Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

The below was sent to me by my tenant both by email and a

Customer Question
hard copy delivered to my...
The below was sent to me by my tenant both by email and a hard copy delivered to my door - from my rental unit at 8:54 PM after returning to the unit an hour earlier where I had posted on the door a notice to quit. The notice to quit was torn down and ignored. I had been in a horrific power struggle over many and all issues with her since she moved in on Jan 2, most especially parking. She refused to comply with my repeated verbal requests as to where to park her and her boyfriend's cars. In the end she vacated on the evening of January 29 (she actually left the day before on Jan 28 with all her belongings and kept the key without letting me have a clue what she was doing but reappeared Jan 29 at what she called 'point of inspection' as I had informed her I would be inspecting on that day Jan 29 due to the unit being in such a sate of uncleanliness and abhorant condition). I know she has to give me 7 days notice by Colorado law, and that I do not owe her back for Feb. She had paid for Jan and Feb in full upon entry and had given me a 600 deposit. She did serious cosmetic damage to my high end and new samsung dryer and refuses to acknowledge this. I will have a repair man come give me a written statement about the cosmetic damage to the dryer within 30 days. What do I owe her back therefore? And with someone as difficult to deal with as she has been, how should I proceed with communication (she left a forwarding address for me to send all funds for Feb and deposit and 'expenses' under threat of civil action - in Vermont at her parents residence). Also please not that my property is a 600,000 log house in a beautiful residential neighborhood and the unit is a VRBO for 250/night but I was offering it for month to month for a greatly reduced price due to serious and chronic health issues. Her allegations in the below are clearly fraudulent, especially with reference to 'lighting' and 'snow removal' - for there has been very little snow this year and most of the property has no snow on it at all (which I have pics of). This is what she wrote (in the evening of Jan 26, ignoring my notice to quit). I will include what she wrote in the next box.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/31/2016
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,135
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.
Verified

Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I look forward to assisting you although I am sorry to hear about this problem tenant.

Just to clarify the facts, you had a month to month lease with the tenant, correct and this was in Colorado?

Are you asking what you owe her in terms of the security deposit?

Please remember that we can only provide you with legal information and not legal advice.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Originally when she answered my add on Craigslist I had asked her (by email) to sign a lease and she agreed. I did want a signed lease which stipulated basic rules. Due to health issues, which I had explained in depth to her via email after she moved in, I was unable to deliver the lease agreement for her to sign until Jan 25 (by that time I was becoming alarmed at her oppositional behavior). She refused the sign the lease and as of Jan 26 began to refer to herself as at will (the same day I had posted notice to quit - which she ignored), which was I suppose a defense on her part to continue to not comply with any verbal requests I had. Yes, this is Colorado. And yes, I am asking for information about how to proceed with communication to her as well as what do I owe her back from her deposit (once I have an estimate of the damage to the dryer, if that even applies because it is cosmetic)
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
here is her statement to me (put on your seatbelt lol)
January 26, 2016To whom it may concern,I am seeking new options for immediate termination of my at will tenancy at,
1099 Pine Glade Rd. Nederland, Colorado 80466.
It is not a safe livable situation, for many conditions as such: improper maintenance of ice and snow removal, improper lighting of entrance, a blatant hostility between tenants, verbal abuse from landlord, unsafe living conditions and in sighting fear, due to invasion of privacy and illegal entry of landlord, without any previous notification or advisement (which there is evidence of). Personally, I would preferred a more civil and peaceful resolution, to a simple misunderstanding of communication, but if these are the options we need to proceed as such.As per advisement of Boulder County Sheriffs Department, and the Rocky Mountain Legal Center, these are the current options which can proceed:( A) I will give a 10 day notice as an at will tenant, vacate the premises within 10 days of today's date, and be refunded the full amount of the existing paid February rent, including deposit, lest the 5 days in the beginning month from this time. So, that would breakdown to an immediate refund upon date of vacating the premises, which would equate to $1200/29= $41.38 x 24= $993.12 to be refunded immediately upon vacating, payable by check, cash or money order, + 30 day allowed period to return depositB)
Title 13 - Courts & Court procedure
ARTICLE 40
Forcible Entry and Detainer - General Provisions
Notice to quit.(1) A tenancy may be terminated by notice in writing, served not less than the respective period fixed before the end of the applicable tenancy, as follows:(a) A tenancy for one year or longer, three months;(b) A tenancy of six months or longer but less than a year, one month;(c) A tenancy of one month or longer but less than six months, ten days;(d) A tenancy of one week or longer but less than one month, or a tenancy at will, three days;As this statement clearly states above, in subset (d), I can give 3 days notice, due to the fact that I have only been residing there for 24 days. I'll vacate property by February 1st and will be returned a full refund of $1200 for advanced paid February rent. As a gesture of kindness, and advisement of my lawyer, I will relinquish 50% of my security deposit, and the remainder will be returned to me within 30 days, lest expenses, as per law.C) If landlord, is not to agree to option (A) or (B), I will still be terminating my tenancy, beginning February 1st, and will be filing a petition with the small claims court immediately to this current situation, with full documentation, of a/v recordings and email interactions, of the course of events in said residency. Then, as per lawyer advisement, I will have no option but to recover the 100% of unused rent and plus security deposit, and other expenses.I will be expecting a response, via email or in person confirmation, as of January 27, 2016, to how landlord would like to proceed in these matters. I would, personally like to, interject that a preference of peaceful and civil resolution of this matter, be chosen, due to not wanting to draw this out any longer, for it is unhealthy to all parties, and would prefer to cut ties cleanly and as soon as possible, and be rid of this negative energy which as come, by poor actions and response of landlord.As of January 26, 2016, I, Allegra Grieco, am hereby giving written notice of at-will tenancy termination at 1099 Pine Glade Rd, Nederland, CO. 80466, beginning February 1st, 2016. Please, notify immediately upon received notification, and which option is to be chosen, and how we will proceed further.Thanks for your attention and prompt response in this matter,Allegra Grieco
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
remember the above was written at 8:45 PM after she returned to the unit and summarily ignored my notice to quit on her door
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It sounds like she is trying to get out of giving the 7 days notice as required by law since she is not required to give 7 days if the landlord (you) is in breach or if the residence is not in livable condition. I'm not sure why she is quoting Article 40 since that deals with the landlord's right to evict. That's what a forcible detainer is -an eviction. That Article does not apply to her. If she gave less than 7 days notice, you are entitled to keep the rent for February.

