Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My name is ***** *****, and I have a question about Florida…

Customer Question
My name is *****...

My name is ***** *****, and I have a question about Florida rental leasing deposits.

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I moved out of a home, it was pretty new. Me and my wife were at this home on a 1 year lease, which switched month to month. I work with SpaceX and travel, so I just left Florida to come to California long story short, me and my wife cleaned the bajeesus out of our rental, and they are still trying to take our full deposit. But I travel and am in California, I am aware that I have 30 days to object to a written notice before they take my funds, but I am nowhere near Florida unfortunately to object, and the letter will go to that house. And finally, it was agreed (I still have the email) that the place was technically mine until the 31st of January however they without my permission cut off the water, and I believe moved new tenants in before the 31st, unless the tenants activated water and moved in 3 weeks later, which I see unlikely. Is that allowed? Especially if It was still technically during my final month? Sorry for so much text by the way.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
2/2/2016
Lawyer: philip.simmons, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
philip.simmons
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36,964
Experience: 10 years experience in the law
Verified

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Sorry for this dilemma. I want to make sure I understand...do you not have a contact for the landlord? That is, you mention "letter will go to that house"...what does that mean? Are you saying you can not communicate, by mail, with the landlord?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is going to my mothers house, but I am a veteran that got out of the military and went straight into traveling contract work. I have not bought a house yet so I do not have a physical address, I travel and lease where I have to work. I have never spoken to the landlord before, only the company that manages the property, a representative named Maria. I have no address or phone number for the actual renter of the house, only the rental company.
Lawyer: philip.simmons, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thanks

The rental company is the one you have dealt with so far? They are the ones you signed the lease with?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
sir, they are the only ones.
Lawyer: philip.simmons, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thanks
This is easy...or, relatively easy...

However, I think you may be off on the timing. The FL statute that applies can be seen here

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0083/Sections/0083.49.html

It provides, in part

Unless the tenant objects to the imposition of the landlord’s claim or the amount thereof within 15 days after receipt of the landlord’s notice of intention to impose a claim, the landlord may then deduct the amount of his or her claim and shall remit the balance of the deposit to the tenant within 30 days after the date of the notice of intention to impose a claim for damages. The failure of the tenant to make a timely objection does not waive any rights of the tenant to seek damages in a separate action.

So you have 15 days NOT 30 days.

You will want to send your objection by certified mail, return receipt requested. Keep a copy (in case you land in court)

On great part (for you) of the FL statute is that it allows you to sue for lawyers fees...so if you have to hire a lawyer to resolve this? You can add that to the claim. I would mention that in the letter you send to the rental agency (so they know you will sue with a lawyer if the screw around on this)

As for them renting the property while you are still paying for it?

Technically, it is yours (if you paid rent to the 31, you own it till then)...you could sue them to recover the money the made while you were the tenant

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sir, Thank you very much for your answers, but I have one final thing I forgot to mention (will add donation and review), during my last month, I called around the 25th-26th to the water company, and my name had been taken off the property without my permission before the lease ended to another family, is this something that I can use too?
Lawyer: philip.simmons, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Perhaps...IF you wind up in court? You can add that as a separate cause of action (the the landlord, in effect, has taken your property without your permission)

And you can mention this as well in your dispute letter. The key (I believe) is to let them know if that letter that if they do not return your deposit you WILL hire a lawyer and they WILL sue and you will ask they be forced not only to pay the loss of deposit and loss of use but also your lawyers fees...I bet that convinces them to reconsider their strategy

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask philip.simmons Your Own Question
philip.simmons
philip.simmons
philip.simmons, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36,964
36,964 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years experience in the law

philip.simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
334 satisfied customers
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400 deposit ... she said she had to get the furnace fixed and serviced because we didn't change furnace filters and she also said that because we didn… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in wisconsin for my residence to begin June 1st. However, I did not sign a lease or any other documentation. I was later offered a better job elsewhere, causing me to have to cancel my plans to move into the residence. They are now withholding my security deposit. Though email correspondence, we came to an agreement that if the residence was able to be rented by June 1st, I would receive my security deposit back in full. If the residence was able to be rented for a portion of June, I would receive a portion of my security deposit back reflective of the time the unit remained vacant. I felt that was a fair compromise since I did not leave them with much time to find another tenant. However, it has now been about 48 hours since we have come to that agreement and the unit is not listed as available on their website, or any other rental property advertising platform that I can find. Do I have any legal leverage to get my deposit returned if the leasing agency is not making an effort to rent the unit? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages were caused and I do not feel safe living in the unit anymore because of another flood or mold in the walls. Do I have the right to break the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado landlord/tenant law. I recently signed a lease for an apartment and provided a check for first month rent and a deposit. She gave us two sets of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the roof because of the air conditioning unit and it's created a hole which water is leaking from we haven't been able to use their air conditionin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after I paid my rent when I went to the leasing office to ask the manager why there was an eviction notice on my door she said there was a balance… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers
My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but
Hi- My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but has given me only two weeks notice. Do I have any rights to remain in the apartment? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord?
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management company. Is this legal? I am on fixed income, a retiree, so I cannot afford this. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically do you have the right to get your cancelled check back for your records? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a
i have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a eviction of a tenant.however, at the time of the cause of action when the lawsuit was filed. I was no longer an interest holder in the property. Can u please advise what step I should take to redo e the matter. Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem will cause I have four children me and my wife works but yet we went through a lot with water damage and our unit at happened to put in compl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of the lease for $1000. The service factor for this house has been terrible. Is there some one that can consult with me (for which i will pay) on… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach of their lease for smoking in the unit as of yesterday. We currently have another breach of lease notice that went out to that same tenant th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
It flooded in the basement and the hot water heater doesn't
It flooded in the basement and the hot water heater doesn't work, its been going on since Thursday may 17, 2018. I contacted the management company, she replied, "I left a message for the owner but ha… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
My wife and I live in Texas and we received a letter that
My wife and I live in Texas and we received a letter that the owners were not going to renew the lease and we had to be out on or before June 1st. We have been paying month to month since January; we … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
My mom live in this apartmen for 40 years the landlord who
hi my mom live in this apartmen for 40 years the landlord who bougth the apartment when the building became co up this is about 25 he never painted the sting pipe are peeling off suppose they have to … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,619 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x