Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need help. My aunt and I lived on a house in CA, Tiburon,

Customer Question
I need help. My aunt and...
I need help.
My aunt and I lived on a house in CA, Tiburon, for about 5 years. Payments were made by check or sometimes wires.
The landlord asked us to leave the house and we did. Later she finds out that 3 or 4 payments were not transfered to her account. Payments from 2 or 3 years back. I agreed to pay her and made alredy 3 payments total 2,500 dollars. At the end of the year I told her I would be making weekly payments from now own. We never settled an specific amount or time. The house belonged to her mother who passed last year in May. We never had a contract and I always negociated with the daughters. Now she keep sending me emails saying that if I dont pay her by April the whole amount the mother's trust officer will have to take me and my aunt to court.
I never disagree on paying what was not transfered, although I think she should have told us the months the amount was not transfered not at the time she asks us to leave. The mother died and they wanted to sell the house.
Anyway, could I send her a letter saying my payment schedule and ask her to stop sending me treatning emails. I honestly dont believe there is an officer wanting to sue me if this person existed, I believed they would require a rent agreement which I ofered to pay for a lawyer to draft and they never wanted to sign.
What are my rights?
Thank you so much!
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/20/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,020
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I have read your comments but I am not exactly sure what your legal question is that I can help with this afternoon?

.

If you can post your legal question, I will get you an answer..

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My questions are:
1- it took so long for her to realize the transfers did not go through, dont you think I can make a payment plan since now I have to pay my current rent?
2- there is no contract and I never dealt with the mother since she was in a home. I ofered a contract and never got one signed. I have the email from her dening.
3- we agreed on a plan and later I told her to keep the checks I had given her because I am going to send checks from the bank. Different amounts and timing. Never really got a yes or no answer from her.
4- can she keep treatening me every 15 days for the entire amount or her trust people will take me to court?
What could I write her to stop this and send a new plan?
Thank you so much
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

1- it took so long for her to realize the transfers did not go through, dont you think I can make a payment plan since now I have to pay my current rent?

.

Should the landlord work with you on a plan?....yes. Are they legally obligated to do so?... No, it is your responsibility to make sure the rent is paid each month and the landlord can legally demand the full payment right now if they want to or immediately file suit for breach of contract.

.

2- there is no contract and I never dealt with the mother since she was in a home. I ofered a contract and never got one signed. I have the email from her dening.

.

You had a verbal contract with whoever rented you the property. That is still considered a legally binding month to month oral lease contract.

.
3- we agreed on a plan and later I told her to keep the checks I had given her because I am going to send checks from the bank. Different amounts and timing. Never really got a yes or no answer from her.

.

If you agreed on a plan in writing or even verbally, and you have complied with the terms of the agreement, then it is enforceable. But without a fixed amount that was agreed to be paid, you don't have a completed contract. You could mean you will pay $10 a week and she could mean you pay $2000 a month.. So a vague agreement to "make payments" without anything more definite wouldn't be enforceable.

.

4- can she keep treatening me every 15 days for the entire amount or her trust people will take me to court?
What could I write her to stop this and send a new plan?

.

Unfortunately yes, since she/the trust are the original creditors, they are not subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act restrictions on contact and can legally contact you about the debt since they have a legitimate reason for doing so.

.

You could send her a letter threatening to sue her for harassment if she continues to contact you, but that may very well result in her/the trust just going ahead and filing suit against you both to sue you in court for a judgment..

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I certainly understand and I thank you for that.
So to minimize the problem, could I send her a letter with a plan and also send her the warning for harrassment? How would I word such a thing ? Very briefly but with legal arguments?
Thank you again.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome..

So to minimize the problem, could I send her a letter with a plan and also send her the warning for harrassment?

.

Yes, you could try that, but again, it might just result in the filing suit rather than working with you at all...

.

How would I word such a thing ? Very briefly but with legal arguments?

.

Yes, I would state something to the effect that the constant calls are very disturbing and harassing as you realize that the money is owed and you are doing your best to resolve this with a plan that you both can agree on. Had they notified you as soon as the payments weren't received, you could have immediately remedied the problem. But after 3 years, it will take a little time to repay any missed payments due to your current financial obligations.

.