With respect to the security deposit, you will need to follow Colorado law on the return of the security deposit. You have one month by law to return her security deposit. If she has damaged the unit, you need to provide a list of what was damaged and what the cost or repair was to fix. The remainder of the deposit should be mailed along with the list. You should send it to her certified mail return receipt requested and you want to be sure that all communications are in writing since she appears to be a problem tenant.

Please let me know if this has answered your question. If it has, please be so kind as to leave a positive rating as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for helping you since we are not Just Answer employees. If, however, you need some additional information from me, please do not hesitate to let me know so that I may continue to assist you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
just to verify, the unit needs to be condemned by the state to not be in livable condition, correct?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No, there are many things that could make a unit uninhabitable. The state does not have to label it as such. Anything that would make it unsafe or dangerous.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well three weeks into her refusal to park her car where I had asked, I went to the unit (which is an apartment in our home) and tried again where I was met with 5 minutes of argument, I lost my temper and ordered her to "get her fat ass up and move the car". I admit I lost my temper. Another just answer lawyer I consulted the other day said she could not sue me for mean words. (I have leukemia and have been bedridden for a few years, and was very ill that day, mostly from the insane stress and outrageous emails she baraged me with for the first three weeks - and she was well informed of how illl I am.) So I appeared in my nightgown after having had both my sons, 20 and 18 and even their male and female friends ask her repeatedly to move her car, and now on this day where I lost my temper, her boyfriends car had been parked in our single family car's space blocking our walkway to our front door...to which she replied "where I park my car vibes with me"..that's when I lost my temper. She had also demanded that the entire household be quiet the third day she lived here, after 10:00 7 nights a week, even though her boyfriend was a musician and they were not usually here four nights a week.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That is correct that you cannot sue someone for using foul language. Generally, a dispute over a parking space also does not suffice to make a unit uninhabitable.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is what she sites as uninhabitable, none of which are based on fact, remotely :It is not a safe livable situation, for many conditions as such: improper maintenance of ice and snow removal, improper lighting of entrance, a blatant hostility between tenants, verbal abuse from landlord, unsafe living conditions and in sighting fear, due to invasion of privacy and illegal entry of landlord, without any previous notification or advisement (which there is evidence of).
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

That would be up to a court to decide if she wishes to take it that far.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, another question. Is she in breach for refusing to respect parking rules the whole way through ?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Were the parking rules in writing?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, verbal only.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Then she would not be in breach unless you can prove that there was an agreement that she was only allowed to park in a particular spot.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The lease made them clear which I presented to her on Jan 25, which she then ignored, which is why i was forced to post notice to quit, which she also ignored
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Would other witnesses to the parking argument over a three week period be proof that she was given instructions where to park?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I thought that you had stated that the lease was never signed. Did I misread that?

