How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 36983
Experience:  Attorney over 16 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived in my apartments years now, they know I have a

Customer Question

I have lived in my apartments for 2 years now, they know I have a dog and I have paid the pet deposit. About a year ago the managmant called and said I have a pit bull and I need to move, I went up to the office and showed the paperwork stating I have a lab mix from the pound, that satisfied them. Today I come home from work to find a eviction notice stating it has come to their attention I have a pit bull and have 3 days to leave, that I am still responsible for all the bills for the remainder of my lease but I have to move, no one had come by to verify the breed of my dog they are going off the word of a unknown source, do I have any leagal ground to stand on and say I'm not moving, my dog is not a pit bull, and that is the reason they are giving for the notice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you under a fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

Do you still have the paperwork showing the breed of dog?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have lived in my apartments for 2 years now, they know I have a dog and I have paid the pet deposit. About a year ago the managmant called and said I have a pit bull and I need to move, I went up to the office and showed the paperwork stating I have a lab mix from the pound, that satisfied them. Today I come home from work to find a eviction notice stating it has come to their attention I have a pit bull and have 3 days to leave, that I am still responsible for all the bills for the remainder of my lease but I have to move, no one had come by to verify the breed of my dog they are going off the word of a unknown source, do I have any leagal ground to stand on and say I'm not moving, my dog is not a pit bull, and that is the reason they are giving for the notice
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

I see your initial comments posted again... Did you not see my questions below?

.

Are you under a fixed term lease or are you month to month?

.

Do you still have the paperwork showing the breed of dog?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did the free trial thing and it won't let me see your response
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can see the first question my lease is a year
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Ok, do you still have the paperwork for the dog?

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have the dog can I just take the dog up there and show them and if I do can they still evict me
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Ok, since their reason is completely invalid as a reason to terminate your tenancy, if you send them a copy of your paperwork proving the dog's breed, certified mail, then that would give you proof that you had responded in good faith to resolve this.

.

If they then tried to continue with any eviction, you can defend in court with the paperwork about the breed and the judge should throw the case out.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions