Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My question is i just signed a lease 1 week ago and living

Customer Question
in an apartment and the...
my question is i just signed a lease 1 week ago and living in an apartment and the lease states that I can't have extended guests without adding them to my lease. my bf has a felony for child support arrearages and afraid to have a credit check run on him. i'm trying to find a good way to get out of my lease other than not paying rent to force an eviction to get us out of this complex into another where I can have him with me no questions asked
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: like i said i have a boyfriend that has a felony on his record for unpaid child support arrearages. afraid to have the landlord run his credit check feeling it could trigger something in the child support world and cause other problems. i want him living with me but they won't let him if he isn't on the lease. i just signed it 1 week ago. how can i get out of the lease
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
1/27/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,601
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

A felony on your boyfriend's record shouldn't stop him from being able to move in with you - a bigger issue might be that they'll see the unpaid child support as a debt and that might contribute to whether they're willing to allow him to live with you. Just running a credit inquiry isn't going to automatically notify the district attorney or the courts who are trying to collect child support. They'll see the inquiry if they pull his credit, just as they'll see any reported address (meaning that, if he moved in with you and changed the address on his cell phone or credit cards, or put his name on utilities, they'd still see it).

Putting that aside, I'm afraid that you haven't stated any legal basis for breaking the lease without paying a penalty. A lease is valid at the moment it's signed, and a landlord has a right to enforce it against you, even if you change your mind later. You're legally presumed to have agreed to that clause when you signed the lease, so you can't use it's existence as a reason for canceling. That means, if you break the lease, you'll still be obligated to pay the rent until a new tenant is found. You can try talking to the landlord, to see if they'll agree to let you out of the lease. That's always allowed. If they refuse, though, I'm afraid that you don't have a legal right to move out and stop paying rent. If your boyfriend moves in without the landlord's consent, they could evict you - but that's going to put an eviction on your rental history, so that's not going to help you.

The clause that you're talking about is EXTREMELY common. Most residential leases have a clause that requires a tenant to notify the landlord about extended guests and add them to the lease if they're going to be staying regularly (I've seen time periods as short as three days). And that means, even if you are able to break the lease, you could run into this same problem anywhere that you're planning to rent. I'm afraid that, even if I could give you a legal basis for breaking the lease without a penalty, that might not solve your problem. You might have better luck renting a house from a private party who's not using a pre-printed lease, but if the lease only has your name on it, ANY landlord would have a right to evict you for moving someone else into the property unless the lease says you can do it.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand. Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,601
30,601 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a one years lease not completed until 16Dec and refuse to pay back rent what is my bea … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and finally got the previous tenants/owners out through Writ of Possession last week (it was a default judgment). Because I did not include "an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there are lots of stairs and its too hard on my fractured sacrum. My 36 yr old son with his two kids are now here and its a constant battle. I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for reuse of the space. The lease does not define what my rights are for losing the lease. What are my rights as a tenant? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a landlord. We agreed to a settlement amount, which I have already paid in full, and a move out date in exchange for the landlord to permanently seal … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x