Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I RENT A CONDO USING THE STANDARD CONTRACT REALITORS. i HAD

Customer Question
i RENT A CONDO USING...
i RENT A CONDO USING THE STANDARD CONTRACT FOR tx REALITORS. i HAD A RENTER GIVE NOTICE 60 DAYS IN ADVANCE THAT SHE WAS MOVING OUT AT THE END OF HER LEASE WHICH WAS OVER SEPT 30. i TOLD HER WE HAD THE CONDO RENTED A FEW DAYS LATER AND WE NEEDED HER OUT
NO LATER THAN THE 30 SEPT. sHE SENT ANOTHER PAYMENT FOR OCT RENT AND DID NOT MOVE OUT UNTIL OCT 31 CAUSING US TO LOOSE THE NEW RENTER. nOW SHE WANTS HER DEPOSIT BACK AFTER MOVING OUT A WEEK LATER THAN SHE GAVE NOTICE,. DO WE GIVE HER THE DEPOSIT OR DO WE KEEP
IT SINCE SHE STAYED OVER AFTER THE NOTIFICATION OF LEAVING AND STAYING THE EXTRA MONTH EVEN THOUGHT SHE PAID FOR THE EXTRA MONTHOF OCT?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 12 hours by:
10/28/2015
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 2 years ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 19,811
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

I am sorry, but I do not understand some parts of your post.

If she gave her a notice to move out at the end of her lease on September 30, but she did not move out and she paid you rent for October, which you accepted and did not reject, and she moved out on October 31 (one month later), why are you indicating that she moved out "a week later than she gave notice?"

In any event, if you accepted rent from her after her notice, she is entitled to the return of her Security Deposit if she did not cause any damages to the Unit. Security Deposits and the procedures for Landlords to follow in order to retain part or all of the Security Deposits are governed by Texas Property Code Chapter 92 Sections 92.102 to 92.109.

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PR/htm/PR.92.htm#92.102

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PR/htm/PR.92.htm#92.109

Sec. 92.104. RETENTION OF SECURITY DEPOSIT; ACCOUNTING. (a) Before returning a security deposit, the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.

(b) The landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear.

(c) If the landlord retains all or part of a security deposit under this section, the landlord shall give to the tenant the balance of the security deposit, if any, together with a written description and itemized list of all deductions. The landlord is not required to give the tenant a description and itemized list of deductions if:

(1) the tenant owes rent when he surrenders possession of the premises; and

(2) there is no controversy concerning the amount of rent owed.

Sec. 92.109. LIABILITY OF LANDLORD. (a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit.

(b) A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description and itemized list of damages and charges in violation of this subchapter:

(1) forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the premises; and

(2) is liable for the tenant's reasonable attorney's fees in a suit to recover the deposit.

(c) In an action brought by a tenant under this subchapter, the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security deposit was reasonable.

(d) A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 19,811
19,811 Satisfied Customers
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.

Phillips Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
What are the duties of a revocable trust. Vermont. That the
that the occupants are suppose to make payments equal tp the amount of the taxes and they don,t … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on
We live in a mobile home park in Maryland. We pay rent on the land but own our home. Last year, our park manager began lumping our quarterly water/sewer bill onto our rent for that particular month. H… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***.
I was renting an appartment of a house @*** *. ******* ***. #1 ,in ******** ****, **.*****. The landlord refused to do any repaired on the house. I done most of them, but I cannot do the staires. So ,… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new
regrettably, i decided to sign a lease with a new girlfriend . she is abusive and I want to terminate my lease. she will not vacate, and the landlords will not sign a lease with her because she violat… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year.
Hi, I am a tenant in FL that signed a lease August 1 for 1 year. I lost my job and have had a hard time finding work so I want to move to another city/state. I asked my landlord if I can give notice a… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city.
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city. He signed paerwork with city and they agreed that move out by the end of this month. when my son moved in they paid first, lst and a securi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
One more question... does the landlord have to return rent
Hi there, one more question... does the landlord have to return rent for the time the house has not been repaired?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just
good morning I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just happen and i put my name on he lease … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
My tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to
my tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to some unknown people.how can i evict these people although they are paying rent on original tenant's name/behalf.a lease was written on the the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days notice to vacate but then moved out a week later. I then began a renovation of the bathroom./ The tenant now claims that I owe them pro-rated rent for the period of the renovation. I belive that, because they moved out, I have a right to renovate based on this guidance from the department of consumer affairs. "You can give the landlord notice any time during the rental period, but you must pay full rent during the period covered by the notice. For example, say you have a month-to-month rental agreement, and pay rent on the first day of each month. You could give notice any time during the month (for example, on the tenth). Then, you could leave 30 days later (on the tenth of the following month, or earlier if you chose to). But you would have to pay rent for the first 10 days of the next month whether you stay for those 10 days or move earlier. (Exception: You would not have to pay rent for the entire 10 days if you left earlier, and the landlord rented the unit to another tenant during the 10 days, and the new tenant paid rent for all or part of the 10 days.)" Am I in the wrong? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave
residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave possession to some unknown people who are occupying now,what section number of ny state law applies on this kind of violation of the lease… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I have a tenant with anger issues i want to give him a
i have a tenant with anger issues i want to give him a written warning or i will evict him i want to do every thing in a legal manner can you help me … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am being evicted in 30 days from the date of the letter (10/29/17). It gave no reason other than "the landlord has decided to end the tenancy … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is
Hello- I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is advertised as ages 55+ "senior housing". I have read that there is a percentage of units I could have someone under 55 in and still be age res… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... NJ. I am due to
Hello, I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I am considering purchasing an apartment building. It is
I am considering purchasing an apartment building. It is currently occupied by people who at one time had leases with the owner and were paying rent. The owner died several years ago and the property … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a lease in Dallas Texas. But I need break my lease.
I have a lease in Dallas Texas. But I need break my lease … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My kitchen sink is broken and unable to be used for the last
Hi, my kitchen sink is broken and unable to be used for the last 5 days. My water heater is broken, we don't have hot water for the last 4 days. My Property Manager assigned handy man has not fixed it… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x