Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am a tenant of an apartment complex in Huntington Beach,

Customer Question
CA. My small family...
I am a tenant of an apartment complex in Huntington Beach, CA. My small family has had a rough last few months due to work being slow. That being said, we were then served an Unlawful Detainer Eviction Notice that was filed on December 18th. I attempted to pay our December rent on December 22nd. It was a cashiers check so funds were certified. Our landlord returned the rent to us on 12/23/15 with a letter, indicating that they will not accept the rent without the late fee's and payment was not made prior to the end of the 3 day pay or quit.
In speaking to others, I was told that the landlord acted inappropriately in that,
1. The 3 day pay or quit notice included charges other than rent. It includes late fees.
(Rent is $1325 and the 3 day notice was for $1475).
I was told they cannot due this.
2. After receiving the summons, and receiving the returned rent payment, I texted the landlord for clarification. He indicated that now, at this time, in order to stop the eviction, we now need to also pay the $705 in legal fees on top of the $1425. This amount was not included within the summons and I'm not sure if we are supposed to pay this nor if it is legal to require before an eviction can be stopped. Apparently there is a clause in our lease contract stating we are liable for all legal fee's.
Is it not a fact, that in order to stop the eviction, you pay what the eviction notice indicates? However what if that amount is not accurate? Can they just add on whatever fee they desire?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
1/8/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn of this matter.

  • The 3 day notice can include only past due rent. You are correct, the landlord's notice is improper.
    • You can argue that this is an improper notice and therefore the landlord will have to start all over again.
    • However, as a practical matter, it is probably a good idea to leave your options open here and remain open to negotiating a settlement - you haven't paid rent for a couple months, and the landlord will eventually get it right - even if they have to start over; and some judges ignore this provision, and allow the landlord to go forward even if the notice is improper, with an argument that "well the notice did say what the rent was"
  • Your landlord does not have to accept rent if it is offered more than 3 days after the notice (even if it is offered 1 day late). So your landlord is right on this one.
  • Re: legal fees - attorney's fees clauses are enforceable, while many are written so that they say "landlord may recover fees" (or similar language), they are enforced so that the "prevailing party" (so either the landlord OR the tenant) can recover their fees after a successful action.
    • It does cost money to start an unlawful detainer, $750.00 is not unheard of for initiating one.
  • Late fees. This is an area of dispute - here is one attorney's take on them: http://www.caltenantlaw.com/LateFees.htm
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My argument is this though...We were served our Summons of Unlawful Detainer-Eviction notice on December 19th at 9pm. So we had until December 22nd, 9 pm to pay our rent in order to stop the eviction. We paid the correct rent amount of $1,325 before the 3 days expired. Infact dropped in box since he is never in his office, December 22nd, 12 Noon.AndIf they are requiring us to pay legal fee's, should we be given some sort of documentation, or invoice indicating so? Is that amount truly necessary to pay prior to stopping an eviction? I mean the reason we didn't just go in and pay the remaining $150.00 that was left out was because the apartment manager texted us that we now have $75 legal fee and another $705 legal fee on top of that which must be paid first. That made it impossible. So we wanted to speak to the judge on this as we are kind of in the dark as to our rights.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

I am confused - an "Unlawful Detainer" is the summons and complaint for the eviction matter, this IS NOT the same as the "3 day notice to pay or quit" which gives you 3 days to pay. If you are referring to the date that you were served with the unlawful detainer, as opposed to the 3 day notice, you do not have time to pay.

However, if the landlord refused to accept rent within 3 days (calculated as 3 calendar days After the date of service) of the 3 day notice to pay or quit, this is a defense to your unlawful detainer.

With regard to the legal fees, remember, you are in negotiations, they are not yet asking the court for a judgment or order against you - they don't have to prove the amount of damages yet.

(If you have not already found it, the California Courts have a very helpful site on unlawful detainers for tenants: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-eviction.htm)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We were told what we had to pay by our landlord. That isn't being negotiated. When we received the summons, and paid the rent amount, they returned it demanding we pay $150, plus $75, plus $705.00 in legal fee's in order for them to stop the eviction notice. So I guess we should leave that to the judge to decide?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you want to litigate it you can. I would definitely recommend reviewing the link to the California Courts I provided above.

