Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Our landlord had us sign a contract stating that he had no

Customer Question
legal, financial or duty to...
Our landlord had us sign a contract stating that he had no legal, financial or duty to do anything. He did not charge a security deposit because he said we could use it to "fix" up the mobile home.
We paid to change the locks but his previous tenants had not moved out.
We were then threatened, cussed at and subjected to "take care of it ourselves" by the landlord.
He never once came to the property ( even though he lives in same town)
He never inspected the property or made sure the old tenants were out before we moved in he also never addressed any of our concerns once we got inside of the property and found holes in the floors where you can see straight into the ground plus rat feces and urine everywhere mold issues every code violation for electrical you could possibly imagine. We couldn't use the sink because there was a gigantic hole in it neither one of the showers or bathrooms were usable in fact there was duct tape next to the drains and no showerheads .
I actually fell through the floor and none of the vent covers we're over the duct systems leaving large holes in every room . The smell was so bad I have been hospitalized three times for either injuries broken windows holes in the floors or the toxic smell of mold . I have hundreds of pictures of the property that I took once the contract was signed and these were things you could not see because the other tenants belongings were still inside . The landlord refused to come out and meet with the tenants to get their things he called us and told us to let them in then they threatened us then all of the trash they left behind including drug paraphernalia and blood soaked and human excrement everywhere we were responsible for cleaning up and disposing of . I am disabled and my dog fell through one of the open holes in the floors and was hurt so badly she died from her injuries . When I contacted the landlord about all of these things he told me pay your rent as per your contract or I will evict you . Can he just make up whatever contract he wants to and take no responsibility for anybody's health or welfare and also not disclose anything in the home that is dangerous and deadly or toxic ?? This mobile home is so bad it is not fit for human living and all I am getting from him is threats . None of the plumbing word to the showers didn't work the toilet wouldn't flush there was a water heater sitting in the middle of the living room and there was another water heater shoved into a wall that had no covering over it plus all of the air-conditioning HVAC was rested with also no covering the walls are falling off and missing huge chunks and of course you don't know where you can step because you don't know if you're going to fall through the floor !!! Help!!
Disabled & being bullied by the worst landlord on the planet
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
11/30/2015
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello and thank you for your question. What state are you in? It shouldn't make a difference but I always like to know what state people are in because answers can be different. Generally speaking, the answer will be the same no matter where you live in the US.

Please note: The answers provided here do not, under any circumstances, create a lawyer-client relationship and are provided to supply a general answer based on the facts as given by the author. The attorney is not giving advice but is answering the question in general terms. At all times, the above attorney will advise the author of the question to seek independent legal counsel. The above answers should not be relied upon by the author or by anyone else for the authoritative answer to the question. Consult with your own lawyer for your legal questions.

This landlord is indeed the worst and should be made to pay for what he has done. In almost every state, landlords are required to render a place they are renting in habitable condition, which is called a warranty of habitability. They cannot allow holes in the floor, feces in the apartment or rental, and if it is not fit for human living it is not habitable. Your landlord is violating the habitability statutes in your state. Even states which do not have strong habitability statutes in the state still have laws on the books where they cannot allow feces, toxic smells, and some states specifically provide that there cannot be mold. When there are rodents, that makes the place uninhabitable. You have so many habitability violations here. I am so sorry you are living in this condition.

There is something you can do about this. If you want to stay there, you may want to bring your landlord to court, and you should be able to do that. He cannot make you sign a contract that he's not responsible for anything. That is not acceptable. He cannot "contract away" his duties to provide a habitable place for you. The contract will generally be held to be null and void. Nice try landlord, but, no. It's not legal for him to do that!

Electrical issues, sink issues, mold issues, hospitalization -- get receipts for medical bills, etc. -- the loss of your dog -- this is just sad and I'm so sorry you're going through it. He cannot just make up whatever contract he wants to. It is illegal to get someone to agree that he is not responsible, because he is!

I suggest you see a local landlord-tenant attorney or an L&T attorney in a nearby big town or city. That attorney can tell you about bringing a legal case against the landlord for money damages. Also, the L&T attorney can let you know, under your state's laws, whether you can leave, based on what is called constructive eviction, and therefore refuse to pay any more rent, or what remedies you have. Some states allow constructive eviction, and some do not. Speak with a good landlord-tenant attorney in your area. Find someone who has been practicing at a minimum of 10 years and ifyou want some names of landlord-tenant attorneys in your area I can send them to you. However, please note : I do not know any of them personally and I cannot vouch for them. I do not know if they are any good but I can certainly give you a list of names and then you can choose who you want.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

This should cover your question no matter what state you are in. I would not wait. See if you can get a free consultation with the lawyer (ask for one on the phone). Make sure you feel comfortable with the lawyer. Make sure you mention all of the things you did here. In some states you will sue in small claims court -- here it is likely you will be in another court because there are too many damages for a small claims case. Make sure you bring your photos to your appointment. These are crucial!

Please read my answer, and please accept the answer. I would appreciate it if you can rate me. This is the only way I can get credit for the time I spent with you here today. I appreciate in advance your fair rating. Thank you for your rating. If you have any other questions based on this, please feel free to ask me and I will answer it as soon as I see it.

If you have other questions unrelated to this, please post as a separate question.

