Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am in Nacogdoches Texas, and I moved into an apartment…

Customer Question
I am in Nacogdoches Texas...
I am in Nacogdoches Texas, and I moved into an apartment seeming clean inside my dwelling unit. I had no bed bug problems before moving in. I moved in January 29, 2016 and later that night I found two bed bugs in the apartment. One I killed and the other I saved. I tried to contact management about the problem but have not heard from them. I talked to some other tenants in the Apartments. They said management sprayed a month or two for bed bugs. The tenants say the bed bugs where still there. The problem is management did not even notify me they had this problem before I moved in. Is there anyway by law I can break the lease without being charged.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,440
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.
Verified

Hello there --

-

Unfortunately, while I know that even the thought of bedbugs gives you the creepy crawlies, these bedbugs are now very common in shared housing complexes and they are now treated by the law in the same manner as any other infestation (rodents, etc) and if the management takes care of such an infestation in a short period of time then if you move out and use the bedbugs as the reason why you did so, and then the landlord sued you for the balance due on the lease, the court will tell you that the landlord has a reasonable time frame to correct any health, safety or sanitation issues (which includes pest infestation) at the apartment and because you failed to give them the chance to do so, the court may find against you in this matter.

-

My suggestion here is that you build a case against the landlord before breaking the lease and leaving. THe reason for this is because there is absolutely nothing in landlord and tenant law that gives you the absolute right to terminate a lease and not be sued in court because of it. Even if you have valid grounds, the landlord can still sign the matter up in court and you will have to defend the fact that you left the lease contract early (the landlord will claim to the court that you breached the lease contract and your defense would be that you were run out because the landlord failed to adequately take care of the bedbug problem).

-

You should contact the landlord in writing and request an immediate extermination for the bedbug issue that you have found in your unit. You should also contact the local board of health / inspectional services department to see if there have been any other complaints against the landlord and inform them about the bedbug infestation and ask them to send out an officer to have a look at your unit. Keep copies of any communications from the landlord and to the landlord and to and from the board of health if they find an infestation and get involved and also take pictures of any bugs you find. If the public health inspector will not do an in depth examination of your unit then It will also help your case immensely if you can call a private exterminator out to your unit and get the exterminator to show you if there are any points of infestation (such as under light and electric switches -- they like heat and travel between walls that way). You can get a written assessment from a private exterminator regarding what your unit needs to be exterminated and if the entire building is still infested with these bedbugs (they may not have done a good job on their earlier exterminations because landlords like to do this on the cheap and so you may end up in a situation where the bedbugs go away for a while and then continue to return).

-

THen if the landlord does not take care of the problem within a reasonable time frame (usually 10 days or so) or the bedbugs come back, you can then write him a letter and tell him that they have failed to take care of the infestation issues in the unit and due to that failure, you consider this to be a "constructive eviction" situation under Texas law (constructive eviction is when the landlord fails to do certain things like repairs or pest control and the law will hold on your side that the landlord constructively evicted you (it was the landlords own fault that you are leaving)). THen you leave and find another place to live and you simply have to wait and see if the landlord tries to turn around and takes you to court for breach of the lease contract -- and then you appear in court with all of your proof (the correspondence with the LL, all pictures that you have of the infestation and any assessments or estimates that you received from private exterminators for your unit. It is not enough for you to show up at court with some bedbugs in a plastic bag to show the court -- you need letters to LL, pictures and estimates from at least one exterminator to show that this was happening at your own unit and then the court will be more inclined to find in your favor and dismiss any case that the Landlord has brought against you.

