Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Five year lease and purchase agreement were signed in the

Customer Question
state of Nevada in 2013...
five year lease and purchase agreement were signed in the state of Nevada in 2013. 30,000 dollars was given at signing 27,000 for deposit and 3,000 earnest. If the option to purchase within the five years is exercised all 30,000 would be applied to principle. I am two years into the agreement with three years of rent to be completed at 1,150 a month. Things have changed and I am no longer interested in the purchase let alone living in Nevada for the next three years. The landlord says he is going to keep all 30,000 for the rest of the rent due on the lease hints why I am seeking professional help. What are the best financial choices I can make going forward to make this separation as seamless as possible. Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/11/2015
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,538
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Is this a residential or commercial lease w/ option?

.

Was the 27K to be used strictly as a refundable security deposit if you completed the 5 years and decided not to purchase?

.

Is the contract assignable?

.

At the agreed on purchase price, is the building worth more than that price?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Residential with option.The 30,000 was used as Fallows under the lease agreement.
The tenant / buyer has tendered 30,000 dollars as option price and this payment will be applied to the total purchase price if later excersised.
Under purchase agreement it is 27,000 as additional deposit and 3,000 for earnest money.
I have tried to find anything that states what happens to the deposit if there is a default and I can't find anything. It says for any addition remarks put in section 28 and the only thing about the deposit in 28 says that the deposit will not be placed in escrow.The agreed purchase price is 115,000 with thirty thousand tendered at the end of the lease would bring the purchase price to 85,000. The Las Vegas market is up and down and an appraisal has not been done so I do not know what it is worth.Thank you!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Not sure if it matters but the original hike owner that signed our lease and purchase agreement sold the home and we do not have w lease with the new owner.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Home*
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, if this was a lease with option, if you breach the contract, then the seller/landlord would have a duty to mitigate his damages by trying to re-rent the property as soon as possible. Then he can only retain as much of the deposit to compensate him for any lost rent until he does rent it again.

.

Once he finds a new tenant, then he would have to refund any balance that was characterized as security deposit.

.

My concern is that he may try and call the $27K the option purchase price where you paid $27K for the right to buy the house for $85K at the end. If you didn't exercise the option, then it just expires and you don't get your money back..

.

So this is going to depend on whether the 27K was a "security deposit", which would be illegal to have that much of a security deposit under AZ law because it is limited to 1.5 times the rent, or whether it is the purchase price for the option, which is what I am pretty sure he will claim it is..

.

If it is a security deposit, then you get it back minus any lost rent until he re-rents. If it is just a deposit on the purchase price or the purchase price of the option itself, then you are stuck.

.

With that said, if the house would be worth over the $115K, then you could try and sell the option to someone else by assigning it to them in return for them paying you the $30K, or $27K, or whatever you could get out of it. Then at the end of the lease they could purchase it for the $85K.

.

But no, any subsequent purchaser would have taken it subject to your option to buy it at the end of the lease.

.

So rather than fighting about it in court, I think I would first see if there is any interest in someone buying you out of the contract with you assigning it to them... How you would advertise this, I don't have any idea because since you aren't the owner, you can't really use a realtor..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
In Nevada they do have a law that requires the owner to re rent and if he can't then the most he is allowed to sue for is 10,000 dollars. I don't know if this is 100% accurateWould it be easier if I gave you a copy of the lease. Once again I am still planning on making payments as planned and do not want the owner notified I am just trying to educate my self on the best possible plan of action.Thank you
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He has stated in text that if we do leave that he will keep the 30,000 as default for not completing the 5 years of rent but that is not written anywhere in the contract. If he is claiming to keep the money because of our lease agreement is it safe to assume there is nothing in the purchase agreement that would entitle him to the 27,000?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am not sure that is entirely correct as there is no set maximum amount that a landlord can sue for generally. There are limits in certain courts, like in small claims court you can only sue for up to $10,000, but if the landlord wanted to hire an attorney and sue in a higher court, there is nothing that would prevent that.

.

So if you are talking about the small claims court limit, then yes, it is $10K.

.

If he is claiming to keep the money because of our lease agreement is it safe to assume there is nothing in the purchase agreement that would entitle him to the 27,000?

.

It all depends on how the $27K was characterized... If he charged you $27K to buy the "right" to purchase the house for $85K, then you just bought the right to do so. If you don't, then he still keeps the $27K because it is up to you whether or not to exercise the option contract at the end.

.

But if it was a "security deposit", then you would be entitled to whatever was left after he re-rented.

.

So the seller/landlord is going to argue it was an "option purchase price" and you would have to sue him in a higher court than small claims due to the amount and argue that it was a security deposit. Then a judge would make the final decision.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what is my best plan of action? Are you able to review the lease? If there is an additional cost for that I can pay it. Thank you
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I can't tell customers what to do because I am not legally representing you, only a local attorney can do that.... I can just tell you what your options are.. You have to make the decision about whether to try and sell the option to someone else, or stick with it, or breach and then see if you end up having to sue the seller/landlord to try and recover the $27K.

.

I can't review legal documents for customers as again that is something that a local attorney who would be representing you would do. I can just provide legal information so as to give you the ammunition you need to make the best choice possible for you personally.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,538
39,538 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,538 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today in the morning but due to new circumstances I would like to resign.A) Is it possible without any consequences ? Or B) should I rent at leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we are scheduled to move into on the 29th; now the landlord wants to cancel. What are my options … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house letting in every stupid idiot around my stuff is getting stolen and here about a week ago he died in the house and now all of his stuff is l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers
I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards
Hi! I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards the end of January. I have already paid a part of the renewal rent on a prorata basis for January. When I logged on to check my account, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of years immediately prior to renting it out to me. Landlord had no previous experince being a landlord. Multiple issues have been encountered (lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't received our deposit. The landlord said they will mail it 1/31/18. What are my rights since they are sending it after 21 days?We moved out of Ca… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a month or two ahead . my record shows by money orders that I am 9 month ahead in rent. My land lord is trying to say I am a dollar in the hole… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been able to flush a toilet, take showers or anything that involves water draining. The landlord was at first unresponsive until I told them the h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with carpet beetles now now she has her belongings bedding and everything has holes in it and she wants to know if she can be reimbursed for the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four months rent. If she pays full amount is she allowed to still stay or can we ask her to leave? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have been battling bedbugs after new people moved into the town home against me. I had lived there for a year prior to getting them. And I have nev… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith penalty which is 3 times the security deposit, can i also sue for twice what the damage cost was for bad faith as well? Or do i have to pick o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,538 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x