Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have just signed a one year lease house rental. the

Customer Question
i have just signed a...
i have just signed a one year lease for a house rental. the landlord and I have not been getting along .how do I break the lease without having to pay the rest of the years payments ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/10/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 102,693
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

1) What state is this in?
2) Explain how you and he are not getting along, and what he has done - such as come in without invitation, etc.

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
California
I want to have satellite TV he says no dish on the house even there is already one installed but not the right kind.
there are other problems with the house that are not up to par like sinks that don't drain properly, Also he has blocked my emails and says we can only contact him through the USPS via letters. We just want to move to a more friendly atmosphere.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

One last question, please. How large is your dish? Inch-wise? This is important. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
18"
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you. Under the Over-the-Air Reception Devices Rule (Section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996), a landlord is prohibited from restrictions that impair a person's ability to install, maintain, or use an antenna covered by the rule.

"Antenna" includes a dish that is one meter (39.37") or less in diameter. (This is why I asked you how large the dish was.)

For the whole rule, see here:

https://www.fcc.gov/guides/over-air-reception-devices-rule

As such, someone in your situation may wish to write back to the landlord, stating that under federal law, they cannot deny you your right to have this dish.

Let me know if you need a sample letter. If he continues to resist or takes down the dish himself without your permission once one puts it up, he can be sued in court.

Aside from this, blocking your emails and/or not getting along is not reason enough to void the lease, because the landlord is not practicing "constructive eviction" (making it unlivable by his actions, such as intruding upon one's rented space unannounced or turning off the utilities).

Summary: From what you have told me, I do not see enough to break the lease. HOWEVER, he cannot stop you from putting up the dish, or, should not.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 102,693
102,693 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,693 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
102,693 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Have some issue with my previous apartment lease. NJ. They
They have sent my profile to collection agency for collection I was on month on month and vacated the apartment with oral notice but they said i did not give any notice...as they forgot me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our
Second opinion] Back in July of this year, we discovered black mold in our basement apartment due to cracks in the foundation. We contacted our landlord (who lived upstairs) immediately. He came down … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
193 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for over a 11/2 years rent free.The unit is owned by my ex girlfriend and her sister and their mother. For seven years even up until now I've ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x