Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I rented a space in sole purpose of being a perfoemance

Customer Question
Hi, i rented a...

Hi, i rented a space in sole purpose of being a perfoemance space. the landlord knew this but is now evicting me saying that building is not zoned for my business. can i sue

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

My landlord is giving me to end of month to leave. I am not allowed to have shows in the space so have effectively lost my business. He said that the building is not zoned for them and as such illegal, yet he knew what my business was from get go

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
1/22/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am very sorry to learn of this situation. Unfortunately as this problem is due to zoning (something outside of the landlord's control, and that is public knowledge (the tenant has access to zoning rules prior to entering the lease contract as they are public record)), this would fall under the doctrine of "frustration of purpose".

If you can show that the landlord KNEW that the property was incompatible with the intended purpose and still leased the space to you (as opposed to he found out later - which appears to be the case from the way you posted your question), then you may have a claim for "fraud in the inducement" - in which one party withholds or misrepresents a material fact inducing the other party to enter into a contract. But you must prove both that the landlord knew the fact prior to engaging in the contract, and intended you rely on that (usually these two elements are proven together).

Depending on the specific facts of your case, you may have a cause of action, but proving fraud is difficult, and it would be fact specific on what the landlord knew at the time of the lease (as opposed to later discovering).

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He is making me sign a from relinquishing my lease. He has prevented me practising my business. Once the lease is broken legally, can the garentor be taken to court for back rent
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes,

But given the circumstances, you can negotiate for a release of liability in which the landlord waives any claim for back rent. (This is purely a negotiation tactic - not a legal right).

Make sure to get it in writing.

If you cannot reach a settlement through direct negotiations, try using a mediator - contact your local bar association for referrals. Often a third party neutral can help you reach a reasonable "mutually agreeable resolution" when the two parties are at an impasse.

I cannot advise you via this forum (it is outside the scope of this forum), but I would recommend trying to settle all outstanding issues prior to signing any kind of release.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
his family has owned it for years, it has people living in it when they shouldnt and restaurant downstairs. There is no way he didnt know
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can try to use this in negotiations. Again, this is probably a good time to try a mediator (use of a third party is unfortunately an underutilized tool in resolving these kinds of disputes. A mediation is not bound by the scope of the simple dispute in front of a judge, the rules of evidence, etc. and you can try to negotiate a resolution based on practical issues, goodwill, and fairness).

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have found out that my landlord is renting me an apartment
I have found out that my landlord is renting me an apartment that is zoned commercial. Address is*****apt c or*****floor one rear. There is a hair salon on the front of the building and I occupy space… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
I was renting a property in Philadelphia which was a
I was renting a property in Philadelphia which was a restaurant fell behind on rent because business was slow went and got a job driving trucks to get back on track with rent he knew I was on the road… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,805 satisfied customers
It's actually for Illinois not CA. I am currently an Airbnb
It's actually for Illinois not CA. I am currently an Airbnb host in Chicago. I fully share 2 apartments on Airbnb short rentals website. Recently Airbnb became regulated by the city of Chicago. Feel f… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,986 satisfied customers
I rent a commercial building in Michigan. I am about 4,500
I rent a commercial building in Michigan. I am about 4,500 behind on rent and when I went today the locks were changed. I was never given any notice to quit, and there was never an order for eviction.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,392 satisfied customers
My son lives in a basement apartment. The building is zoned
My son lives in a basement apartment. The building is zoned as business and not residential. It was turned into apartments and he has recieved an eviction notice because of the zoning laws. Since he h… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am in the process of purchasing the assets of a business
I am in the process of purchasing the assets of a business incorporated in Florida which became available due to the death of the sole shareholder. The brother of the deceased who is not involved in t… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
This case involves a commercial property in Bergen County,
This case involves a commercial property in Bergen County, NJ. We purchased a business that was established and being run out a rented building. The previous owner and the landlord never assigned the … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am a renter on a yearly lease studio in a gh rise complex
Hi,I am a renter on a yearly lease for a studio in a high rise complex in downtown LA. I am currently Airbnbing my property. In my lease agreement it states that subletting is not allowed and possible… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Landlord selling the building and wants us to move within
landlord selling the building and wants us to move within the month. knew he was selling and we were told originally date set for June, but now much sooner. what are my rights to minimize the lost of … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What are my rights if I find out that I am living in an
What are my rights if I find out that I am living in an illegal apartment?; my landlord recently told me he wants me out at the end of the month which is impossible! Other than threatening to report h… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have received a 30 day notice (but no summons) to vacate
I have received a 30 day notice (but no summons) to vacate the commercial space. Just a notice with 6 people's names and three separate businesses on the notice. The landlord has since told everyone e… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I recently discovered my abusive landlords are renting me an
I recently discovered my abusive landlords are renting me an illegal unit which was never registered with the city as a rental. I learned that because the unit was considered "new construction" regist… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,327 satisfied customers
My landlord has received a letter from the town of Belleville,
My landlord has received a letter from the town of Belleville, N.J. stating that they are in receipt of a complaint that he is renting an illegal apartment. I am the tenant in question. I have been re… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to rent out a unit in a commercial space knowing
Is it illegal to rent out a unit in a commercial space knowing that the commercial space is not zoned for that type of business?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
What I need to know is the right I may have to sue my landlord
What I need to know is the right I may have to sue my landlord for the rent I have paid her overthe years as a result of the fact that she is an unautherized rooming house.I believe theruling is you c… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My current landlord, who slandered our name as tenants to a
My current landlord, who slandered our name as tenants to a potential rental property manager, sent us a non-renewal of the lease notice. This was 5 months after we sent them a 30 day notice immediate… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
hi - im looking for another opinion so if youve already replied,
hi - i'm looking for another opinion so if you've already replied, please allow someone else to take this - I checked with customer service and they say that I can definitely ask others about the same… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
"The rent increase cannot discriminate against you or retaliate
"The rent increase cannot discriminate against you or retaliate against you for exercising a right as a tenant." He agreed to make the space up to a certain standard in order to rent it to me (it was … read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x