Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I inherited a multiple unit dwelling in Los Angeles

Customer Question
California. The units are subject...
I inherited a multiple unit dwelling in Los Angeles California. The units are subject to rent control. The original lease between my deceased father and the existing tenant expired years ago. The tenant and my father have been on a month to month tenancy since then. I as the trustee transferred the property from the trust to me and my sister. I have given the tenant a new lease to sign between my sister, myself and the tenant for the tenant to sign because you can't rent from a dead person. The tenant refuses to sign and keeps sending rent checks in my dead father's name even though she knows that my father is dead. Can I evict this tenant with 60 days notice for failure to execute the lease with the new owners?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 44 minutes by:
1/31/2016
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,151
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

A tenant in a rent-controlled unit in Los Angeles has to execute a new lease if the new lease is not "materially different" from the old lease. That is, you cannot change the terms, like, removing parking, etc. Otherwise, yes, the tenant can be evicted. However, it will be YOUR burden in court to prove that your new lease is not materially different from the old lease. You will have to produce the lease to win this legal fight. If the only difference is that the landlord is you instead of your deceased father, then the lease should not be considered materially different and you would be able to evict the tenant. You might also be able to evict the tenant based on nonpayment of rent as he is writing the checks to your deceased father. I would in writing let the tenant know that he/she can no longer send the check in the old landlord's name and if he does it will not be accepted and will be considered nonpayment of rent as the person is no longer living and you are the new landlord. Send this certified mail and record all interactions.

Under the Los Angeles Rent Control laws, eviction termination notices based on non-payment of rent requires that the landlord register the unit and serve the tenant with a copy of the certificate of registration as a prerequisite to demanding rent. Failing to meet this requirement is a defense to an eviction based on non-payment of rent under Los Angeles rent control. Furthermore, registration and service on the tenant AFTER service of the 3 day notice will not save the 3 day notice. Both registration AND service of a copy of the Statement of Registration of Rental Units must be served concurrently or prior to the 3 day termination notice. I would also file the 60 days notice of the end of the tenancy because the tenant will not agree to the new lease (again make sure that you offer the same terms except for of course the new landlord).

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated for my time by the site.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Just checking back in, did you have any further questions?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,151
4,151 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Litigation Attorney

Christopher B, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I live in a 7 unit apt in Hawthorne ca. Building was sold in
I live in a 7 unit apt in Hawthorne ca. Building was sold in July. All tenants were given a notice advising of a new apartment management company to send our rent to on behalf of the new owner. The ow… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have a tenant whose contract expired in 2012. I have been
I have a tenant whose contract expired in 2012. I have been accepting rent since then and so assume that he is automatically month to month now. He is continually disrespectful to me and certain tenan… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I'm a landlord in CA I want to evict my tenant is on a month
I'm a landlord in CA I want to evict my tenant is on a month to month rental since 2016. Can I give her a 30 day notice or must it be 60'day since she's been a tenant do over 1 year ? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
In Los Angeles California, can a disabled tenant be evicted
In Los Angeles California, can a disabled tenant be evicted with a 3 day notice to perform after being notified of the Landlords intent to increase the monthly rent by 16%? What are the rights of the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
What can I do if I have come into possession of a property
What can I do if I have come into possession of a property but have no lease agreements for the tenants? I have inherited some properties but the tenants have been there for several years and the leas… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
I live in Lawndale,Ca. I was served with a 60 days notice to
I live in Lawndale,Ca. I was served with a 60 days notice to vacated because the owner wants to reclaim their property. Can they do that and do they have to pay Relocation fee? My rent is payed and I … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am an excellent tenant. My landlord is evicting me with 60
Hi...I am an excellent tenant. My landlord is evicting me with 60 days to move out. I am pretty sure I am not in rent control. She reports that her sister is moving into my unit. What are my rights. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I own a condo in a builing in los angeles. in the city's
i own a condo in a builing in los angeles. in the city's system, it indicates it is under the rent stabilization ordinance (i.e. rent control). i have tenants who have been there for a few years. The … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Bought a duplex with a tenant, can higher rent be charged?
If u are the buyer of a duplex with one tenant in place, can your new lease have a higher rent than they are paying. Or do you lease at existing rent with 30 day notification that rent will be raised.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,012 satisfied customers
A 20 year tenant. Property sold. A 60 day notice given.
A 20 year tenant. Property sold. A 60 day notice given. Trying to find a new place but all are unaffordable. Tenant not working due to neck injury and seeing doctors. Packing is difficult because of n… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Renting a Home in Los Angeles California (Rent Control Area)
Renting a Home in Los Angeles California (Rent Control Area) 1. Person A is renting a home to a tenant in a residential section. Los Angeles is under rent control but this Home does not fall under ren… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My apartment building is being sold. We live in an area
Hi, My apartment building is being sold. We live in an area where rent has raised but since we have been living there for more than 10 years (never late on rent, no problems), we are in rent control a… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I've been renting apartment years and landlord sent
I've been renting apartment for 15 years and landlord sent out a notice last week saying he would start charging for parking. If we don't pay the increase then we will no longer be able to park our ca… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I received a 60 day notice of termination of lease
I received a 60 day notice of termination of lease for medical reasons from the Landlord. Would I be entitled to a relocation allowance?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in Los Angeles who has rented a single family
I am a landlord in Los Angeles who has rented a single family home in West Los Angeles to a tenant for 10 years. He has violated the Lease by having a dog and cat and son reside in the home. I want to… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
What are the rules for a new owner that bought a duplex with
What are the rules for a new owner that bought a duplex with a tenant (no Lease) in rent control area of Los angeles . Will be closing escrow tomorrow and will be giving notice to tenant to vacate so … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My wife and I have begun to have trouble with our landlord
My wife and I have begun to have trouble with our landlord after many years of no issues. My wife originally let from this landlord some 13 years ago, signing a lease for an apartment in another build… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A property I own in California has a lease that expired on
A property I own in California has a lease that expired on July 31st with Tenant possession and payment of rent subsequently establishing a monthly tenancy. I provided the Tenant with a 60-Day Notice … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x