Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Can a tenant in Pennsylvania sue and habitability issues if

Customer Question
Can a tenant in Pennsylvania...
Can a tenant in Pennsylvania sue for negligence and habitability issues if he has already lost an eviction hearing due to not payment of rent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
1/12/2016
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LandlordTenantAnswer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29,528
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
Verified

Good morning. Can you share with me a little more about what the landlord did and why these issues were not previously addressed?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My LLC entered into an installment contract of sale with someone via seller financing. This person was responsible for all maintenance and contracted with a property management company. The tenant claims to have slipped and fell because of a loose handicapped accessible bar in the shower. There was no handicapped bar in the shower. He also claims there were squirrels in his apartment. These alleged issues were all claimed in the civil action against us, but the court sided with the property management company when they sued to take back the apartment for non payment of rent. This hearing had taken place 4 to 6 months after the alleged claims by the tenant. He was given proper notice of the hearing so if these issues were brought up at the eviction hearing would the court not have sided with the tenant? This tenant has a laundry list of arrests for harassment, dwi in 3 states, alcohol restrictions placed on him by the court, criminal mischief with property damage, theft, driving with a revoked license. My favorite was in his timeline while he was supposed to be in a rehabilitation facility for an amputated leg, he was being arrested for driving with a suspended/revoked license.
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the additional information. If there were issues with habitability when he resided there, he needed to first address them with the landlord/management and if they failed to correct these and the rental was not habitable, he could have had grounds to vacate and sue. If he continued to live there, it would defeat the claim that the property was not habitable. Now, you also shared that he alleged to have slipped because of a loose bar but if there was never on/in the shower and this was not a handicapped accessible shower, then the claim would have no merit. If he had a claim, it would have been for monetary damages and based upon what you described above, he seems to have some issues and appears just to be making claims without evidence to support it. Even if he did slip from the bar, if he did not suffer any damages, there would be nothing to recover. In addition, he could have filed a counter-claim, if he wanted to sue, so the allegations and claims, without the filing of a lawsuit, has no merit.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 29,528
29,528 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.

LandlordTenantAnswer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She has a small dog as a companion. She wants to get into senior housing (she is over 65) but she is told to get housing she must go to shelters… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,164 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today in the morning but due to new circumstances I would like to resign.A) Is it possible without any consequences ? Or B) should I rent at leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in Massachusetts. Is it legal for me to refuse to rent to a parent with a partner that is there somewtimes ahd a twelve and fifteen year old that will be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
29,528 satisfied customers
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we are scheduled to move into on the 29th; now the landlord wants to cancel. What are my options … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
29,528 satisfied customers
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house letting in every stupid idiot around my stuff is getting stolen and here about a week ago he died in the house and now all of his stuff is l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards
Hi! I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards the end of January. I have already paid a part of the renewal rent on a prorata basis for January. When I logged on to check my account, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of years immediately prior to renting it out to me. Landlord had no previous experince being a landlord. Multiple issues have been encountered (lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't received our deposit. The landlord said they will mail it 1/31/18. What are my rights since they are sending it after 21 days?We moved out of Ca… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a month or two ahead . my record shows by money orders that I am 9 month ahead in rent. My land lord is trying to say I am a dollar in the hole… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been able to flush a toilet, take showers or anything that involves water draining. The landlord was at first unresponsive until I told them the h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with carpet beetles now now she has her belongings bedding and everything has holes in it and she wants to know if she can be reimbursed for the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four months rent. If she pays full amount is she allowed to still stay or can we ask her to leave? … read more
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer
Attorney
29,528 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x