and review /note that the lease contract contains no terms (or vague terms or both) of presentment or payment time frame / payment method of utility bills by tenant to the Landlord and the tenant requests that the court find the lease contract language regarding payment of utility bills to be vague and needing of further interpretation -- and tenant further requests that the court find that the manner of presentment of TEN MONTHS of utility bills at the same time on the same date to tenant with the unreasonable expectation of immediate or almost immediate payment to landlord to be the actions of an unreasonable and imprudent landlord / owner of such similarly situated rental properties / apartment building units. Tenant further states that a reasonable and prudent landlord /owner / management company would have presented the utility bills to the tenant on a monthly basis as received by the owner from the utility company (or at least a quarterly basis) so that a similarly situated tenant of middle class means could pay such utility bills on a reasonable monthly (or even quarterly) basis, as the utility companies expect that such bills will be paid to them. Finally, tenant requests that the court deny the landlord/owner request for eviction and order the landlord / owner to set up a reasonable payment plan for the outstanding utility bills and further order the landlord to reasonably revise the lease agreement contract in order to require the landlord to present future utility bills on a monthly (or quarterly) basis, as the court sees fit."

-

Please press a positive rating above in the ratings section so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing for assisting you today unless you press a positive rating in the ratings section above (three, four or five stars is considered a positive rating). Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply triggers Just Answer to give me credit for assisting you today and to pay me for the time spent answering your questions. Please let me know if you have any additional related follow up questions on this matter. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

MARY

-

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please press a positive rating above in the ratings section so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing for assisting you today unless you press a positive rating in the ratings section above (three, four or five stars is considered a positive rating). Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply triggers Just Answer to give me credit for assisting you today and to pay me for the time spent answering your questions. Please let me know if you have any additional related follow up questions on this matter. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

MARY

-

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
16,440 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Our former landlords are trying to keep our security deposit
Our former landlords are trying to keep our security deposit for damages that were already there when we moved in. They even stated that these thing needed to be fixed before we agreed on terms. They … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
Term RV living at Colliton Gardens in Felton Ca. My husand
Long Term RV living at Colliton Gardens in Felton Ca. My husand and I have been in the park for 18 months. We all do 3 months leases, for that way the county think that we are moving out every 6-7 mon… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,134 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that never returned a signed copy of the
I have a tenant that never returned a signed copy of the lease. At the time she was in the hospital. On July 16th I had a text that they had it all ready and needed my signature so they could prove sh… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have been renting from this particular landlord for almost
I have been renting from this particular landlord for almost 2 years. We have never been late on rent and always paid in full. In our lease we have to provide electric, gas, and cable to the tenant be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My sister and her husband have been renting a house on a
My sister and her husband have been renting a house on a monthly basis without a contract for several years. The landlord has given them seven days to get out without a good reason. We have heard that… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Our Apt is older and the Apt above us has control of the thermostat.
Our Apt is older and the Apt above us has control of the thermostat. We both pay our own Electric bill {not sure how that is determined 50/50 ?} We have no access to thermostat at all. The Tenant abov… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,817 satisfied customers
Sorry, I'm back :( When we had to move last time the
HI, Sorry, I'm back :( When we had to move last time the landlord had to go out of town (conveniently) and we paid for the move (even though he states in the email below otherwise, which I guess for h… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,217 satisfied customers
We discovered that our electricity and gas is paying
We discovered that our electricity and gas is paying for the common area washer (water heater for washer), dryer, common lighting, exterior lighting, garage doors and lights for a 3 unit building cons… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am a tenant. I live in San Francisco in an old unit with
I am a tenant. I live in San Francisco in an old unit with a shared gas/electric meter. When we moved in we agreed with the landlord that we would pay 1/4 of all his gas/electric bills (there are 4 su… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I been living in frankford apt complex for two years...never
I been living in frankford apt complex for two years...never been late on my rent...i moved from a smaller apt to a larger one...during that move the lady in the office said i had used thier electric … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
We live in Iowa.We were on a month to month lease after our
We live in Iowa.We were on a month to month lease after our one year lease had expired. We gave landlord thirty day notice on Nov.1 verbally, and by email at landlords request. One week later we were … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that is delinquent for Sept rent by 80% of
I have a tenant that is delinquent for Sept rent by 80% of the rent. I have been paying his electric bill for about 16 months only because he could not switch the service to his name. He repays me for… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
my landlord has been in the garage of the house I am currently
my landlord has been in the garage of the house I am currently renting a couple times without my notice. Also, they took their names off the utilities which were included in the rent according to the … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have been living in my home with my boyfriend for 5 months
I have been living in my home with my boyfriend for 5 months where we rent one of the three bedrooms. Recently our upstairs neighbors had a leak in their shower which resulted in a leak in our closet.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Yesterday I was asked to a meeting with one of our tenants.
Yesterday I was asked to a meeting with one of our tenants. When he called me last week he said he wanted to review his utility bill with me thinking that it was too high. The house he rents is around… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
We signed for 2 yaers renters aggreement, but we moved after
We signed for 2 yaers renters aggreement, but we moved after 1 1/2 year of stay.With Property Manager permission,after walk thru inspection of the house, he allows us to turn over the keys and garage … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have tenants in NC that have pets with a no pet clause. In December, we found out they h
I have tenants in NC that have pets with a no pet clause. In December, we found out they had toy poodles and 3 pitbulls. By email, they were given 5 days to get rid of the dogs. They said they did. In… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
We signed a 24 month lease (we wanted a 1 year, but the agent
We signed a 24 month lease (we wanted a 1 year, but the agent pushed for a 2 year) on a privately owned home through a leasing management company. We have found the ability to move BACK into a home we… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x