How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16627
Experience:  Attorney experienced in Landlord-Tenant Law.
26296561
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a warehouse and a customer has not paid rent in six

Customer Question

I own a warehouse and a customer has not paid rent in six months. I would prefer to keep the contents - am I allowed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

Do you have a written lease with the customer and does your lease terms allow you to place lien on the tenant's property in case if the rent is unpaid?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I do not.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, without a written lease or agreement that would allow to place lien or take possession of the tenant's stored items in case the tenant defaults on rent payment, the landlord would not be able to withhold or take possession of tenant's property stored in the warehouse, without proper court order, which in some cases can be obtained if a judgment for the unpaid rent is issued by the court.

I wish you the best of luck!

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions