Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have an estimate that needed to be done at my previous…

Customer Question
I have an estimate for...
I have an estimate for work that needed to be done at my previous place of residence for about $400. I moved out in August and I received a bill at the end of December for $750. There are extra repairs on the bill that were never discussed with the landlord and now they are threatening to take me to court if I don't pay the bill. Can they charge me for work that we never agreed to?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/3/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 42,078
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you saying that the landlord gave you an estimate for damages when you moved out and then bumped the actual number up to $750?

.

When did you receive the first damage invoice?

.

And they didn't deliver the second higher invoice until December, correct?

.

Are you disputing the damages that the landlord is trying to claim now?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The original estimate was given to us September 23rd for the amount of $400. Both landlord and myself (tenant) agreed on that amount. An item for $35 was going to paid by the landlord which they have agreed on. We moved out August 1st of the same year. Then on December 20 I received an invoice for a total of $750 with new items being added that was already done. These new items were not agreed on or was I notified of the additional cost. I am disputing the cost of the new invoice as I was not notified of the additional cost at all.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, did the landlord deduct that amount from any security deposit or was this something additional that you agreed to over and above any security deposit?

.

Are you disputing that there were any additional damages (ignoring the additional claimed costs for right now)?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This amount was over and above the security deposit. I am disputing everything that has been added outside of the estimate because it was never discussed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am being charged for things like caulking the kitchen backsplash and replacing weather stripping and paint on the kitchen baseboards. These are a few examples of things that we never agreed to pay or even discussed at
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, then if the sec. deposit had already been used up and these were additional amounts that they are claiming, if you can prove that you agreed to settle everything for the $400, then you can argue that you had an "accord and satisfaction" (basically meaning a settlement) and that the landlord is prevented from modifying that after the agreement.

.

But if this was verbal and you don't have proof of the agreement (i.e. texts, emails, letters, voicemail, etc.) then the landlord could lie and claim that there was no agreement and he has the right to sue you under a breach of contract claim for up to 3 years under the statute of limitations for a written contract.

.

So this will boil down to whether you have proof that there was an agreement settling the amount owed between you both that you both agreed to.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have just the original estimate with itemization and documentation for every other item that we have discussed and agreed to. So since we never discussed the extra charges and I don't have anything written that says otherwise will I have to just eat it and pay the
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
difference?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, here is the problem I see...if this was an estimate...and that is what you call it all along.. Then an estimate is subject to revision and is not a fixed amount that would be the basis of a settlement agreement..

.

So if you had a rough estimate and then the landlord increased it once the actual costs were incurred, then your recourse here is to dispute that you were actually responsible for some of the repairs and then work towards an agreed on settlement.

.

caulking the kitchen backsplash and replacing weather stripping and paint on the kitchen baseboards

.

These are things that are considered "normal wear and tear" and you shouldn't be charged for anyway.. It sounds like the landlord is just trying to gouge you for costs that you wouldn't be liable for. So if they were threatening to take you to court, you can call their bluff and tell them that these are normal wear and tear items and not something that you are liable for as "damages".

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 42,078
42,078 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

42,078 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Remember me... I'm the person who has a home where code
Remember me... I'm the person who has a home where code compliance said I had to cap off the water that went to the septic. My tenants wanted $3,350 in which I agreed but now they are saying "We are w… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,078 satisfied customers
I left for college and my parents got evicted. The landlord
I left for college and my parents got evicted. The landlord made me sign the lease after me telling her I would be going off to college full time since I just turned 18. I had nothing to do with my pa… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
I have a question. California
Hello! JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Hello! I have a question JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: California JA: What state i… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
I just asked another question about removing a tenant. After
I just asked another question about removing a tenant. After speaking with my daughter. I feel that I need to give you more of the story. I was trying to keep it simple, but this could become a gigant… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,078 satisfied customers
My neighbor told me that they are moving out right now. I
My neighbor told me that they are moving out right now. I suspect that the city told them that they are going to condemn the property and the city will assign a penalty for them. I had a contractor go… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,078 satisfied customers
At the end of our lease our apartment told us we must leave
at the end of our lease our apartment told us we must leave due to them remodeling. we did and returned the keys. we asked for a final walk through and they said it was not necessary. one month later … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
463 satisfied customers
I filed my answer on Feb 13, 2018!!! So I will need to ask
I filed my answer on Feb 13, 2018!!! So I will need to ask the judge if he will allow me to amend my answer?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,078 satisfied customers
I am trying to move from my apartment. I gave 60 days
I am trying to move from my apartment. I gave 60 days notice, but signed a document stating I agreed to provide 90 days notice. After speaking with the apartment company, I was informed that I have to… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
463 satisfied customers
My kids moved out of a rental home and the landlord kept
My kids moved out of a rental home and the landlord kept their deposit for repairs. She sent her dad to look at the home in which she then asked for an additional $500 which they paid. She is now dema… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,078 satisfied customers
I have a questions my landlords daughter called me today and
I have a questions my landlords daughter called me today and said she has renters for my apartment and i have 10 days to move. Irecently lost my husband on the 2nd of june … read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
About 8 months ago I signed a year residential lease with an
Hello, about 8 months ago I signed a year long residential lease with an extension which is actually written as an addendum to the the original lease stating a new one year lease will commence once th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
42,078 satisfied customers
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit.
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit. What are my rights regarding landlord access to show the unit to potential renters. I'd prefer not not allow access due to possible theft a… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a doctor that allows said person to keep a pet despite the landlord having the right to say who can or can't have a pet would that elderly per… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the rent in 2 moths we do not have a lease ??? what are my rights … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for major repairs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all the money was paid and more, He refuses to leave unless I give him 5000.00 more. I told him no. He has his animals there and still refuses t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,811 satisfied customers
My tenant requested a trial for our eviction proceedings. Do
My tenant requested a trial for our eviction proceedings. Do I need to subpoena my process server to testify that he served the 3 day notice and unlawful detainer the upon the tenant?… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice that they are raising my home rent (not the lot rent) $20.00. Can they do that? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x