I wish you the best of luck. Nobody should have to live like this and he knows it. Get a good landlord-tenant attorney and proceed from there. Bring your photos with you! That is evidence. He cannot just make up whatever contract he wants to and take no responsibility for it. You may need to take him to a court other than small claims court because you have damages that are probably more than small claims allows. A good landlord-tenant attorney will know what to do for you. Try to get a free consultation (ask for it on the phone). You have a lot of claims against this landlord from what you state here. Make sure you tell your attorney everything, and you can make a copy of the question (and answer if you would like) to bring to your attorney. Good luck to you and your family.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I haven't heard from you, so if you give me your state, I can let you know the specific warranty of habitability for that state. Each states spells out what the landlord must do for the tenant.

Thank you again, in advance, for rating me. I cannot get any credit for my time with you today without a fair rating. I really appreciate it. I'm happy to give you more information based on your state --you will not be charged separately for this. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm in North Carolina, sorry I've been hurting since my fall
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't have money for an attorney is this something I can turn over to the Attorney General's office with all of the photos
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello, I understand and I'm sorry about your injuries.

You can always call the AG's office but they're going to tell you to get a landlord-tenant attorney. This is really a private matter rather than something the AG will handle but you can always try that first. You can report this to a government agency in your state such as the board of health or other similar agency, like Building Dept. in your town, so you can try that route first. I hope you are able to succeed that way but I don't know how much they will do for you. Still, yes, it is worth a try. I wouldn't turn over original photos to anyone unless you have a double set. They may not want the photos. Send copies if you can. You will need the originals for court if it gets to that stage.

If that doesn't work, I would suggest you find a landlord-tenant attorney in your area, ask for a free consultation, right over the phone before you even make an appointment! If the first lawyer won't give you one, find another. He/she may be willing to work out a pay-out arrangement with you. You'll have to ask if that is possible. If you want to move out, that would be a constructive eviction, which you generally can do but you should consult with an attorney about that because in NC you cannot withhold rent without a court order. Also, if you want to stay there then you are going to need legal help.

I hope this helps! Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
1,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end
Hello, I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end of a lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
What are the duties of a revocable trust. Vermont. That the
that the occupants are suppose to make payments equal tp the amount of the taxes and they don,t … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on the land but own our home. Last year, our park manager began lumping our quarterly water/sewer bill onto our rent for that particular month. H… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***.
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***. #1 ,in ******** ****, **.*****. The landlord refused to do any repaired on the house. I done most of them, but I cannot do the staires. So ,… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
My mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an
Hello - my mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an individual that has not paid their rent for over two months. My mother has an agreement with the renter on which rent is due on a month-to… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
Regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new
regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new girlfriend . she is abusive and I want to terminate my lease. she will not vacate, and the landlords will not sign a lease with her because she violat… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our
Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our basement apartment due to cracks in the foundation. We contacted our landlord (who lived upstairs) immediately. He came down and inspected th… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to court as a tenant in a
I have been summoned to court as a tenant in a tenant/landlord case from someone that has never been my landlord/tenant. He has yet to properly serve me and the magistrate court sent the summons to my… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
How do I evict a sub tenent who is behind on rent and is not
How do I evict a sub tenent who is behind on rent and is not on the lease? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
The o. The house I'm l. ... The house I'm staying in is
The house I'm staying in is owned by my dad and brother. It's a 4 bedroom and 3 of the rooms are used by me and my kids, last to my dad. Suddenly my brother wants me and kids out of the house. Does my brother have the right to evict if my dad wants me to stay? Also the land on which the house is in top of is in my dad's name… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year.
Hi, I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year. I lost my job and have had a hard time finding work so I want to move to another city/state. I asked my landlord if I can give notice a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I separated from my husband due to a Protective Order
I separated from my husband due to a Protective Order against Domestic Violence. I talked to several people about renting a room. One lady said she had a room for she would rent me in her apartment fo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city.
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city. He signed paerwork with city and they agreed that move out by the end of this month. when my son moved in they paid first, lst and a securi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
One more question... does the landlord have to return rent
Hi there, one more question... does the landlord have to return rent for the time the house has not been repaired?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just
good morning I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just happen and i put my name on he lease … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
My tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to
my tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to some unknown people.how can i evict these people although they are paying rent on original tenant's name/behalf.a lease was written on the the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days notice to vacate but then moved out a week later. I then began a renovation of the bathroom./ The tenant now claims that I owe them pro-rated rent for the period of the renovation. I belive that, because they moved out, I have a right to renovate based on this guidance from the department of consumer affairs. "You can give the landlord notice any time during the rental period, but you must pay full rent during the period covered by the notice. For example, say you have a month-to-month rental agreement, and pay rent on the first day of each month. You could give notice any time during the month (for example, on the tenth). Then, you could leave 30 days later (on the tenth of the following month, or earlier if you chose to). But you would have to pay rent for the first 10 days of the next month whether you stay for those 10 days or move earlier. (Exception: You would not have to pay rent for the entire 10 days if you left earlier, and the landlord rented the unit to another tenant during the 10 days, and the new tenant paid rent for all or part of the 10 days.)" Am I in the wrong? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave
residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave possession to some unknown people who are occupying now,what section number of ny state law applies on this kind of violation of the lease… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x