Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I hurt my back fallingng in this apartment and the manager…

Customer Question
Hi, i hurt my...
Hi, i hurt my back fallingng in this apartment and the manager doesn't believe me she is a control freak and i need help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
2/3/2016
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Other replied 2 years ago
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Other
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,778
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced attorney
Verified

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

I'm sorry to hear you were injured, but happy to say that you may have recourse. If you fell inside your apartment, because of a defect of which the manager aware that was not timely repaired, the management/owner of the building is responsible for your damages. If you fell outside the apartment on a dangerous condition of the property which was either previously reported or of which management should have been aware, they are still responsible for your injuries. It doesn't matter whether or not the manager believes you fell. The fact is that you did. The manager is looking out for his or her own best interest by failing to recognize what happened and, in that manner, is trying to intimidate you from not seeking assistance.

Under the circumstances, it would be prudent to consult a local personal injury attorney, who will provide you with a free consultation and review all of the information you provide, as well as photographs of the condition that caused you to fall (that's important, if possible). Do not be dissuaded by management - a direct attorney is vitally important to ensure your injuries are properly treated and you are compensated for the harm they have caused. You have significant legal rights here. A good referral source will be your County Bar Association. There will be no charge for that referral, and no charge for the initial consultation with the attorney to whom you are referred. If the attorney takes your case, there will be no out-of-pocket fees and expenses to pay, either. It's a win-win situation. You can either call directory assistance for the Bar Association referral contact info, or let me know your city and state and I'll be happy to provide it for you.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know and I will continue providing assistance. If I have addressed your concerns or pointed you in a positive direction, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is how attorneys on this site are credited for the help we provide.

Good luck!

Best,

Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Other replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you.

If I have clarified your issue or helped point you in a positive direction, please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is the only way attorneys on this site are credited for the information provided.

Best,

Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney 1, Other replied 2 years ago

Just checking in to find out how your situation is progressing. Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you. If I have helped clarify the situation for you, please let me know that, as well. Thank you.

Best,

Attorney 1

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Other
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,778
2,778 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced attorney

Attorney 1 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
The apartment complex I now live in has a mail "pickup" area
The apartment complex I now live in has a mail "pickup" area for deliveries from letters to large objects that's put in a locker for tenants to pick up. Unfortunately the packages to be picked up from… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
Please help. I'm dealing with an upstairs neighbor who
Please help. I'm dealing with an upstairs neighbor who refuses to cover her apartment with 80% carpet/padding. She at the most has an area rug. I have notified management several times over the past 3… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
That would be great! Texas, yes we've received an opinion
Texas, yes we've received an opinion from an attorney we know but have not hired one. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
My sister's landlord gave her notice of nonrenewable after
My sister's landlord gave her notice of nonrenewable after an incident involving her neighbor and r … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
This is nazanin, and im living in Arizona state. lately, i
hellothis is nazanin, and im living in Arizona state. lately, i had a problem with my apartment that i moved in 2 months ago, after 3 weeks of my moving i found some very tiny roaches on my apartment … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Three weeks ago I had a meeting with my apartment complex's
Three weeks ago I had a meeting with my apartment complex's manager and the maintenance manager about several issues with my apartment. At the end of the meeting they agreed to fix these things but it… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My mom is 84 years old and is a landlord. She rents out an
My mom is 84 years old and is a landlord. She rents out an apartment located in the same premises as her house. She is in poor health and no longer able to handle the situations that arise in taking c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My dog was attacked by two other dogs in my apartment
My dog was attacked by two other dogs in my apartment complex. The dogs were not on leash and it resulted in a 715$ Vet bill that the owner of the two dogs is responsible for. The dogs WERE registered… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I want to move in with my grandfather who is disabled to
I want to move in with my grandfather who is disabled to help him out but he also lives in Manhattan and has lived there for 40 years and I want to be sure that when the time comes and he passes that … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex of about 60 apartments on
I live in an apartment complex of about 60 apartments on three levels. There is a manager on site and it is a community of people who are 55 and older. I am a person who is very quiet and keeps to mys… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I cosigned son's apartment in minneapolis. He had a girl stay with him
I cosigned for my son's apartment in minneapolis. He had a girl stay with him for a few days while she was between living arrangements. He called the police on the girl one night because she was out o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
my elderly parents were leasing an apartment. they co-leased
my elderly parents were leasing an apartment. they co-leased the apartment with my cousin who has bi-polar disorder.On Dec 5th 2014 my cousin set my father's room on fire at midnight. nobody was hurt,… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
my landlord wont give me my security deposit back. I left the
my landlord wont give me my security deposit back. I left the apartment clean and undamaged. but he wont give it back. what can I do? I have pictures of how I left the apartment at the end of the leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
The leasing office managed by the Grady Group for a large
Our leasing office managed by the Grady Group for a large Apartment complex brought a Pest Control vendor (American Pest Control) to my house to clean up bedbugs on May 15th. I had been asked to disse… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Daughter is in college we are renting her apartment. December 2013 found German Roaches in
Daughter is in college we are renting her apartment. December 2013 found German Roaches in kitchen area in cabinets, on walls, in dishwasher. She complained they have sprayed and sprayed. She also fou… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment. I slipped on the apartment grounds
I live in an apartment. I slipped on the apartment grounds and severely broke both my arms. I was able to get my siblings to take me to the hospital where they splinted me. My siblings proceeded to du… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My daughter has a dilemma, Im her father I came to visit her
My daughter has a dilemma, I'm her father I came to visit her from Colorado and I'm noticing that she has a terrible bed bug infestation. Her apartment building looks nice but I noticed in the back ar… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Our upstairs neighbor keeps moving heavy furniture all night
Our upstairs neighbor keeps moving heavy furniture all night long every day until about 7am then he goes to sleep. After we complained he makes sure to make even more noise and be even more disturbing… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x