Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am a renter. I have never been late with payments. Here

Customer Question
I am a renter....
I am a renter. I have never been late with payments. Here are my issues;
They have made life so unbearable for us long term residents that we are being driven out. Water is a dark brown. Landscape has all died (not other parts of the property, just where we live) The owner of the property Waterton, claims they are going to repair the water, but the residents are expected to pay for the upgrades. No water pressure. Very little water in the toilets, bug infestation, The property is "pet friendly" with restrictions for size of dogs. We have over 150 dogs here and most are far outside the weight limit.
The people at 4840 A have approximately 10-15 people partying and/or living there at all times. They smoke all over the back yard, leaving cigarette butts. The two children inside are being raised in utter chaos.
Now, they have added to the mix another dog that they keep trapped inside. Both dogs bark all day long while the residents are out. As soon as they come home, the party begins and never ends until they leave late at night or the next morning. This is Wednesday, and they have been gone every day this week, leaving the dogs trapped inside to bark all day.
A few months ago, at one of their parties, an infant was screaming like a tortured child. A mandated reporter, I called child services and the police. Two weeks ago, the new dog they have was trapped inside and screeching all day until they came home at 7pm. All neighbors were outside in the courtyard trying to quiet the tortured dog. Finally, the people came home and the neighbors tried to bring it to their attention. The "mother" said to Monica "They could not have been barking." During the chaos, somebody (not me this time) called the police and child services to report these people.
Since these incidents, they have escalated their parties even more and continue to "control" the back yard area by holding parties and smoking. I know I reported the incident to you about the tortured baby, and I believe that child services also contacted you at that time. Since I am a mandated child abuse reporter, I must follow the protocol for abuse. That includes involving the management of the property in the reports of child neglect and abuse. In speaking with child services director, who called me for an update, it is my understanding that you never took any action to deal with the issue of allowing this behavior in your property. In fact, the "mother" of 4840 A bragged that she had signed a new lease. I do not know if that is true, but I do know that child services is aware of the abuse that takes place in that apartment. I don't know if you should let them know that you are continuing to allow these people to disrupt the property and the lives of their children.
Thanks for addressing this issue.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
12/7/2015
Lawyer: Michael Lykken, Esq,
 replied 2 years ago
Michael Lykken, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 120
Experience: Partner at Soares & Lykken, Attorneys at Law
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed California attorney. Thank you for using this service, but please understand that I can only provide you with general legal advice in this forum. I appreciate the information provided, howeverI am not quite sure what you are asking for advice on. If you could please let me know your specific question so that I can answer it for you. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I don't know what additional information you want. Here are my questions
Can a rent control landlord solve problems that exist due to lack of water maintenance on their part and charge the renters? They are calling this "upgrades" but what has really happened is that they have neglected the pipes for so many years that the water now runs brown. They then want to charge residents for the money it will take to make the water sanitary.
2) some of the property is well maintained with lush landscape and grooming. Our side of the property is dirt and dead plants. Can they get away with that? Do we have any recourse?
3) Do we, as renters, have any rights when it comes to what they owners can charge us? They promise all sorts of improvements and make none of them. Can they do that?
Lawyer: Infolawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 59,004
Experience: Experience representing landlords and tenants.
Verified

Please let me know if that is fast and clear.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You didn't answer anything.
Lawyer: Infolawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You may pursue a claim for breach and misrepresentation. You have a few options. Let me outline them. You can pursue a complaint in civil court. You may sue for losses suffered plus costs and interest. You can also file a complaint with the attorney general office. You can threaten these options before pursuing and use for leverage. local counsel can also get involved! I wish you the best. I trust the answer has been helpful. kindly let me know.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You are not answering the questions. Please read the three questions and tell me that law.
Lawyer: Infolawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Landlord has to cover basic expenses. It may not shift to tenant.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Infolawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Failure to maintain land and doing sections but not others is a breach of lease and warranty of habitability.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Infolawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You have a right to contest charges beyond the agreed rent.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Infolawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I wish you the best. I trust the answer has been helpful. kindly let me know.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Michael Lykken, Esq,
 replied 2 years ago

Hello, thank you for submitting your clarification. I was in court all afternoon so I haven't been able to get back to you until now. The other attorney who decided to answer this question is not licensed in California, so I can advise you on the legal aspects of your in California. Here, the landlord of a residential unit is generally responsible for pipes, so upgrading the pipes would be the landlords responsibility and not yours. My guess is that the landlord is refusing to do anything so that you will leave and he/she can then raise the rent on a new tenant. If the water isn't sanitary, then the warranty of habitability (which is implied in every rental in CA) would be violated. You could contact the local county health department, and they could send an inspector out to test the water. If it isn't sanitary, the county could force the landlord to correct the problem, or they could evacuate you from the premises. Your question regarding the yard depends on your lease. If you have taken on the responsibility to maintain the yard, then you are responsible for it. Otherwise the landlord would have to maintain it. Regarding other promises made, those can be hard to enforce unless you have some writing that would show the promises were made in order to convince you to rent the premises. It may not be a bad idea to talk to a local attorney that can help you enforce your rights. If your goal is to move, then that attorney could help you accomplish that. Good luck!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Michael Lykken, Esq Your Own Question
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq
Michael Lykken, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 120
120 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Soares & Lykken, Attorneys at Law

Michael Lykken, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

59,004 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been able to flush a toilet, take showers or anything that involves water draining. The landlord was at first unresponsive until I told them the h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing assistance through the housing choice voucner program. I was illegally evicted from a residence that I resided in for 11 years and due to the lack o… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require the water to be off a few days, what are my responsibilities to the tenant? do I have to provide a place for them to stay during that time? I … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,001 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x