Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have lived in the same apartment years and need to change

Customer Question
I have lived in the...
I have lived in the same apartment for 16 years and need to change the flooring. Since i have two small children I would prefer to replace the 16 year old carpet with removable vinyl flooring at my own expense. Can I be evicted for unauthorized alterations if I do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
12/2/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Answer will follow in the pane below as per above parameters….

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
still can't see any answer
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago

ANSWER:

First check the lease as it most probably states that no alteration can be made without the owner’s written consent. As such, yes, you are correct that a landlord can evict you for an unauthorized alteration; but since you live in a rent-controlled unit, the LL will normally object to the alteration in writing and provide you with an opportunity to cure the breach. If you fail to do so, then LL can evict.

On the issue of discrimination based on your being in a rent controlled unit: please see this link. It appears that if source of income is argued as the basis of discrimination, you may have a valid argument since the LL cannot selectively give or deny permissions. In other words, the LL would have to present a plausible non-discriminatory explanation as to why he is denying you the right to make the alterations.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do I have to cure the breach before I move out or any time during the tenancy. My understanding is that the flooring has no value left or is used up after 10 years. Can landlord still claim damages?
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If the LL comes in to do a termite inspection and sees the flooring, he could give you a three day notice to cure and then evict. So, I would not risk this. The LL can claim damages in the form of cost to remove the flooring and the depreciated value of the carpet that was removed and the cost of re-installing the carpet.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards
Hi! I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards the end of January. I have already paid a part of the renewal rent on a prorata basis for January. When I logged on to check my account, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house letting in every stupid idiot around my stuff is getting stolen and here about a week ago he died in the house and now all of his stuff is l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have been battling bedbugs after new people moved into the town home against me. I had lived there for a year prior to getting them. And I have nev… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been able to flush a toilet, take showers or anything that involves water draining. The landlord was at first unresponsive until I told them the h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with carpet beetles now now she has her belongings bedding and everything has holes in it and she wants to know if she can be reimbursed for the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four months rent. If she pays full amount is she allowed to still stay or can we ask her to leave? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of years immediately prior to renting it out to me. Landlord had no previous experince being a landlord. Multiple issues have been encountered (lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't received our deposit. The landlord said they will mail it 1/31/18. What are my rights since they are sending it after 21 days?We moved out of Ca… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a month or two ahead . my record shows by money orders that I am 9 month ahead in rent. My land lord is trying to say I am a dollar in the hole… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith penalty which is 3 times the security deposit, can i also sue for twice what the damage cost was for bad faith as well? Or do i have to pick o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing
I am a single mother of three that recieves housing assistance through the housing choice voucner program. I was illegally evicted from a residence that I resided in for 11 years and due to the lack o… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and I would like to evict my girlfriend. I
Good morning. I am a tenant and I would like to evict my girlfriend. I live in Texas and I've been informed by police that I can't just ask her to leave because even though she isn't on the lease she … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
I put a deposit on a duplex rental unit. But now I don't
HI, I put a deposit on a duplex rental unit. But now I don't have to move and won't be renting. Do I get my deposit back. No paperwork was signed. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x