Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I respond with a written answer to complaint of

Customer Question
Forcible Entry and Detainer. The...
how can I respond with a written answer to complaint of Forcible Entry and Detainer. The trial date is 2/2/16 but the court gives me the opportunity to respond 3 days to the trial date if I wished. I need your advice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/26/2016
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,949
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Has the landlord accepted your rent?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
for the month he suing us for yes.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can i send you the first page of the notice:
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If the landlord accepted the rent, then you would have the ability to claim that you've cured the default and by paying the rent, and therefore, the basis to evict is a moot issue.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

That's really the main argument to make if that's the sole reason the landlord is wanting you removed.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but i need to write my response to submit to the court today. I need help for the format that's why I am paying for this advice online. thanks
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i need a response from you
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 2 years ago

This site isn't set up to format legal documents. It's only to provide information. I'll opt out if you're looking for a legal document to be generated. Sorry for any misunderstanding.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
not a legal document just a written format I will complete myself with my own words
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i was thinking i could speak with someone after making payment..
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I also can't provide completed forms, but I will find you a sample answer with some instructions. I can also answer some follow up questions should you have any. Give me just a minute

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Take a look at this and tell me if this helps? http://texastenant.org/pdf_files/1024_Answer_Defendent_Evic.pdf I will be looking for a free handbook that is online that explains the process as well.

Ron

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Here is the tenants rights handbook that is put out by Texas Young Lawyers Association towards the back it covers eviction https://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Free_Legal_Information2&Template=/CM/ContentDisplay.cfm&ContentID=25969

You can get more help here and watch instruction videos http://texaslawhelp.org/issues/housing/eviction

Go through as much of this as needed and then reply here with any follow up questions.

If that answer your question then thank you in advance for providing me positive feedback as that is the only way I am credited for answering your question Do note that after leaving positive feedback you are welcome to reply here with as many follow up questions as are needed to answer the question you posted for free.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am so sorry for the responses received through this media. I am seriously disappointed because it did not meet my needs and expectation and does not worth the amount payed for this service. I beg to leave. Thanks for your time.
Lawyer: Glenn Zimmerman,
 replied 2 years ago
Glenn Zimmerman
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33
Experience: Attorney at Law Office of Glenn D. Zimmerman
Verified

Please find the attached document. It was prepared as a scrivener only. I am not licensed to practice law in the state of Texas and therefore I am practicing in the state of Texas or holding my self out as a Texas lawyer. I am providing scrivener services, such as are provided by LegalZoom and such other non-lawyer providers..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Glenn Zimmerman Your Own Question
Glenn Zimmerman
Glenn Zimmerman
Glenn Zimmerman
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33
33 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney at Law Office of Glenn D. Zimmerman

Glenn Zimmerman is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,429 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to move out & why? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and the reason for leaving was that my apartment was broken into last month while I was there sleeping. I was in immediate danger because they ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years lease to go. in the lease, there is no any clause about landlord terminates this lease. so my questions are: 1.the new buyer must honest this… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices.
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices. Just today I have a court date 06/25/18. What are my rights? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now Would they need to serve him with an eviction To get him to leave … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never meet the landlord we went through a friend no lease signed it rain really bad and my home flooding in the kitchen living room and my bedroom … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in montgomery county maryland. I am in need of
i am in need of knowing the exact citation in Chapter 29 of the Montgomery County law concerning right to entry by a landlord … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an
Hello, I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an apartment to rent. I have a criminal record: I have been arrested 4 times in my life: once for driving with a suspended license, once for dri… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
I believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois. No i
Hi i believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers
What are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with
what are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with claims to insurance and damage remodel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have
Hi Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have the case reopened with a ne date in July. Thank you your help. I now have another question: I am being sued for $15,000 from an ex frien… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
My daughter wants to evict me after days, after she has
My daughter wants to evict me after 69 days, after she has taken 18 months of rent from me. What can I do? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor mold issues from the shower, what do I advise ?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA
Hello, I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA and a prospective tenant is offering to prepay a 6 month of the rent in exchange for a discounted rate. Is this legal? Will the prepaid… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
496 satisfied customers
We have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for
Hi we have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for several years. He plus he owes us money from before December for yardage and pasture. All h wants to pay is pasture and for the hay feed. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND IT SETUP THROUGH
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND I AM GETTING IT SETUP THROUGH COURTS NOW. CAN I LEGALLY GIVE NOTICE THAT I WILL DO A DAILY WALK THROUGH AT A SET TIME, TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE NOT TEARING MY HOU… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go through legal steps to evict me or can he just come back with police and forcibly remove me… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
I need to speak to an attorney on my rights as a tenant. I
I need to speak to an attorney on my rights as a tenant. I have been with this realtor for 5 years with no special requests or incidents. They want to give me a 2 week eviction. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x