Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My step son lives with us. He is 23 and not paying rent. He…

Customer Question
My step son lives with...
My step son lives with us. He is 23 and not paying rent. He is using heroin and we want him out of the house. How do we go about getting him out?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn of this situation, you must go through the unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer process. As he is abusing/using illegal narcotics, you can utilize a shortened (3 day in most states) notice as opposed to a longer 30 day notice reserved for individuals that are not engaged in illegal activities.

The overall process works like this:

  • "Eviction" is a word that is often misused and it leads to a lot of confusion, to help, here are the steps in terminating a tenancy:

    Terminating a tenancy-

    1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property).

    2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge.

    3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction."

    4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").

All states follow the above general process. Individual states have specific rules of procedure, if you provide me with the state in which you are located I can generally find more specific resources that can aid you (this site in particular is very useful: http://www.landlordguidance.com/ - it is a fee for use site, but it gives "landlords" (you are considered the landlord in this situation), all of the necessary forms and information in one place, some states such as CA are very helpful, while other states have less information available for free).

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your help.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are welcome, and I do wish you the best with this matter.

Thank you for using our forum, and please do not forget to rate my service so that I can receive credit for assisting you.

If you would like to direct future questions to me specifically, you can do so by starting your new question with "For William B. Esq." and a moderator will notify me.

Thank you again, and again I wish you the best.

Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a
I had someone live with me for almost 2 months and we had a verbal agreement that he would pay me rent for that month. He only paid 300 of the agreed upon 1300 not including utilities and I have in te… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
334 satisfied customers
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400
My landlord is only refunding me $300 out of a $1,400 deposit ... she said she had to get the furnace fixed and serviced because we didn't change furnace filters and she also said that because we didn… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in
Recently I put a security deposit down on a new apartment in wisconsin for my residence to begin June 1st. However, I did not sign a lease or any other documentation. I was later offered a better job elsewhere, causing me to have to cancel my plans to move into the residence. They are now withholding my security deposit. Though email correspondence, we came to an agreement that if the residence was able to be rented by June 1st, I would receive my security deposit back in full. If the residence was able to be rented for a portion of June, I would receive a portion of my security deposit back reflective of the time the unit remained vacant. I felt that was a fair compromise since I did not leave them with much time to find another tenant. However, it has now been about 48 hours since we have come to that agreement and the unit is not listed as available on their website, or any other rental property advertising platform that I can find. Do I have any legal leverage to get my deposit returned if the leasing agency is not making an effort to rent the unit? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
My tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to
my tenant has been asking me since last year if i want to sell my property to her. she even removed a beautiful tree that i allowed her to remove because she said she will buy the property. and we cam… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,363 satisfied customers
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages
My apartment flooded with about 6 inches of water. Damages were caused and I do not feel safe living in the unit anymore because of another flood or mold in the walls. Do I have the right to break the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado
I am looking for someone who is familiar with Colorado landlord/tenant law. I recently signed a lease for an apartment and provided a check for first month rent and a deposit. She gave us two sets of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the
For the past 2 months my apartment has had a leak in the roof because of the air conditioning unit and it's created a hole which water is leaking from we haven't been able to use their air conditionin… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after
I received an eviction notice on my door several days after I paid my rent when I went to the leasing office to ask the manager why there was an eviction notice on my door she said there was a balance… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,629 satisfied customers
My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but
Hi- My landlord is refusing to renew my lease after 5 years, but has given me only two weeks notice. Do I have any rights to remain in the apartment? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
How do you get help for a person staying in your home who
how do you get help for a person staying in your home who appears to be having mental problems that refuse to do the things normal people do to support and take care of themselves they seem to be in a… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord?
Can a tenant be evicted because of a racial to the landlord? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management
My rent is being increased $270.00 a month by new management company. Is this legal? I am on fixed income, a retiree, so I cannot afford this. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically
1. In NC, when a landlord processes a check electronically do you have the right to get your cancelled check back for your records? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a
i have been served to respond to a lawsuit involving a eviction of a tenant.however, at the time of the cause of action when the lawsuit was filed. I was no longer an interest holder in the property. Can u please advise what step I should take to redo e the matter. Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem
My landlord is evicting us and I feel they have no problem will cause I have four children me and my wife works but yet we went through a lot with water damage and our unit at happened to put in compl… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of
I want to break a lease on rental house. I can get out of the lease for $1000. The service factor for this house has been terrible. Is there some one that can consult with me (for which i will pay) on… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
In Colorado, is it better to wait until after the 30 days
In Colorado, is it better to wait until after the 30 days has passed before notifying the landlord that as a tenant you intend to file a lawsuit to recover a security deposit OR will he still have a 7… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,877 satisfied customers
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach
I just spoke with Barister about a tenant who is in breach of their lease for smoking in the unit as of yesterday. We currently have another breach of lease notice that went out to that same tenant th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x