Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

1) In (Broward County)Hollywood, Florida A landlord entered…

Customer Question
1) In (Broward County)Hollywood...
1) In (Broward County)Hollywood , Florida A landlord entered a tenant's apartment and while he was not home and packed up all of his belongings, then drove it to the tenant's brother's house and left it on the side of the road.
2)The tenant was at a job site working on a yacht during a 2 day window to do painting job before the heavy rains after 2 days.
3) The landlord used the knowledge of the 2 day job (since the tenant would not be home) to have uninterrupted access to the apartment to 'clear out' the apartment.
4) The tenant was informed in the morning by the brother of all of this belongings on the side of the road and abandoned the job site to confront the emergency issue.
5) When the police arrived for assistance, they noticed the 'apartment' was really a sub-section of a single family home. They built 3 'apartments' which effectively convert the single family to a multifamily. Essentially there are no apartment numbers.
My questions;
a) The owner of the yacht who was getting the paint job, has significant loss of hiring the labor, buying the materials, and losing on clients since the job was not complete. Does the yacht owner have legal standing to sue the landlord since the landlord used knowledge of the scheduling of the tenant to time the 'clear out.'
b) Is it legal to convert the single family home into a multifamily home like that? Are there any actions to take with this new knowledge?
c) Does the tenant have legal access to the entire single family home? Since he was renting the sub-section of the 'apartment', there is no apartment number defining the limitation of the rental agreement. Can he legally enter the 'main' part of the house?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
1/26/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

a. Unfortunately, no. This is a dispute between the landlord and the tenant, and while the landlord's actions are UNQUESTIONABLY inappropriate, the tenant cannot collect damages on behalf a third party. Damages have to be reasonably foreseeable at a time someone is wronged, and it's not reasonably foreseeable that a third party would lose business clients. The owner of the yacht wouldn't even be able to collect that amount from the tenant due to the delay in completing the job. The landlord also doesn't have to assume that the tenant would stop the job and drive home immediately, rather than finishing the job.

b. It would be legal if the landlord pulled permits for the construction and had the property legally converted. If the property is in a city that requires a certificate of occupancy, he would need one for each property to make it legal. Or it would be legal if he were renting out rooms in an overall house, rather than separate apartments with their own kitchen facilities and things like that. You could check with the city to see what, if any permits, he requested. However, usually the remedy for a landlord who is illegally renting a property is that he's not entitled to collect rent going forward. So, if he sues the tenant for unpaid rent, that's a defense, but it wouldn't otherwise benefit the tenant. (The tenant could, however, report the landlord, who will likely be fined by the city for any illegal construction or renting).

c. It depends on what the tenant was renting. A person who rents a room in a house usually has access to all common areas, but it depends on the terms of the lease. The tenant in that scenario usually wouldn't have access to other people's private bedrooms or bathrooms. Because the eviction was illegal, the tenant can go to court and get a court order permitting him re-entry to the leased areas, plus a penalty of three times the monthly rent amount, plus attorney's fees. Fl. Stat., Section 83.67. If the tenant's actual expenses (including temporary lodging) are more than three times the rent, he'd be able to recover that instead.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 32,264
32,264 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am a tenant and the owner claim for a freshly paint the
hI. I am a tenant and the owner claim for a freshly paint the apartment but, I didn't put a nail, no marks, no patchs no color changes, nothing. Was on the contract, it's legal claim it? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Location: California. We (family with 2 adults and 1 baby)
Location: California. We (family with 2 adults and 1 baby) have a lodger (family with 2 adults and 1 baby, too) in our home over a year. We sent a legal 60 days notice before Christmas. During Christm… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Barristerinky, 1. Tenant moved into an apartment and all
HelloCustomer 1. Tenant moved into an apartment and all Window Screens had no holes and they are not bent. There are pictures and a walk-through showing Window Screens were in Excellent Condition. 3 m… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I wish to paint the front and rear deck of my single family
I wish to paint the front and rear deck of my single family rental house in MA. In part because it's been years since the last painting and it needs to be done, but also because I replaced some deck r… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and the rentals are in NJ. I have two
I am a landlord and the rentals are in NJ. I have two rentals, one is a single family and the other is a multifamily (4 unit). With regards ***** ***** tenants, if I need to sell the rental (single or… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
The rental house needs some important repairs (by important
The rental house needs some important repairs (by important I mean not cosmetic). The tenant is OK that I/landlord be in the house (I am 200 miles away) otherwise tenant want to be at the rental when … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
I am a California tenant. Last October I rented a house , which
I am a California tenant. Last October I rented a house , which I found out was made into a upper and lower unit. We share one mailbox and the landlord has other peoples mail coming to our residence. … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
my brother moved out of his apartment never missed a payment
my brother moved out of his apartment never missed a payment in ten years. Owner sent him a bill 90 days later. I just sent this question. I am trying to get it to work for me. Owner would not paint o… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Landlord - Tenant New York On a single family home, is there
Landlord - Tenant New York On a single family home, is there a law that allows a landlord to access his property if repairs are necessary? What if the tenant refused the owner access when there is kno… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a tenant with an eldery mother with Altzheimers. My landlord
I am a tenant with an eldery mother with Altzheimers. My landlord is not renewing my lease and I am in the process of purchasing a home. In the meantime the landlord is scheduling repairs to the home … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in Topeka, Kansas. I own two multifamily homes
I am a landlord in Topeka, Kansas. I own two multifamily homes divided in 3-5 apartments. I pay all the utilities in these two homes, because there is just one meter and it is very expensive to get di… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
Please clarify the below in regard with my plan to buy a home
Please clarify the below in regard with my plan to buy a home for rental purpose : (1) What points should i consider while renting out to a tenant so that he/she can vacate whenever asked and can not … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
On January 1, 2013 I entered into a verbal rental agreement
On January 1, 2013 I entered into a verbal rental agreement (no paperwork) to share a 2 bedroom apartment with the lease holder Denis in North Hollywood, Calif. I paid a $250 damage deposit and the fi… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
In the city of west hollywood California, are there laws regarding
In the city of west hollywood California, are there laws regarding landlord responsibility for re-painting and recarpeting ?… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I am a tenant at a 2 bedroom apartment in North Hollywood CA.
I am a tenant at a 2 bedroom apartment in North Hollywood CA. We had a major leak and were without hot water for 3 days. I was not giving an option to relocate my family out while the repipe took plac… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
i have lived in my apartment for 10 years. I live in fort
i have lived in my apartment for 10 years. I live in fort walton beach, fl. My landlord wants me to paint, and shampoo the carpet after 10 years. Do I have to and what happens if I don't? I've been on… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,528 satisfied customers
I live on the second floor of a two family house in Paramus,
I live on the second floor of a two family house in Paramus, N.J. I am disabled. I am a section 8 recipient; my landlord lives downstairs. I'd like to know if my land lord is legally obligated to pain… read more
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
32,264 satisfied customers
My apartment building has Radiator heat that the landlord
My apartment building has Radiator heat that the landlord controls. How cold does it have to be before he is legally required to turn the heat on in the building? I have 2 broken ribs and ruptured, bu… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x