Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I live in an apt. which has all the signs of having mold.

Customer Question
The manager said she doesn't...
I live in an apt. which has all the signs of having mold. The manager said she doesn't know the maintenence man says he doesn't know and the Health Dept. says its probably mold but all he can do is advise me to have the air tested which will cost $55. Do I have any legal recourse? There is one other apt. that has mold but its at the other end of the building
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
10/12/2015
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello. I’m Ronna, a licensed attorney with 35 years’ experience. I specialize in family law, landlord-tenant and appeals. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) please wait to rate until I ask you to do so. It may take a few replies for me to be able to render a complete answer.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

In Wisconsin, just like most states, there is what is called an implied warranty of habitability. The landlord must make sure the premises are habitable for you. If the premises are uninhabitable for any reason, you have some recourse. You can vacate the premises without owing current rent, or you can have the repair made and deduct from the rent.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You first should contact the landlord in writing to advise of the mold problem. You know the landlord knows about it, but knowing about it and having it in writing are two different things. Make a written record of your "conversations" with the landlord or any communications with the landlord. Put the complaint about the mold, refer to the other apartment in the building that also has mold, and ask the landlord to fix it to make your apartment habitable. Explain that the apartment, without these needed repairs, is uninhabitable and you will be forced to repair and deduct from rent if he doesn't fix it. Of course your recourse is also to move out, but most people don't want to do that, and you'd have to show that it's mold -- you have to know for sure that it's mold otherwise the landlord could still charge you rent if you move and there is nothing uninhabitable about the place.

If you think it's mold you may be right. If you can get that fixed for $55, that is really inexpensive. However, you have to be careful. If it's black mold, I have spoken with repair people who do this for a living and they have to wear Hazmat suits for black mold because once you open up the spores, the mold becomes airborne and it is really hazardous and dangerous for the whole family. Most mold cleanups cost more than that. Make sure if you eventually get someone to remove it, that they are licensed, that they know what they're doing, and that they've done this many times before. You don't want just anyone -- you need a mold expert. It would probably cost a lot more than that for an expert unless you are confident that this person you have in mind knows what he is doing.

Start keeping a diary of all calls, what time and when, who you talked to, etc. You may need this later if you need to bring the landlord to small claims court to sue for expenses.

Keep your conversations about the mold with the landlord, as much as possible, in writing. If you talk to him/her/managing agent, write down what they said in your diary. You can use a regular notebook for something like this or you can keep it on your computer.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It is illegal for a landlord to go after you and retaliate for your request for repairs. To protect yourself, you need to have the request for repairs in writing.
If the landlord doesn't do anything after you write to him to fix immediately(!), then write again and give him another short deadline to make the needed repairs. If he won't fix, you can contact a building inspector in your county or city. If there is no building inspector, you can call the fire department and see if they can inspect it or they may know someone who can.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If he doesn't repair, and you want to stay there, you can usually repair (you spend the $ on repairs) and deduct from the rent. Keep a copy of all bills and correspondence with your repair person.

If you have any additional questions and it gets to the point where you want to move out, you should contact a local landlord-tenant attorney. Most L&T attorneys are less expensive than other types of lawyers, generally speaking.

There may also be a Department of Safety and Professional Services in your area if there is no building inspector.

You have the right to a habitable apartment. The landlord cannot just do nothing.

I see you contacted Environmental health -- have they confirmed that it's mold? You should not try to clean it yourself because if it turns out to be black mold, then you're breathing that in and that's dangerous. Contact a professional if the landlord doesn't repair. Give him a reasonable time to make repairs, but since this is an urgent problem, reasonable in this situation would be somewhere in the range of 1 week. That is more than enough time to give him to make repairs.

If you are in Milwaukee, you will need to discuss this with an L&Tenant attorney because there are specific procedures to withhold rent. In other areas of the state, withholding rent procedures are not crystal clear -- the statutes are not clear and it's open to interpretation. If you're going to withhhold rent, see if you can get a free consultation with a L&T attorney (it won't cost you anything but your time) and ask about withholding rent in the event the landlord doesn't repair.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished.

Please accept my answer, rate my answer and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you!

I wish you the best of luck. If you need to follow-up with any questions related to this topic, you can send me a follow-up email.

Sincerely,

Ronna DeLoe, Esq.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You said you contacted Environmental Health -- they're the ones who said they didn't know? I'm going to assume that is what you meant. You need an expert in mold removal who can tell you what is going on. I would write to the landlord immediately, tell him you need this remedied immediately, and if you don't hear from him in a few days, write again, give him another short deadline, and then you will have to fix it yourself with your own repair person. Be prepared for a possible argument from the LL but you cannot live like that, especially not knowing if it is mold or not. Document everything, write down everything, and best of luck! Don't be afraid to call an L&T attorney for advice.

I thank you in advance for your fair and honest rating.

Sincerely,

Ronna DeLoe, Esq.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,537
1,537 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years

FamilyAttorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a
I have a tenant moving out owing two months back rent on a one years lease not completed until 16Dec and refuse to pay back rent what is my bea … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I
I live in an RV in a mobile home/rv park. Since the day I moved in I was having electrical problems with the panel I plug into on the property I rent. I contacted housing authorities regarding this be… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I
Hi. I have lived in my rental duplex since Jan 15, this year. I have a problem with fire ants showing up in my kitchen, dead and alive. Was treated thru Manager in June, but problem is worse in last t… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in
Hi, I am very concerned so I need a second opinion. I live in California. I broke a glass window in my landlord's house that is illegal because it should be safety glass but it's not. The landlord kno… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my
Second opinion] I have a bedbug issue in my apartment. I am losing all my furniture and have two hospitalization with related issues to bedbug bites. Help!!!… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and
I bought a house in foreclosure in Atlanta, GA in August and finally got the previous tenants/owners out through Writ of Possession last week (it was a default judgment). Because I did not include "an… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there
I did a six month lease on this house and two things: there are lots of stairs and its too hard on my fractured sacrum. My 36 yr old son with his two kids are now here and its a constant battle. I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for
My artist studio is being terminated by the landlord for reuse of the space. The lease does not define what my rights are for losing the lease. What are my rights as a tenant? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a
I recently settled an unlawful detainer case with a landlord. We agreed to a settlement amount, which I have already paid in full, and a move out date in exchange for the landlord to permanently seal … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x