Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am renting a home that is going to auction next week - I

Customer Question
found this out on my...
I am renting a home that is going to auction next week - I found this out on my own and confronted landlord who in turn told me she was taking care of it - how do I find out if she did? Am I under obligation to pay her further rent? How can I continue to stay in my home?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
10/14/2015
Lawyer: justiceb4all, Arbitrator replied 2 years ago
justiceb4all
justiceb4all, Arbitrator
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: Attorney, Juris Doctor, Post Doctoral Degree - LLM in Federal Taxation, General Practice,
Verified

Hi and Welcome to JustAnswer, I will be glad to Answer your questions and the only thing I ask is that you leave a positive rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. You have already placed a deposit with JustAnswer, so it will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating, but it is the only way that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you, fair enough ?

You asked,

1. How to find out if the owner of the house took care of the house being placed on the auction list

2. Are you under an obligation to pay continue to pay rent ?

3. How can you continue to stay in the house

ANSWER -

1.& 2. When a house is put up for auction, it is the Sheriff's Office which puts the property up for sale and it would be placed on the Sheriff's "Auction List". Therefore, you would call the Sheriff's Office of your county, give the property address, and ask if the property is on the Sheriff's list to be sold. If you are told that the house is not on the list to be sold, then you would continue to pay rent to the landlord/owner as usual. If you are told that the house is on the list to be sold, then you should ask the Sheriff's Office about the rent because that office might have a special account already set up for receiving the rent from tenants where a house is to be sold.

3. If you have a lease, then even if the house is sold at auction, it will be sold "subject to the lease" which means that the sale will not affect your lease or your right to remain in the house until the expiration of the lease term. So, in other words, if the house were sold tomorrow at Sheriff's Sale, but you have a lease which does not terminate until March 31, 2016, then you have a right to remain in the property until March 31, 2016. If your lease has already expired and you are a "month to month" tenant, then you would try to negotiate a new lease with the new ow2ner. If the new owner does not want any tenants because he bought the house for his own use, then the law allows you to remain in the property for 90 days after the date of the sale.

Please let me know if you have any questions on the above and I will be glad to Answer and explain further.

If I have Answered your question completely, please be kind enough to leave a Positive rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
A foreclosure schedule is exactly what? It's set for a day and time is that the auction?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I just called the sherifs office and they had no idea what I was talking about
Lawyer: justiceb4all, Arbitrator replied 2 years ago

A "foreclosure" is the name of the legal action brought by a lender when the borrower/owner of the property has failed to make the payments of their mortgage loan as required by the Note and Mortgage signed by the borrower when they first took out the loan to buy the subject property. When the owner fails to pay the monthly installment, as required by the Note and Mortgage, the lender files a lawsuit against them. This is called a "foreclosure action". When the lender wins this lawsuit, they obtain a judgment against the borrower and ask the Sheriff to include the property on their list of properties to be sold by the Sheriff. When the Sheriff conducts the auction and sells the property, the person who bids at the Sheriff's Sale will pay the Sheriff the amount that they bid for the property at Sheriff's Sale. The Sheriff takes his fee from the proceeds of the sale and gives the balance of the sale proceeds to the bank in repayment of the loan they extended to the owner to initially buy the property.

If you called the Sheriff's Office and gave them the property address, they would be able to tell you if the property of your landlord was on the list for sale at the next Sheriff's Sale. If it is on the list, then it is one of the many properties that the Sheriff will sell at auction at the next Sheriff's Sale.

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Was somewhat helpful but had to research further on the the correct agency for our area - did supply information that was given in a timely fashion but I don't think it was worth the cost
Lawyer: justiceb4all, Arbitrator replied 2 years ago

I can only give you Answers based on the information you supplied in your facts. I apologize, but I do not know what you mean by having to "research further to find the correct agency for your area". The Sheriff is the only individual who is authorized to conduct sales of properties when an owner has defaulted in the payment of their mortgage loan and his lender has sued him for payment by foreclosing on the mortgage loan.

Please let me know if you need further explanation on anything and I will be glad to explain further

Please be kind enough to leave a Positive rating. You have already placed a deposit and leaving a positive rating will not cost you anything additional, but it is the only way that JustAnswer will give us credit for assisting customers. Thank you for understanding, Kindest Regards, ANDREA
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sheriffs office does not handle it in my county it's handle by the Supreme Court and its filed under referees notice of sale in foreclosure -
Lawyer: justiceb4all, Arbitrator replied 2 years ago

The Supreme Court is the Court where the lawsuit is commenced against the defaulting mortgagor, i.e., where the mortgagee sues the mortgagor who has not made the monthly installments payments as required by the Mortgage Note to repay the loan taken out to purchase the property in the first instance. The Court will enter judgment in favor of the mortgagee (usually a bank) who will take the judgment of mortgage foreclosure to the office conducting the sale - the Referee's office in your situation. But most sales conducted after a mortgagee obtains a Judgment of Foreclosure are accomplished by the Sheriff's Office because the Sheriff has the authority to sign a deed transferring title to the property to the winning bidder .

Best of Luck,

ANDREA
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask justiceb4all Your Own Question
justiceb4all
justiceb4all
justiceb4all, Arbitrator
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney, Juris Doctor, Post Doctoral Degree - LLM in Federal Taxation, General Practice,

justiceb4all is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the term.. 2/28/18 I have repeatedly asked for the contact list for my tenants. They say it is a "privacy issue" and cannot share the contact l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental in barataria Louisiana in the Jefferson Parish. At the same time she wants to change the locks and there's a guy in her place who is not a ro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt is on baseboards and in corners. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018
Hi. . .I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018 breaking the lease. Tenant gave two move out dates; I sent an email asking for confirmation of which date. Tenant claims they are still on t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my 3rd month of a 12 month lease in San Jose California. I have been experiencing a violent banging noise in my bathroom whenever a neighboring u… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She has a small dog as a companion. She wants to get into senior housing (she is over 65) but she is told to get housing she must go to shelters… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today in the morning but due to new circumstances I would like to resign.A) Is it possible without any consequences ? Or B) should I rent at leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in Massachusetts. Is it legal for me to refuse to rent to a parent with a partner that is there somewtimes ahd a twelve and fifteen year old that will be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we are scheduled to move into on the 29th; now the landlord wants to cancel. What are my options … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house letting in every stupid idiot around my stuff is getting stolen and here about a week ago he died in the house and now all of his stuff is l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x