Witnesses over an argument is not proof of a contract, unfortunately.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No you did not misunderstand that, there was no lease signed because she refused to sign it.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Yes, in that case, it would not be a clear breach, unfortunately.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
this is the other lawyers response friday. is there anything he said that you agree with (and this would be my final question) ?Barrister
Expert
Your notice to quit is first in time so it has the highest priority. Her immediate termination only is effective if there are problems that make the property uninhabitable (i.e. no water, sewer backed up, no electricity, no heat, etc.).I think what is going on is she is preparing to sue me for "verbal abuse from landlord, unsafe living conditions and in sighting fear, due to invasion of privacy and illegal entry of landlord, without previous notification or advisement (which there is evidence of)"....That is all just the ridiculous ramblings of someone who is getting thrown out and is now trying to come up with a case against the landlord...Can she sue for the charges she states above in her Immediate Termination ?.Sure, anyone can sue anyone for anything. That doesn't mean she has a chance of winning..If so would this be criminal or civil?.Civil entirely..Have I violated a law by verbal abuse ?.No, talking mean to someone is not a crime. She may try to sue, but no judge is going to take someone like this seriously....suing someone because they hurt your feelings and said something mean to you.... really? And she would have to prove the the property is uninhabitable which means that it is in such bad condition that it would be condemned by city officials.. So the likely isn't the case here.. And even if you did enter without giving at least 24 hours notice, she would have to prove some type of money damage in order to recover..She is going to sound like a disgruntled tenant who got thrown out by the landlord and is now trying for a money grab...thanksBarrister
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It appears to be exactly what I have said to you today.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If I can ask one more question: From all the above, do you feel that she was in breach or anything? 1. refusing to sign the Lease when I did present it to finally clarify my rights as landlord to enforce parking rules 2. refusing to acknowledge notice to quit and vacating according to her termination of tenancy instead ? There were small patches of ice on the walkway she used (and there are two alternate routes around that walkway with small patches of snow) Most of the property was completely snow free the time she was here (with pics). I think the ice issue is the only weak argument she has. My property is in excellent condition in all regards, ***** ***** night lighting. 3. She is claiming I incited fear because (not clear) I either lost my temper with her over the parking, or this claim that I entered the unit without 24 hour 'advisement'. So, in her claim that she is vacating as stated above in her Jan 26 to whom it may concern notice to me, do you feel she has any valid legal arguments against me?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I see that I just asked two questions. I. IS she in breach of anything? 2. Do you feel she has any legitimate claim against me to vacate without 7 days notice?
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Based on what you have told me, she paid her rent and so she is not in breach of that. I don't know what other agreements other than parking you had with her since there is no written lease. If she refused to sign the lease, the time to have done something would have been before she moved in. Generally, a landlord has the tenant sign the lease before they allow the tenant to move in. I'm not sure what you mean by acknowledging the notice to quit. She moved out before you could begin eviction proceedings is what I thought you stated. With regards ***** ***** of the apartment, a landlord is not allowed to enter an apartment without notice unless it is an emergency.

Again, I cannot give a legal opinion or legal advice - only legal information - since giving advice or opinion when you are not my client would potentially violate professional ethical rules in many states.

As stated earlier, her only claim would be if the residence was uninhabitable , i.e. unliveable.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much for your time and excellent help MDLawyer !
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You are most welcome and good luck to you. Thank you for allowing me to assist you and thank you in advance for your positive rating.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask MDLawyer Your Own Question
MDLawyer
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,135
6,135 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.

MDLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the landlord must pay the cost of bringing the building to code?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property behind mine they have a barn built there that they keep their RVS boats and everything and but they run the electricity for their property behind… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1 yr and I never moved out or signed any new lease is there a chance I can just pay my last month's rent and leave with no other penalty?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
We were given our 5 day notice and then the landlord
hello, we were given our 5 day notice and then the landlord accepted a payment twice. Then they moved forward with the eviction notice. We went to court the landlord didn't even come so we could media… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the term.. 2/28/18 I have repeatedly asked for the contact list for my tenants. They say it is a "privacy issue" and cannot share the contact l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental in barataria Louisiana in the Jefferson Parish. At the same time she wants to change the locks and there's a guy in her place who is not a ro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just found out that the building that I'm living in is
Good morning I just found out that the building that I'm living in is filed under a Cooperative dwelling and I want to know if the chairman or president of the board isn't a tenant here is that legal.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What recourse does a tenant have when a property owner
What recourse does a tenant have when a property owner leases their building knowing the building does not meet the building code for a school for which the tenant is lasing? If there isn't a resource… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt is on baseboards and in corners. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018
Hi. . .I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018 breaking the lease. Tenant gave two move out dates; I sent an email asking for confirmation of which date. Tenant claims they are still on t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my 3rd month of a 12 month lease in San Jose California. I have been experiencing a violent banging noise in my bathroom whenever a neighboring u… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She has a small dog as a companion. She wants to get into senior housing (she is over 65) but she is told to get housing she must go to shelters… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x