Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Our tenants basically abandoned the property on 9-1-15. We

Customer Question
Hello, Our tenants basically abandoned...
Hello, Our tenants basically abandoned the property on 9-1-15. We waited the 14 days and sent out a abandonment letter. On 10-4-15, the 18 day waiting game is over. We sent them a certified abandonment letter to get back with us on their actions of the
property, they left or not. They still have not picked it up from the post office. The property is empty in every way, the lights were even turned off, the gas was turned off and they only come by to get whatever mail is left for them in the late hours of
the night. My questions is, as of 10-5-15, we are able to change locks and they are now considered gone. The mailman said they forward their mail, but I guess they are still getting whatever mail. He will no longer deliver for them at the house. My questions
is, if they come by for whatever reason am I allowed to let them know they are trespassing and no longer have access to the house. They still have the key to the house and have other people come in and out while we are at work. They come get the junk they
left, like old books, a baby seat, etc. It looks like items they were going to leave for us to clean up, but decided they want them. The house is a mess, windows broken, doors gone, rugs are filthy, etc. I just want to make sure the property is 100% ours again
and we can proceed with cleaning it up and renting out in November. We are going after them for September and October rent as well as all the clean up fees. But we want to rent first.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
10/4/2015
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,010
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified

What state are you from?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
California
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

California Civil Code section 1951.3 allows landlords to reclaim their rental property when they discover that the tenant has abandoned it. You must make a reasonable assumption that the property is abandoned. Examples of a reasonable assumption of abandonment include overdue rent, terminated utilities, empty closets and refrigerators, and a statement from a neighbor witnessing the the tenant moving. Take detailed notes of what you hear and see as you determine whether the rental property is actually abandoned.

Once you determine that the rental unit is abandoned and the rent is 14 days overdue, you can file a legal notice known as a Notice of Belief of Abandonment. This document outlines the reasons you believe the property is abandoned. It also gives the tenant 18 days to respond to you. The notice must warn the tenant that if you do not hear from him by the deadline, you will assume abandonment and will reclaim the property. Make a copy of the notice for your records, then mail the notice to the tenant's last known address. Mail some copies to any other emergency contacts for the tenant that you may have on file.

If the tenant has not contacted you after 18 days, you can enter the rental property and secure it by changing the locks and changing any security or alarm codes. Take the time to inspect the property for damages caused by the tenant. You can deduct any rent owed and the cost to repair damages from the tenant's security deposit. Mail an itemized list of deposit deductions to the tenant's last known address. You can now prepare the rental property for new tenants and begin advertising and screening applications.

If the tenant has left some personal property behind, you must store it for a period of time. Document each item thoroughly. Mail a written notice to the tenant's last known address that gives a description of the property, an 18-day deadline to claim it, a reasonable storage fee that must be paid in order to get the property, and what will happen to the possession if it is not claimed. If the tenant doesn't claim it, you must determine its value. If the value is less than $300, you may keep it or dispose of it. If the value is greater than $300, California law says you must contact the county treasurer and arrange to auction it.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated for my time by the site. (There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, an excellent or good rating would be fantastic.)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We mailed the abandoment on the 16th of September. The 18th day will be October 4, can we change locks tomorrow or wait until Monday, the 5th? I want them changed asap, they never picked up the certified mail at the post office, we will be receiving it back on Monday.
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you mailed the Notice of Belief of Abandonment, the time wouldn't start until the tenant received the notice. You should give at least 2 days for the tenant to receive it, so I would wait until probably the 6th. If you sent the notice certified mail, you might take the first date that the notice could have been picked up and count from there. I tend to error on the safe side but it is up to you. If you complied with the process I outlined in my first answer then you should be fine.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see you have reviewed my answer, do you have any further questions? If not, please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 3,010
3,010 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Litigation Attorney

Christopher B, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11 months left of a 5 year lease. The owner is starting harassing movements towards us. What we can and can't do, yelling at customers, trying to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
451 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to
Hello! Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to leave before the lease was up, because the family living two doors down were found out to be drug dealers and there was a drive- by s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my
Hello Sir/Madam I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my wife and child. We are moving out of the property by end of this month. The landlord has told us that she will keep the deposit… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I went there - the water pump froze, I have 26 water pipe repairs to pay for , my boiler cracked and now looking at $15K in repairs - any sug… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
71 satisfied customers
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I
What are the laws concerning electricity shut offs in NJ. I have a rental property and I live here as well. There is one meter so all utilities are included in rent. Everyone is behind in their rent, … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
71 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all monies owed by the 3rd of the month. I paid all monies in November and December but fell short in January. My lease is up on the 28 of Janua… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x