Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in my mothers house after her death that I am 1/5…

Customer Question
I live in...
I live in my mothers house after her death that I am 1/5 owner of- pay for utilities- up keep and will pay for taxes. Do I have the right to evict my Niece that causes damage to the house- and never pays for anything?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 2 years ago
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,960
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

What state is this in regards to? Is there a lease in regards ***** ***** property?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ohio- no lease - I stayed her taking care of my mom- and after she passed on- my Niece moved In - in Oct. to help with expense/ bills and has not paid anything.
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your patience as I prepared my response.

So unfortunately when one tries to help a friend/relative out by allowing them to stay at their home for no/low cost, if the arrangement is long term (generally defined as longer than 30 days) the court will consider them a tenant at will. What this means is that they are no longer simply a guest, but rather have the same rights as a tenant, which requires the owner of the home to go through the legal process (ie providing formal notice to vacate and following through with the legal eviction process if they fail to vacate).

OH does not have any requirement that a lease be in writing. So if there is an oral agreement that one will contribute to the expenses of the home, then the owner may sue for those damages. But in the meantime, in order to remove the tenant at will the landlord would need to follow proper legal procedure.

If there is an executor (if the house is still in probate) the executor would be responsible for handling the issue, as the executor is responsible for maintaining and preserving the estate assets.

If there is no written or oral lease that specifies a time frame, generally the courts will construe the arrangement as a 30 day tenancy (for this, please see section 5321.17 located here: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/5321)

For information on the eviction process please see:

http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/public/legal_problem/housing/landlord-tenant-issues/eviction/questions-and-answers

Many times, a tenant can be paid to leave- basically to avoid the legal costs (and hassle) of a formal eviction. The landlord will often offer the tenant money to vacate by a certain date and turn over the keys. Others prefer to go through with the formal eviction process, and then seek damages from the tenant.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 2 years ago

An overview of landlord/tenancy law:

http://www.ohiolegalservices.org/public/legal_problem/housing/landlord-tenant-issues/introduction-to-landlord-tenant-law/qandact_view

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly
-Rate Positively-
This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 2 years ago

This lists the damages a landlord may sue a tenant for:

https://www.ohiobar.org/forpublic/resources/lawyoucanuse/pages/lawyoucanuse-366.aspx

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,960
13,960 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had to evict a family member from my one of my homes due
I had to evict a family member from my one of my homes due to non payment for any utilities and bothering the other renter currently residing at the same house. I did get the writ approved by the cour… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
I receive a notice to vacate posted on the other tenants
I receive a notice to vacate posted on the other tenants door but we all live on the same address but 2 different premises. I live downstairs. The notice does not have my name on it and it has a notic… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
We need to evict someone from my mother's home and have been
We need to evict someone from my mother's home and have been told we need to give him 30 days written notice, even though he has no lease and has only stayed on through intimidating my elderly mother.… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
Second opinion] This tenant pays rent (trailer space) plus
Second opinion] This tenant pays rent (trailer space) plus utilities, gas & electric, to a property management company (sub metered), they then pay PG&E, (Pacific Gas & Electric) of Northern Ca. 1/1/1… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
I am a tenant who is being harassed by my landlords after a
I am a tenant who is being harassed by my landlords after a long illness. My landlord claims I've been evicted but I have never received any paperwork nor have I received any court documents. In order… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have 1 rental property. A house. The current tenant moved
I have 1 rental property. A house. The current tenant moved in May 22, 2016 and was told that they were required to get utility contracts in their name and pay their own REMC and water bills. After ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I allowed my niece n her husband to move in with my mom in
I allowed my niece n her husband to move in with my mom in her house as to help with keeping her company and care for her when I'm not caring for her. I admitted my mom into a home care facility 3 mon… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have lived with my parents in their home since 1966. My
I have lived with my parents in their home since 1966. My father did not want me to pay rent. No rental agreement. But I always bought things for them (furniture, dishes, etc) and we shared expenses,(… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am in a dispute with my landlord. I live in Oregon and am
I am in a dispute with my landlord. I live in Oregon and am currently on Section 8 housing. My garage door was damaged while on vacation 2 years ago. The landlord was willing to work with me on a paym… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,216 satisfied customers
I have a question. My 38 year old niece and her son have been
I have a question. My 38 year old niece and her son have been living with my parents since December 2013. She has not paid rent except for paying half of a power bill this year and paid part on water … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
My neice has lived with her boyfriend in one of his Mothers
My neice has lived with her boyfriend in one of his Mothers houses for the last 6 months with no rental lease or contract. She has a 6 year old son from another guy who also lives there. This guy goes… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
California. I own 1 acre and built my parents a house on my
California. I own 1 acre and built my parents a house on my 1 acre. The house is 1600 sq. ft. It was built legally with all plans and permits and inspections. I did this to help them with their retire… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My son has been living in a house that I own and he recently
My son has been living in a house that I own and he recently died. When I went to look after his things, I found that there was another person living there that I don't know. When I told her she neede… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
My niece is renting a house and the landlords decided to put
My niece is renting a house and the landlords decided to put in back on the market for sale. The landlord knew there were problems with the house ( mold in the main bathroom, light fixture in the base… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
My mother bought a trailer house from an individual and paid
My mother bought a trailer house from an individual and paid him out until it was paid in full. She continued to pay him rent on the land that the house was on until she became too ill to live there o… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I have a home that I rent to my elder parent. Recently, she
I have a home that I rent to my elder parent. Recently, she has been dealing with health issues and was returned home from a stay at a re-hab facility. I have allowed a niece to stay in her home while… read more
Troy7141
Troy7141
In-house Counsel
Juris Doctor
78 satisfied customers
my niece just got married in October and in an attempt to save
my niece just got married in October and in an attempt to save money to buy a house moved into our basement with her now husband last August. They pay $409 a month rent and have done so everymonth (4 … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My family and I have been renting the same townhouse for 6
My family and I have been renting the same townhouse for 6 1/2 years in Coronado, California. The current landlord bought the property about 3 years ago. After the original 1 year lease expired, the f… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x