How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the original lease, Lessor granted to Lessee its'

Customer Question

In the original lease, Lessor granted to Lessee its' interest in certain items of machinery, equipment and fixtures left behind by the previous owner. Lessor retained its interest in other items. In the addendum, Lessor grants to Lessee its' interest in the remaining items that are still at the leased premises.
Question does this mean the Lessor is giving up all rights to anything left on the premises?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 1 year ago.

Dear Customer,

Please keep in mind - this is a "general legal information" forum and not a formal legal analysis of your documents.

While it is possible for a landlord to grant an ownership interest in personal property to their tenant, often what happens is that the landlord is granting use of the personal property along with the real property as part of the lease.

You will want to carefully review the lease document itself to see what the distinction is.

Granting "All interests in personal property" to the tenant - certainly seems to indicate that the landlord is simply giving away personal property to the tenant.

But look to make sure that this isn't the more common release of the personal property for use in conjunction with the lease of the real property on the same terms as the lease in full.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions