Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I had a commercial lease agreement with a business partner

Customer Question
in 2005 for three y...
I had a commercial lease agreement with a business partner in 2005 for three y tear with a option, My landlord let my business partner out to rent another building in 2007 and I remained, he never gave me a new lease. I assumed I was now month to month, I recently gave him his 30 day notice and moved out june 10th at wich he is now mad at me and trying to sue me for late fees all the way back to 2013. he says any payment over 3 days is a 10percent late fee. he has never asked for a late fee in 7 years, he actually offered me a rent reduction when i submitted my notice and wanted me to sign a new lease. can he do this ? he is a attorney
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
11/18/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Without reading the terms of the lease itself, it is hard to give a definitive response. However, based on what you are saying, it appears that as of 2008, if you did not exercise a renewal option, you were on a month to month basis. As far as the late fees, this definitely seems odd. The lease may contain a clause that says that his failure to impose a late fee does not waive his right to do so in the future; but that is different than trying to go back 7 years to collect old late fees that he never timely imposed.

One common defense used against these tactics is that of "laches". Law.com defines that term as follows: "the legal doctrine that a legal right or claim will not be enforced or allowed if a long delay in asserting the right or claim has prejudiced the adverse party (hurt the opponent) as a sort of "legal ambush." Another defense is "waiver": "the intentional and voluntary giving up of something, such as a right, either by an express statement or by conduct (such as not enforcing a right)."

So, you should be able to defend against his actions on these two grounds.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent resident of the US. We live in Texas and my wife owns a beach condo in Mexico. We are renting the condo in Mexico for two months to a Canadian coup… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11 months left of a 5 year lease. The owner is starting harassing movements towards us. What we can and can't do, yelling at customers, trying to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
453 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I moved from out of town to and rented in an over 55
I moved from out of town to Morgan Hill and rented in an over 55 community. I listed my dog on the contract and explained she was medium sized. After living there 1.5 weeks the prop manager asked for … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I should be able to pay the month by the 19th as the paper states, but my question is as follows: my landlord told me over the phone on Jan. 9th th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner,
if a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner, can the property owner immediately evict the ex partner? or can the expartner claim tennant rights? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to
Hello! Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to leave before the lease was up, because the family living two doors down were found out to be drug dealers and there was a drive- by s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i
i have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i meant to give tenant a 6 months least but we never got to sign it but intended to have it sign. he is a friend . he is two weeks late to pay ren… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been living there every sense with out a sign leased ( he is a section 8 tenant) and I have a contract with them. Question is can I evict based on n… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,182 satisfied customers
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by garbage truck coming in to pick our trash container over a period of few months. How can I make the trash company pay for the damages ?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my
Hello Sir/Madam I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my wife and child. We are moving out of the property by end of this month. The landlord has told us that she will keep the deposit… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x