Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My husband and I have been living in our Grandfathers home

Customer Question
for several years now....
My husband and I have been living in our Grandfathers home for several years now. He does not live on the property. We handled all repairs, updated anything that would effect the safety of the house etc, we also pay rent.
We have been renting out the basement, and pass on the rent to our GF. We have a new renter that has lived here around 5 months. She signed a lease that would giver her a thirty day notice to move, the lease is with my husband
We have been asked to move out by our uncle who will be moving in after we leave. Our renter is obviously upset and now wants to look into her legal rights. Who is ultimately responsible if any legal actions should ensue regarding the renter? Anyhting else we should know? We live in Salt Lake City ut.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
12/3/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please clarify:

1) Did your grandfather authorize the lease?

2) How long was the lease for on paper?

3) Is he asking only you to leave, or also the renter?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
1. He did, but his name isn't on the contract, our's is.2. One year3. We are all being asked to leave.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

This is a confusing situation because you were essentially acting as a "Property Manager" for the grandfather, which is an agent who helps the landlord and can act on behalf of the landlord. However, you put your name on the lease, which can also be argued to make you the landlord yourself.

There is no statutory law that speaks to this situation, so it would be on a case by case matter.

The tenant can argue that you were the landlords, and you deceived the tenant by claiming that you had a right to lease. Even if you did not deceive him, by putting on your name on the lease, you became the landlord and since the lease is ending early, the liability is yours and they can sue you for the difference in a comparable lease for the remainder of the original lease's time.

Someone in your situation can argue that you were only acting as an agent for the landlord (see above), and that your name on the lease is a clear mistake and one that the tenant knew of, and that the tenant always knew that the grandfather was the actual landlord. As such, it is the grandfather that is really breaching the lease, and he should be pursued, and not you.

Then, the Court decides what is fair here, after hearing all parties. I will be honest - if your names are ***** ***** the lease as landlord, then the Court is likely to view someone in your position as the landlord as the overwhelming presumption is that whatever was signed was agreed upon and understood by both parties. However in the end, it all depends on the situation and what all parties claim. If the tenant admits in Court that they always knew the grandfather was the actual landlord, then the Court may shift the liability to the grandfather.

Good luck.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base because you had not rated positively. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 102,923
102,923 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,923 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent resident of the US. We live in Texas and my wife owns a beach condo in Mexico. We are renting the condo in Mexico for two months to a Canadian coup… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11 months left of a 5 year lease. The owner is starting harassing movements towards us. What we can and can't do, yelling at customers, trying to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
457 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
275 satisfied customers
I moved from out of town to and rented in an over 55
I moved from out of town to Morgan Hill and rented in an over 55 community. I listed my dog on the contract and explained she was medium sized. After living there 1.5 weeks the prop manager asked for … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I should be able to pay the month by the 19th as the paper states, but my question is as follows: my landlord told me over the phone on Jan. 9th th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner,
if a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner, can the property owner immediately evict the ex partner? or can the expartner claim tennant rights? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i
i have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i meant to give tenant a 6 months least but we never got to sign it but intended to have it sign. he is a friend . he is two weeks late to pay ren… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to
Hello! Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to leave before the lease was up, because the family living two doors down were found out to be drug dealers and there was a drive- by s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been living there every sense with out a sign leased ( he is a section 8 tenant) and I have a contract with them. Question is can I evict based on n… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by garbage truck coming in to pick our trash container over a period of few months. How can I make the trash company pay for the damages ?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x