Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I Owned & operated a bld. as a/body & paint shop w/

Customer Question
auto dealers lic.for 25 Yrs-then...
I Owned & operated a bld. as a/body & paint shop w/ auto dealers lic.for 25 Yrs-then rented it out as a/Body paint shop 20 yrs but always keeping the Used Car Lic.in my name-.Appox 1 yr ago the tenant puts in a new paint booth in what was the "paint room"
for 49 Yrs.Next all hell breaks loose-numerous t-meetings & thousand of $$$ later & many town officials riding by parking & who tenant says are spying on him, tenant has enough and leaves.1st day I go to shop (appox 10-11-15) w/ 2gal. paint,w/in 5 minutes(
not exaggerating )a guy from the town startles me from behind says I heard your doing construction-NOPE I'm painting interior of shop-next day sunday wife out doors at shop picking up debris w/ a retriever and I'm replacing windows. Within 20 minutes cop pulls
up says I had a report your working on sun.No just replacing broken windows. I ask who called you he says I'd rather not say. My old tenant also said couple days before he left a guy from the St. .MV shows up inquiring about my Used Car Lic,said the mayor
called the St. I want to know if because of all this harassment can I ask for a change of venue & have a judge from another town hear my complaints,or take any of their (sure to come) complaints to the County or a NJ agency ? PS this is the oldest body shop
& oldest used car Lic. in the town.Also after my having a State of NJ Used Car Dealers Lic for 55 Yrs."The Township" just this Yr. passed a law that includes many new restrictions before you can get to their "NEW Town license".I don't think I can afford what
it will take to comply.How do I stand under Prior Pre-Existing ,Non Conforming Use ,and would a Certificate of Non Conforming Use apply here ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
12/5/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,633
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
First you are going to need an attorney here to represent you against the violations. Second, you are going to have to find out who is the party reporting you. Unless you can prove it is the mayor or government official who is out to get you the court will not grant you a change in venue I am sorry to say. So you are going to have to fight them based on the fact you were not committing the violations that they are harassing you over. Also, as far as your property, you are grandfathered in under the old laws as long as you do not sell or do not make major renovations, which would then bring you under the new laws.
You need get yourself a local attorney though to represent you here and take them on because they should not be harassing you over these small violations you are describing.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
To be honest I didn't find the answer very helpful w/ the emphasis on "getting a lawyer".but that was my fault,the whole reason for using Just Answer was to find out what actions I myself could do,even filing any necessary paper work on my own,and w/o hiring a lawyer,and take my chances. Sorry I should have made that clear in my question.My tenant went the lawyer route, thousands of $$$ and months later w/ no success on the horizon he thru in the towel & moved out.I'd perfere to start the ques.over again w/ the proviso to the expert being if you must include the GET A LAWYER advice ( don't mean to be distressful) don't take the ques. I don't even want start that lawyer thing again. Thank's Joe
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Legally, the state laws say we cannot represent you, so we MUST by law inform you that you need to get a local attorney to represent you. Please do not hold the experts here at fault for following what state laws tell us we must do. So I HAD NO CHOICE but to inform you of that.
Now, you say you owned the business, was it a LLC or a Corporation or is all of this against you personally? I am asking because if you owned this as an LLC or corporation, then by state law you cannot represent the business at all and a lawyer is mandated by law whether you want to hear it or not, as it would be considered unauthorized practice of law for you to represent the business. Also, just because your tenant had a lawyer who did no good does not mean all lawyers are like that.
If you are being pursued as an individual and not as owner of the business, you can choose to represent yourself.
If you choose to represent yourself, then you need to get your evidence together showing how the conduct you are being cited for does not violate the laws. If your property has been grandfathered in, then you need to get your proof of ownership prior to the new laws being enacted and you are going to need to present the evidence to the court that you owned the property and these changes in the law are retroactive and as such prohibited as an ex post facto change. The Constitution disfavor's ex post facto laws, but you have to prove that the property has not been changed since the law was enacted to avail yourself of that defense in court.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,633
119,633 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major
Hello, I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major roof leak problems at the school. I have the most concern relating to the infant room where the ceiling tiles are constantly getting dre… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Wake County North Carolina, I filed a negligence action
Wake County North Carolina, I filed a negligence action against a former landlord, his attorney has filed for a motion to dismiss and sent me a notice of hearing I don't know what his grounds are shou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally evicted (after death of spouse , elderly, grieving and exhausted. Unable/uninformed to fight back at time. ). She said wasn't paying enough r… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Second opinion] Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018� When I asked about my security deposit he informed … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They paid $4000 for the option and had a two year agreement. At the end of the agreement they needed more time to get credit straightened up, so pai… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
November 21, 2017 To Whom It May Concern, I'm having an
November 21, 2017To Whom It May Concern,I'm having an issue with excessive noise from a rambunctious toddler that lives above me and a tenant below me with two dogs which at times bark in unison. When… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has leased a house in Statesboro, GA for approx 4 yrs. He signed leases starting April and ending on March 1. The landlord now wants him to sifn… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Carolyn here again, It looks as our vacate date could move
Carolyn here again,It looks as our vacate date could move to December 1, 2017. We have paid through November. Are we required to pay for the entire month of December on a "Vacate" or the daily per die… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt.
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt. on Saturday I told her I didn't want her to and she said she could go in anytime. She can't legally do this unless there's an emergency and t… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday evening he completed an online lease application for a nearby building/company. The lease would start in August of 2018. There was a $100 a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I. I cannot vacate until the. Eviction is lifted from my
I JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: I cannot vacate until the JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to mainte… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches..
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine
Hi Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine Company. I owe November rent. I am late I admit but can pay within the week. I love it here and the people are nice. Is it possible to pay rent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,633 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x