Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

A Landlord is suing s Tenant –payment of rent. The relief

Customer Question
A Landlord is suing his...
A Landlord is suing his Tenant for non–payment of rent. The relief originally sought was $200. According to the Landlord’s attorney, the relief amount included $150 of unpaid rent, plus a $50 towing fee assessed by the Condominium Association that the
Landlord alleges his Tenant failed to pay. The Complaint does not include any exhibited documentation demonstrating Tenant’s alleged failure to pay nor any evidence of Landlord’s supposedly implied payment of the same. The Tenant, represented by counsel, simultaneously
filed an Answer to the Complaint, raised Affirmative Defenses, and several Counterclaims. The Tenant’s Answer denied all of Plaintiff’s allegations; raised an Affirmative Defense of Deficient Notice, No Failure to Pay Rent, and Breaching Covenant of Quiet
Enjoyment; last, but not least, the Tenant also raised Counterclaims that include Breach of Contract, Misholding of Security Deposit, Failure to Pay Interest on Security Deposit (pursuant to the Chicago Residential Landlord and Tenant Ordinance), Retaliatory
Conduct by Landlord, and Intentional Misrepresentation. The Tenant was given 45–days Notice by Landlord in early May, 2015, terminating the tenancy by June 1, 2015. On that day, the Tenant sent payment for rent as usual, however, abated $150 from the rent
amount for non–use of the Unit’s storage space appurtenance. The Tenant alleged in previous formal written requests that he was unable to fully utilize nor enjoy storage since Landlord’s failure to remove personal effects and chemical–based paint canisters
from said space. The last formal written request Tenant sent to Landlord outlined two proposals to settle Tenant’s issue: either (a) direct reimbursement of all rent amount proportional to use of storage appurtenance, or (b) abatement of a proportionate amount
from future rent payments. The Landlord did not provide any response, but filed the above–mentioned suit on July 1, 2015. Plaintiff’s counsel has attempted to expedite this case to trial since the first hearing date; however, several continuances were granted
with regards ***** ***** practice. Trial was set for November 13, 2015, upon Plaintiff’s counsel’s request. The Tenant was unable to appear on the 13th, and so his attorney was prepared to request an additional continuance and leave for discovery request. Surprisingly,
the Judge denied Defendant’s counsel’s requests based on his disbelief that the Defendant was truly unavailable. Counsel was not given an opportunity to contact the Defendant, and the Judge even dismissed the Defendant’s Counterclaims. Upon compelling trial,
the Judge entered Final Judgment in favor of the Landlord and only gave the Tenant until December 1, 2015, to move out of the Unit—even though, the Landlord accepted Tenant’s payment of November’s rent. Naturally, the Defendant’s next step is to file a motion
to reconsider; however, how was it possible for the Judge to compel trial to proceed without the Defendant’s presence or testimony? Was this in violation of the Defendant’s right to due process? What possible arguments should the Defendant include in his post–trial
motion to reconsider?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
11/14/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,589
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Due process requires notice and an opportunity to be heard. A person who is served with notice of a lawsuit, has participated in the lawsuit, and receives a trial has received notice and an opportunity to be heard. That satisfies due process. There is unfortunately nothing in the law that requires a judge to continue a case when a person fails to appear in court on the trial date that they've been told about (and many judges will not continue a case at the last minute). He is allowed to enter a ruling against the person who isn't there. The reason he entered judgment against the defendant is that a person who presents no testimony cannot prove his case. If there had been other witnesses, that may have been different. But in a landlord/tenant dispute where the tenant isn't there, the only thing the judge can do is decide the case based on the landlord's evidence.

There are a couple of arguments that could work here. The lawyer could say "I made a huge mistake and this is all my fault and please do not hold my client responsible for the fact that I failed him", which sometimes helps if he told you that it was OK to skip the trial. Or if there was a genuine emergency that prevented you from attending the court date. Something that arose at the last minute, could not have been anticipated, and made it impossible for you to attend. That could involve things like: you were in the hospital due to the accident, you were overseas and your flight home was cancelled unexpectedly, your car broke down on the way to court - whatever happened that made it impossible to get to court. If you have documentation of an emergency, that makes it much more likely that the judge would reopen the case.

And if the judge doesn't agree to reopen the case because this was something that you were aware of in time to make arrangements to appear, there could be a malpractice claim against the lawyer who did not seek to continue the case at the very first second he found out the defendant was unavailable. Judges don't like to continue a case at the trial, and it's not all that surprising, honestly, that he ruled against the defendant here. That's very common.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30,589
30,589 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out without notice. They have not paid last months rent. I need to know when can I gain access to the property. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a contract 11/10/2017. She has just started to move in and refuses to pay the pro rated amount of $700 because she chose to move in later that… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial payment. I didnt go to court so the eviction went through. The landlord then afterwards allowed me to move in to another apartment in the buildi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute
Dear Pearl, I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute with my tenant regarding rodent infestation issue in my rental house … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my
Hi I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my building breaking down. is that something a tenant can be charged for? I assume the elevator should have a warranty or some type of service cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside cameras without my knowledge i wan them removed what recourse do i have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month tennant lease. The lease runs from JULY 30, 2017 to July 31, 2018. There is no listing of when the rent is due. My question is when would t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate received text telling me to be out asap by daughter inlaw … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out
we just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out without leaving forwarding address. Aside from the damage beyond normal wear and tear they painted graffiti on walls of three rooms and glu… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end
Hello, I'm wondering howntonmlenaure a tenant moves out by the end of a lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,970 satisfied customers
What are the duties of a revocable trust. Vermont. That the
that the occupants are suppose to make payments equal tp the amount of the taxes and they don,t … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on the land but own our home. Last year, our park manager began lumping our quarterly water/sewer bill onto our rent for that particular month. H… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***.
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***. #1 ,in ******** ****, **.*****. The landlord refused to do any repaired on the house. I done most of them, but I cannot do the staires. So ,… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have been in a Lawsuit for the last 4 yrs with my Landlord
I have been in a Lawsuit for the last 4 yrs with my Landlord with no judgement of yet for either side, About a week ago we found out he sold the commercial Building he owned that was the Corporation w… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers
My mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an
Hello - my mother has rented out a bedroom in her house to an individual that has not paid their rent for over two months. My mother has an agreement with the renter on which rent is due on a month-to… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new
regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new girlfriend . she is abusive and I want to terminate my lease. she will not vacate, and the landlords will not sign a lease with her because she violat… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
I have been living in this rental condo for two yrs. and I
I have been living in this rental condo for two yrs. and I advised the owners near the beginning, I would feel biting at my ankles in 3 areas of the condo, they didn't care. Now, two yrs later, I have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
If a tenant lives in an rent controlled apartment since
If a tenant lives in an rent controlled apartment since 1969, never signed a lease, always paid the rent verbally agreed with the landlord + the tenant on his own added a minimal increase every year. … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x