Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am a landlord and own a house in FL. The house is managed

Customer Question
by a management company. The...
I am a landlord and own a house in FL. The house is managed by a management company. The previous tenant now ask for money back (which is $XX deducted from deposit for clean, repair..). The management company standby their view and said it should charge them. They have move in/move out picture, also have inspector as witness. So they said we should not return them money back. The thing is the management only manage the house but will not represent us in court if the tenant go to court. We are far away and don't want to go to court, how should we do in this case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/17/2015
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 755
Experience: Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Verified

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. My name is***** am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
OK. What's your opinion?
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago

In Florida, if a tenant asks for the return of a security deposit and the landlord intends to withhold some, or all, of the security deposit, then the landlord must provide an itemized breakdown of the amounts they are withholding and the reasons why.

For example if the security was initially $800 and there were the following expenses:

1. Cleaning costs $120

2. Plumbing repair $40

3. Carpet shampooing $80

You would need to return to the tenant $560 of their security deposit.

What ends up happening many times is the tenant sues the landlord for the deposit. This would require you to defend yourself. Typically, the deposit is not more than $5,000 so it ends up in small claims court. It may end up costing you more than the security deposit in attorney's fees to defend this.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you trying to do a phone call?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you talk to me now?
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes I can.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago

It is saying that your payment for your phone call request has not cleared.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry, I don't know there is a extra charge.
So just type here is OK.
The thing is the management maybe do everything right, that is why they standby their view and refusing the return money. But if go to court, they don't represent us.
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago

So, even if you are in the right with this (as it seems you are), you must decide whether it will be worthwhile for you to invest the money/time to fight the tenant (if they really would file suit).

I would wait to see if they would file suit, if they do, then return the deposit to them in exchange for them dropping the action.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That is right. We really except the management company to settle for us but they seems not want to.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am not sure why they stand firm on this. They should know our position.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Any more suggestion?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The tenant sent us the letter (through a lawyer) to us thread to go to court, but management send back the letter to the tenant and his lawyer states why not return money. But stand firm. Any other suggestion?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Are you still there?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I think you try to charge me $52 and get rejected from my credit company (fraud alert). Why you doing that?
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The management company will not fight the case for you as that would be your responsibility as the landlord.

At this point, see if they will file suit. If they do, return the money.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MIAMILAW1127, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm not trying to charge you. The phone call is extra. That is built into the website.

Please do not forget to rate my response at your earliest convenience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 755
755 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.

MIAMILAW1127 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major
Hello, I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major roof leak problems at the school. I have the most concern relating to the infant room where the ceiling tiles are constantly getting dre… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They paid $4000 for the option and had a two year agreement. At the end of the agreement they needed more time to get credit straightened up, so pai… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
November 21, 2017 To Whom It May Concern, I'm having an
November 21, 2017To Whom It May Concern,I'm having an issue with excessive noise from a rambunctious toddler that lives above me and a tenant below me with two dogs which at times bark in unison. When… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has leased a house in Statesboro, GA for approx 4 yrs. He signed leases starting April and ending on March 1. The landlord now wants him to sifn… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Carolyn here again, It looks as our vacate date could move
Carolyn here again,It looks as our vacate date could move to December 1, 2017. We have paid through November. Are we required to pay for the entire month of December on a "Vacate" or the daily per die… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt.
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt. on Saturday I told her I didn't want her to and she said she could go in anytime. She can't legally do this unless there's an emergency and t… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday evening he completed an online lease application for a nearby building/company. The lease would start in August of 2018. There was a $100 a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I. I cannot vacate until the. Eviction is lifted from my
I JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: I cannot vacate until the JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to mainte… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches..
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine
Hi Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine Company. I owe November rent. I am late I admit but can pay within the week. I love it here and the people are nice. Is it possible to pay rent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,514 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x