How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask insearchoftheanswer Your Own Question
insearchoftheanswer
insearchoftheanswer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 55301
Experience:  Lawyer; developer/owner of RE developments.
17027240
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
insearchoftheanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the State of Georgia: The pipes burst twice in two

Customer Question

In the State of Georgia: The pipes burst twice in two different locations at our single-family rental home. First from the street to the house, then a few months later - under the house. No one's fault. We were not aware until the water bills came in. The landlord was advised immediately. We did our best to shut off the water and only turning it back on to bathe. Is the landlord responsible for the increased water bill payments? They total about $600.00. I have contacted him 3 times, to no avail. The landlord called in 3 plumbers for estimates, finally in the process of completing the whole house re-piping. All 3 plumbers could not find the leak, so it was determined the leak was under the house. Can I legally subtract the water bill payments from the rent (other than paying my normal usage amount)? The house was habitable all during this process.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  insearchoftheanswer replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping.

The landlord is responsible for repairs which are not the fault of the tenant. Thus, the water leak is the responsibility of the landlord and all damages resulting from the water leak. This would include the increased water bill. But, if the landlord contests this after you ask him to pay the increased water bill, here's what I would suggest to avoid the landlord accusing of you of being in default by withholding your rent: I would pay the water bill and then file suit against the landlord in small claims court. You can file this without an attorney and you will avoid the risk of the landlord simultaneously pursuing an eviction against you by alleging you are in default.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions