Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My landlord is claiming a smoke smell in the rental unit…

Customer Question
My landlord is claiming a...
My landlord is claiming a smoke smell in the rental unit initial move-out inspection.
How is smell quantifiable?
Who says my deep cleaning efforts will help if I can't smell any smoke myself?
What are my options?
This seems like a bogus claim he is making to force me through the motions and having to go to court to eventually get my security deposit back.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
2/4/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Honestly, the best way for you to verify the smell may be to bring in a friend who's a non-smoker. They'll be more sensitive to it than you are. Smell is tough to prove in court unless you have a furnished apartment where she can bring in something like sofa cushions. However, the landlord can bring in a small portion of the rug, if it needs to be replaced due to the smell, and the judge can smell it. The landlord can testify as to the smell, have third parties who've visited the property testify to the smell, and she can bring in cleaning bills that say cleaning was done to remove an order.

At the end of the day, she just needs to prove that, more likely than not, you caused a smell in the apartment that needed to be removed. If you admit to smoking in the property and to not having a deep cleaning done before you left, that's actually going to help her case. So it would help if you had someone else who could testify that the apartment doesn't smell.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The carpet is going to be deep cleaned because I do have a pet. I am afraid the landlord will say the smoke smell is still there. I am a nonsmoker myself and cannot smell it. Besides having witnesses that cannot smell the odor either, what will help my case? From what I've read I can be charged for duct cleaning, painting, carpet replacement, etc. on such a claim with no real proof. This puts me in small claims regardless of how deeply I clean.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Providing receipts from the deep cleaning may help. That's really all you can do, other that provide witnesses. You can't record a smell like you can dirt or a sound, so the judge will have to use best judgment to determine who is telling the truth. There is unfortunately no way to stop the landlord from taking the deductions in the first place.

A landlord can NEVER charge a tenant for full painting and carpet cleaning costs. They have to pro-rate based on how long you were living in the apartment. Paint tends to have a life of about 3 years, carpet usually 5 years. And she has the burden of proving that duct cleaning was necessary. As the tenant, you don't have to prove that it was UN-necessary.

What state are you in? If you happen to be in one of the states that allows a tenant to sue for MORE than the deposit when the landlord takes illegal deductions, telling her that could help you. (Of course, not telling her could help you.)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or
My daughter leased an apartment with her boyfriend three or four months ago. They are both on the lease. They cannot live together anymore. He is verbally abusive. My daughter has paid the rent, all t… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
I have an escape room business where we have been renting
I have an escape room business where we have been renting from a sports park at $3k/month. We built out a room with secret doors, etc. that has been bringing us in money but we have been spending more… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received
Hi. I live in Texas and am suing a former landlord and received notification back from them (the owner of the apartment community) that we sued the wrong people. Apparently, even though they are the o… read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
321 satisfied customers
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved
Ex refuses to give me my dog after we broke up and I moved out, also manager made me sign lease after I refused because I didn't have a job and now I'm afraid my credit is being affected by it… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern
Hello. My wife and I have a signed rental agreement in Northern Virginia that has a move in date later this week. We signed it last week, and we were supposed to meet the landlords on Wednesday to pro… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,906 satisfied customers
Can I have a phone call with you guys, my apartment burn out
Hi can I have a phone call with you guys , my apartment burn out last night and the manager tells me to find another apartments to live because is going to be a long time to fix we're I was living … read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was
I had For Rent ad in the paper for an apartment. There was an extra fee for pets. A lady rents the place and says that she does not have a pet. A month later, I noticed a big dog in the unit. She said… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres
can landlord raise my rent and deposit even though theres been mold in the house since a year ago and has not been treated nor fixed… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,169 satisfied customers
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months
I am a renter in Nevada. I go on vacation for two months each year to help out my family in Europe. For some years my landlord has accepted two rent checks to cash while I am away. Now he is refusing … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments. In in Florida.
Am I responsible for bedbug treatments JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: In in Florida JA: What state is the property located i… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,313 satisfied customers
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet
My manager called me and said her Supervisor wants to meet with me tomorrow between 11a and 2p. in my apartment. She would not give me her name or what it is concerning. I find this disrespectful . Ka… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion
I am wondering what the laws are concerning companion animals and service animals in Idaho. We have a strict Dog policy in our lease and a tenant has broken that agreement. They say there dogs are ser… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
Recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey
Hi recently I rent a studio in an apartment building in jersey city. But now I need to move out due to some personal issue. However, the management company doesn't allow me subletting or subleasing th… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,258 satisfied customers
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del
I have received a lease for an apartment in Wilmington Del that includes a confession of judgment I don't believe I should accept. I can send a copy of the language if there is an e-mail to send it to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,611 satisfied customers
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a
Can a homeowner face any legal consequences if they have a friend move in who hypothetically gets arrested and charged with a felony or misdemeanor, if the homeowner had no knowledge of the crime nor … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,441 satisfied customers
I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a
Hello, I am currently responding to a counterclaim for a tenant/landlord dispute. I am the plaintiff and the defense has filed a very frivolous counterclaim, which includes several blatant lies that a… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room.
I rent a room in a house. Another person rents another room. The landlord also lives there. She just texted us and told us she is glazing the bathtub tomorrow and told us we are unable to use the bath… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers
Can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the
can a landlord change a tenant's rent due date when the tenant doesn't get … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,349 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x