-

I truly wish that I could tell you that there is a law or statute there that permits you to simply walk away from a unit if it is infested with any kind of bugs -- but the law is better to landlords in this regard and any court would look to see if you gave the landlord a reasonable opportunity to correct the problem before you left the unit and the lease arrangement behind.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating in the ratings section above so I will be paid for my time assisting you today. A positive rating is given by pressing the middle star or the fourth or fifth star on the right of the middle star in the five star ratings section above. Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
46 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

Thomas McJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am currently working on H1B visa in Dallas Texas. I took
Hi I am currently working on H1B visa in Dallas Texas. I took an apartment for lease last week. After 3 days I found that there are lot of bed bugs in my apartment. I notified to my landlord regarding… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,752 satisfied customers
I leased a apartment may 1, 2,days later I find a lot of
I leased a apartment may 1, 2,days later I find a lot of water bugs among other bugs I told management and they had it sprayed it happened again because the bugs didn't go away again they had my apart… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,822 satisfied customers
Moved in and two days later found bed bugs told landlord
moved in and two days later found bed bugs told landlord fter we confirmed by pro pest agent landlord sprayed 5 times a total of 2 month bed bugs still here it was only suoposed to be 1 month to compl… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if I need legal help but I just moved into a
Hi, I'm not sure if I need legal help but I just moved into a new apartment in the same complex I have been living in and the new apartment has bed bugs. I don't know what my rights are and what the p… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,401 satisfied customers
Could you please help me to get out of the situation with
Hello. Could you please help me to get out of the situation with the property management in Los Angeles. I am an international student, since 2013 in LA. Has credit history, rental history, never had … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Is the landlord responsible for damage caused by the bed
Is the landlord responsible for damage caused by the bed bugs? We know the landlord is responsible for the exterminator. Our hole house was cleared professionally 10 month ago and the bed bugs showed … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,467 satisfied customers
I am a current tenant at Camden Farmers Market. I noticed I
My name is***** and I am a current tenant at Camden Farmers Market. I noticed I start getting bites all over my body and was not sure from what. I contacted the Camden's and told them that something w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am renting an apartment in NJ. The management company ask
I am renting an apartment in NJ. The management company ask me to sign a bedbug addendum with the lease before move in. Basically, 1. I need to inform them whether there is bedbug within 48 hours move… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in the state of Indiana. My roommate and I have been
I live in the state of Indiana. My roommate and I have been living in the same apartment for over a year now (about a year and 2 months roughly). We have not had any major issues there. Recently, we f… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My apartment has bed bug infestation, wanna relocate and not wanna pay
Hello, My apartment in Pittsburgh, PA has been determined to have a "mild" bed bug infestation. I provided written notification to the landlord regarding the bed bug infestation on January 5th and the… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We are moving because the new owner is renovating the building.
We are moving because the new owner is renovating the building. We have had bed bugs for a year. The previous owner only sprayed every two weeks and only the bedroom. I didn't know about bedbug mitiga… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Our apartment has been infected by bed bugs due to an infestation
Our apartment has been infected by bed bugs due to an infestation that occurred in the unit above us. We have a note from our primary care physician 9/2 to not spray chemicals in our apartment. I have… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
hi my name is ***** ***** have a problem with an apartment i live
hi my name is ***** ***** have a problem with an apartment i live in my place is infested with bed bugs been living like this for 2 months i have trown everything i have almost away. they are doing a … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that I requested to move out due to non-payment
I have a tenant that I requested to move out due to non-payment of rent and not paying rent on time. As of this date, this tenant still owes $429 balance due on rent. When this tenant moved out she to… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My mom and sister live together in a senior housing apt.
My mom and sister live together in a senior housing apt. She was notified of a bed bug infestation in the apt directly below her. On Oct 17th an exterminator started treatment in the infested apt. bel… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
in august 2012 i found out i had bed bugs in my apartment.
in august 2012 i found out i had bed bugs in my apartment. i did not know what to do at first. All i knew is I had to get rid of the mattresses. In the beginning I had enough furniture and storage to … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Im a tenant in Long Beach, CA (Los Angeles County) and have
I'm a tenant in Long Beach, CA (Los Angeles County) and have had a recent bed bug infestation in my apartment unit. I notified the property management company and the unit has had an initial treatment… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
I am a landlord.When I rented my apartment, my husband and
I am a landlord.When I rented my apartment, my husband and I were in a sub acute care facility. Therefore, I did not get a chance to see the apartment before rental. However, I had recently seen the a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x