But you don't really have any "legal arguments" because the landlord is within their rights to demand the full payment, even 3 years later. Presumably when the money didn't transfer, it stayed in your account so technically should have been noticed if you reviewed your accounts even every couple months as you would have seen an amount that was exactly one month's rent more than should have been in there..

.

I hesitate to even mention this.....but if the debt was over 2 years old and there was only an oral agreement, then if you hadn't made any payment at all, there is nothing that they could have done since the statute of limitations on an oral contract in CA is only 2 years... But when you made a partial payment, you reset the SOL back to zero and they would then have 2 more years to come after you...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,020
43,020 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,020 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
With a verbal agreement work for rent. We have been there
with a verbal agreement work for rent . We have been there since the 5th of jan … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
That would be great! Texas, yes we've received an opinion
Texas, yes we've received an opinion from an attorney we know but have not hired one. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
We recently (3 months ago) rented a house and the landlord
Hi, I am Jerry. We recently (3 months ago) rented a house and the landlord has been very strange with excessive visits to the house, and we were late this month because I was traveling, and last week … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My landlord will not fix the electrical issues in the place
my landlord will not fix the electrical issues in the place that I am renting from her - says it is too costly and don't have the time. I am moving out in a couple of weeks and would like to know if I… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
My grandmother is staying in a duplex and my aunt is the
My grandmother is staying in a duplex and my aunt is the homeowner. Recently my grandmother received a $10,000+ bill for roof repairs. My aunt did not consult or inform my grandmother of the repairs p… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
I agreed to rent my grandfathers property in 2012 and he
I agreed to rent my grandfathers property in 2012 and he died in 2013. I signed a lease that was giving to me by my uncle, but he did not sign my copy. I asked to have the lease renewed on several occ… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,020 satisfied customers
I need to know if I have been given eviction papers (which
I need to know if I have been given eviction papers (which were not served correctly) and the landlord had filed them with incorrect information and also then had the attny. for them send me papers wi… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I posted the question below in February 2014. We were
I posted the question below in February 2014. We were unsuccessful in blocking the sale of the home because we were unable to find a signed copy of my grandmother's will. So my uncle's wife sold the h… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I hope this receives you well. I have a question. My aunt
Hello I hope this receives you well. I have a question. My aunt and I were living at this house that belonged to a friend's mother. We lived there for 4 years. The house is in Tiburon, CA, Marin Count… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,020 satisfied customers
I live in Marin County with my aunt. We rented this property
I live in Marin County with my aunt. We rented this property frim a friend whose mother was in a home. We leave in the house for four years. My friend and her sister refused to give me a leasing agree… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I have leaved with my aunt who is 64 years old on this house
I have leaved with my aunt who is 64 years old on this house for 4 years. Besides me offering the landlord to draft a lease at the begining she refused many times and said the email exchange was the l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,020 satisfied customers
I have lived in a house that I rent from someone I know,
I have lived in a house that I rent from someone I know, it's been 3 years going to be 4 years in May. Originally was just aunt to live but I decided to move in with her and its been great. The house … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
My question is about proving income for Housing assistance.
My question is about proving income for Housing assistance. My mom is a senior citizen in New Mexico, with only a limited social security income and no assests. She is to meet with the Housing Authori… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
hello....i got served papers and i am getting sued by my aunts
hello....i got served papers and i am getting sued by my aunts care taker who has power of attorney....the complaint lists elderly abuse and forcible entry and detainer...the plantiff is seeking damag… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
My daughter signed a lease contract for condo on April 2011
My daughter signed a lease contract for condo on April 2011 with her boyfriend. They separated in July 2011 when my daughter found that her boyfiend had some drug problems. My daughter left the condo … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
okay i have a question my landlord gave me a 3 day eviction
okay i have a question my landlord gave me a 3 day eviction notice because my aunt told her i have to much traffic in and out my ouse and people staing over night that dont live at address violation o… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
This is rather a complicated, long-story situation, but I will
This is rather a complicated, long-story situation, but I will try to give as many facts as possible. My brother took over the house my mother lived in with my father after they divorced in 1991- he b… read more
James Mather
James Mather
I have a tenant who has a year lease with us. She started
I have a tenant who has a year lease with us. She started out paying on time, which was paid in half by her aunt. Her aunt and discontinuted payment. The tenant has been late with the rent for 4 month… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x