Most courts in CA do have a mediation program, you may find that you are referred to mediation on your trial date, your landlord may be forced to at least sit and attempt to negotiate with you (the court cannot force them to settle), but this is another opportunity to discuss the situation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Good afternoon,We went to trial, we had all of our ducks in a row, all of our evidence and proof. The judge impressed with us, but really laid into the landlord and his attorney for not having the same. She couldn't determine how she wanted to call this case, so said she would think about it and mail us the judgment.Plaintiff was suing for $1,475.00 (damages)In the judgment, which we just received today, it indicates :
Judgment is for the defendant Carli and Dillon
Defendant is entitled to possession of the premises
Plaintiff is to receive nothing from defendant
Recover costs was left blank
Attorney fees was left blank
and then signed by the judge.What exactly does this mean? I would assume the rent amount should be listed in there, excluding the improper fees that they tact on making the original 3 day pay or quit invalid.Rent is typically due by tomorrow. the 4th of the month. Yet today, after we received the judgment, the landlord placed another 3 day pay or quit on our door for December $1,325.00, January $1,325.00, and February $1,325.00.
Now, is this supposed to include December since this amount was not included in the judgment from trial?
Are they allowed to issue a 3 Day pay or quit before the last day allowed to pay rent? Usually after the 4th it is considered late.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

If you did not pay your rent for Dec. and Jan. (even if the judgment was in your favor), the landlord is entitled to place a "pay or quit" for those months.

(The issue with Dec. rent being rejected initially should still have been resolved, if you received a positive judgment, you should have retendered the payment to the landlord promptly).

With regards ***** ***** Feb. payment - if your rent includes a grace period that provides you with a 3 day grace period, your rent is not considered late until after that time period has passed.

What this means is that the notice is defective in as much as it demands Feb. payment prematurely.

How you want to deal with this strategically is up to you - you are still going to owe rent for these three months regardless of what happens.

You can write another written notice to the landlord identifying the defect in the notice - this will simply alert them to the deficiency and they will wait, then give you a new notice (they are unlikely to push ahead a second time with a defective notice).

You can go ahead and let the notice sit, then wait for them to file a second UD, go to trial, and hope the court agrees with you (as you have found, there are "inherent risks in litigation" - so while this is technically deficient notice, you may not find that the court agrees with you (particularly if there are 2 months outstanding rent due)).

You can simply pay your rent and keep written documentation showing you paid for the 3 months, and get a receipt from the landlord.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I feel like you do not recall my issue at hand.No I didn't pay December rent, which is what caused this entire issue. Because we were set to go to court, and the landlord returned the monies we had attempted to pay for December, we did not pay January either. As that monies would have also been returned. February is not late yet.That being said, because this judgment is solely based on December rent AND the judgment does NOT specify that I owe any money to the landlord (Defendant). In fact states Plaintiff is to receive NOTHING from the defendant. AND the next section of the judgment states the Defendant must pay the Plaintiff past due rent and the amount to pay was left totally blank. The holdover damages is also totally blank. The attorney fees is also totally blank. The costs is also totally blank. The total judgment to the plaintiff is ZERO dollars.
This leads me to believe I owe nothing for the month of December.
However I do for January and February now.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Landlord (Plaintiff)
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Possibly because the judge agreed the Landlord was acting negligently and harassed us through texts messages and saw the proof in the pudding.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

The court did not issue a money judgment because the landlord's notice was defective, therefore the unlawful detainer was defective, and therefore the landlord's claim is denied.

This does not mean that the rent is excused.

In order for you to be awarded money damages (including any offset against rent owed), you would have to file a cross complaint against the landlord, and the judgment would indicate that the landlord owed you money.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the term.. 2/28/18 I have repeatedly asked for the contact list for my tenants. They say it is a "privacy issue" and cannot share the contact l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental in barataria Louisiana in the Jefferson Parish. At the same time she wants to change the locks and there's a guy in her place who is not a ro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just found out that the building that I'm living in is
Good morning I just found out that the building that I'm living in is filed under a Cooperative dwelling and I want to know if the chairman or president of the board isn't a tenant here is that legal.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt is on baseboards and in corners. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018
Hi. . .I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018 breaking the lease. Tenant gave two move out dates; I sent an email asking for confirmation of which date. Tenant claims they are still on t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my 3rd month of a 12 month lease in San Jose California. I have been experiencing a violent banging noise in my bathroom whenever a neighboring u… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She has a small dog as a companion. She wants to get into senior housing (she is over 65) but she is told to get housing she must go to shelters… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today in the morning but due to new circumstances I would like to resign.A) Is it possible without any consequences ? Or B) should I rent at leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in Massachusetts. Is it legal for me to refuse to rent to a parent with a partner that is there somewtimes ahd a twelve and fifteen year old that will be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we are scheduled to move into on the 29th; now the landlord wants to cancel. What are my options … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x