Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do you take paypal?
, I have a 3 unit 2 story

Customer Question
Do you take paypal...

Do you take paypal?

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Good AfternoonI have a 3 unit 2 story apartment, ground level unit is 3 bedrooms with two tenants with two dogs. Ground level has a rodent problem. I had a pest control co come out and seal all interior and exterior rodent entry areas and set traps. After one month we still have a problem with rodents in the walls and living area. I called another pest control co their method was the same, they said it would take 2 to 6 weeks to eradicate the rodents. The tenants are very upset and stressed. The only sure way is to tent and fumigate which takes 3 days and two nights. The pest co will start fumigating at 10 am and finish 2 days later at 12. Ground level tenants think I should pay for 2 rooms for 4 days 3 nights since hotel check in is 3 pm and allow only one pet per room. What are the guidelines?Thank you, Frank

Lawyer's Assistant: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $36) to post your type of question to Legal Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. We can help you for less if you're not in a rush. Are you willing to wait a bit?

Do you take paypal for payment?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Cancel the live phone call request. I will wait for the email answer.
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/20/2016
Lawyer: Glenn Zimmerman,
 replied 2 years ago
Glenn Zimmerman
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 28
Experience: Attorney at Law Office of Glenn D. Zimmerman
Verified

Yes I take Paypal. Where is your mother going to court?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My question is not regarding my mother. I have a 3 unit 2 story apartment, ground level unit is 3 bedrooms with two tenants with two dogs. Ground level has a rodent problem. I had a pest control co come out andseal all interior and exterior rodent entry areas and set traps. After one month we still have a problem with rodents in the walls and living area. I called another pest control co their method was the same, they said it would take 2 to 6 weeks to eradicate the rodents. The tenants are very upset and stressed. The only sure way is to tent and fumigate which takes 3 days and two nights. The pest co will start fumigating at 10 am and finish 2 days later at 12. Ground level tenants think I should pay for 2 rooms for 4 days 3 nights since hotel check in is 3 pm and allow only one pet per room. What are the guidelines?Thank you, Frank
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Do note that a phone call is not required and we can continue here just typing comments back and forth.

Do not be concerned with short delays in my response to you.

Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. If you would like a phone call let me know and I will arrange it.

I type slow, but including some time to research certain questions you will see my answer below in 5-10 minutes.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Generally a landlord should provide a suitable alternative during any extended time that the rental unit is uninhabitable. I would agree that the fumigation makes it uninhabitable and you are obligated legally to provide the alternative. I would think you may be able to make your own arrangement with a pet friendly hotel to allow you to pay for early check in on day 1 at 10:00 am. then pay for following 2 nights and then the rental unit is available again at 12:00 PM which should be near to the same as required check out. If you they currently have a 3 bedroom (I may have misread the facts) then I think it reasonable for the tenant to ask for their own room. This would also be the same if the hotel does have this policy. I would recommend that you contact the hotel directly and pay directly for room only. You can advise that these are the arrangements you are willing to pay for and if they want to add a night they can pay for the additional night, but that you are doing your best to provide an alternative during the period the unit is not habitable, but not for extra days, etc.

Does that answer your question? If so thank you in advance for providing me positive feedback as that is the only way I am credited for answering your question Do note that after leaving positive feedback you are welcome to reply here with as many follow up questions as are needed to answer the question you posted for free.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a lease. My question is the specify we are
I have a lease. My question is the specify we are responsible for unit as is! I consider the unit to be floor to ceiling and wall to wall. Not above the ceiling … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,315 satisfied customers
More question concerning that letter template you sent me, I
hey one more question concerning that letter template you sent me, I don't know their address to mail this letter to. Do I just call them and ask them or what do I do?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Im a subtennant in california apt my master tennant comply
Im a subtennant in california apt my master tennant comply for 3 days notice … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,701 satisfied customers
I have a disabled adult son who lives in a apartment complex
Hello, I have a disabled adult son who lives in a apartment complex in Antioch, which is partially paid for by my husband and I. My son has been conserved, but I would like to know if the complex can … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My former landlord has a practice of replacing the carpet
My former landlord has a practice of replacing the carpet when a tenant with a pet moves out due to all allergies. The carpet was only a year old. It was not damaged and they prorated it for a total o… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I have debt collectors calling me saying i owe them
i have debt collectors calling me saying i owe them thousands of dollars for unpaid rent. I moved out in january a couple of days before my lease ended but the issue is I never gave them a 30-days not… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I need to to speak to a lawyer about my options on kicking
I need to to speak to a lawyer about my options on kicking out a subletter who is not paying rent … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Have a short term rental in Florida Keys through HomeAway. I
Have a short term rental in Florida Keys through HomeAway. I have been issued a cease and desist order. The penalty for advertising less than 28 days which is permitted is $4700. How can I fight this … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,552 satisfied customers
Can you sue if an apartment complex is refusing to return
Can you sue if an apartment complex is refusing to return your security deposit after an application denial? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My daughter and 4 kids have been living in my house I own
My daughter and 4 kids have been living in my house I own rent free for 4 years. The first year she paid a modest rent. She has 2 disabled kids. Her boyfriend and his 4 kids have moved in. I need to s… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,701 satisfied customers
If the landlord requires us to leave the rental property in
If the landlord requires us to leave the rental property in the middle of the month, is the rent then prorated?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
I'm writing in regard to: SEC. 93.0117. OUTDOOR LIGHTING
Hello, I'm writing in regard to: ***** ***** OUTDOOR LIGHTING AFFECTING RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY. … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I can't get electric turned on in my apartment I've been
I can't get electric turned on in my apartment I've been there 2 weeks because tgeee is a balance from a prior tenant and the lectric company won't turn it on what can I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
In a situation where we have had annual rental agreements
Hi, In a situation where we have had annual rental agreements with tenants in Florida, and they wish to renew, can we add a notice clause? We wish to sell the property so we want to put in a notice cl… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
If I own the home and mortgage is in my name how do I go
If I own the home and mortgage is in my name how do I go about evicting a live in boyfriend who I broke up with? No lease, no rent paid but all his possessions are in my home. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
My landlord at my apartment complex wants me to pay until
My landlord at my apartment complex wants me to pay until the 11th of June. Which I have no problem with, but they want me to move out on May 31st paying for 11 days that I don't even stay in the hous… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
What is the maximum percentage of a rent increase in County,
What is the maximum percentage of a rent increase in Charles County, Maryland on a month to month house rental? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
We have a tenant that seems to have left suddenly. Police
We have a tenant that seems to have left suddenly. Police involved. What do we do next? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x