Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

If a landlord sues and serves the summons and complaint

Customer Question
for unlawful detainer, on a...
If a landlord sues and serves the summons and complaint for unlawful detainer, on a Calif. residential tenant in possession of the rented home, based on claim for past due, unpaid rent, when the tenant remains in possession, for over a month, while the case is pending, with the past due rent over the amount of the posted security deposit, before vacating the property, must the a Calif. Civil Code, Sec. 1950.5 notice be given by the landlord to the tenant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/18/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,580
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If there is a court action, as part of the court case when you get the unlawful detainer you would ask the court to award you the security deposit for damages. If the court awards you the deposit for damages, NO NOTICE is due when they leave about forfeiting their security deposit. If the court does not award you the deposit as part of then upon them leaving you have to send the notice listing the damages as required by the code.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
When the case went to trial, the defendant claimed the plaintiff violated the defendant's rights by failing to have given her the notice indicated in Calif CC Sec. 1050.5. The court did determine that past due rent was owed for 45 days, including 31 days after the Court determined that Defendant falsely had represented the Defendant had vacated the property.
Please review your answer, check and clarify the second and third sentence of that answer.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

I had no idea what the court did, you never told me until your reply.

The court determined the Defendant falsely represented vacating the property, therefore it is up to the Plaintiff to ask the court as part of the damages in the court case pending to award the security deposit as part of the damages. If the court does not do so, then the plaintiff needs to give the 21 day notice as to why the plaintiff is keeping the deposit from the date they actually vacate. You said they are still in the property, the court found they falsely claim they vacated the property, so until they leave you do not send the notice. You do not send the notice if you ask the court to award it to you as part of the eviction judgment either.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
At trial evidence was submitted, at trial, indicating the amount of the security deposit, of $2,050, and a judgment was entered, including damages for unpaid rent $2,850.00. The date the judgment was entered was several months after the Defendant had vacated the property.Please understand that by the Complaint, filed and served, an amount in excess of the security deposit was claimed for past due, unpaid rent. Defendant stayed in possession, while the case was pending trial, claimed to have moved out, but was proved to have vacated the property 31 days after she had claimed to have vacated the property. Also, at trial the court held Defendant liable for over $4,000.00 damages to the property.But my question is, under these circumstances, has the landlord violated his duty, based on Calif CC Sec. 1959.5, so that Defendant is entitled to payment of $1,850 from Plaintiff (return of the security deposit).Thank you for your efforts.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I've notice 2 typos in my last response: Most importantly, the relevant Calif. CC Sec. is, as stated previously, 1950.5.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

NO, the defendant is NOT entitled to payment from the plaintiff for return of the security deposit. There was a judgment against the plaintiff for unpaid rent and as such the defendant is NOT ENTITLED TO THE DEPOSIT BACK the suit and judgment was the notice on that.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I've been informed by the plaintiff, that, in fact, the judge, having determined that possession was not in issue, causing the case to be considered a general civil case, sent out a notice of intended decision, indicating the judgment was to be entered including the $2,850 due for unpaid rent, $4,000 for property damages, but with with the plaintiff obligated to pay defendant $2,050.00, as a return of the security deposit (or recognized as a set off against the amount of damages owed) for failure to have given the CA CC Sec. 1950.5 Notice.My question remained the same, was plaintiff obligated to return the $2,050 security deposit, for not giving defendant, the subject notice under the circumstances, as defendant remained in possession while the trial was pending, and after having been determined to have misrepresented her move out date to the Court. and to be responsible for paying damages for rent due, in excess of the amount of the security deposit?Please clarify your answer to the above question. .
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

NO, the plaintiff was NOT obligated to give the security deposit back, the court even said it was "set off" so you received an award as plaintiff and they set that off by what you held as security deposit. That just means the court applied the security deposit to part of what was owed for damages.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please understand the judge stated that the judgment would include Damages of $2,850.00, but also said the Plaintiff would be obligated to pay the Defendant $2,050, as a return of the security deposit, due to not giving the Defendant the CC sec. 1950.5 notice. The judge did not use the term set off. Was that statement appropriate, under law, based on the facts and circumstances I indicated previously.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

So you did not give the notice BEFORE there was any judgment and the tenant moved out, it was not something that happened after the judgment was issued (when no 21 day notice would have been required). If you violated 1950.5 BEFORE any court judgment was issued, the court is correct that you should be penalized for that.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Again, the Complaint (verified) filed and served, indicated a claim for past due rent, which was then an amount equal to the security deposit, plus additional rent for the extended occupancy of the property..Defendant remained in possession, lied to the court that she moved out, 31 days before actually moving out, and the judge determined judge would be entered for $2,850, was included the full period of time for which rent was past due. Should the Court recognize that under the circumstances (the verified) Complaint stated a claim for at least an amount equal to the security deposit, and the Court found Defendant owed damages for rent in excess of the security deposit that a separate notice, such as required in CC sec. 1950.5, was not required?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

The judge cannot say you failed to give notice if she did not move out yet. So you have to prove she did not move out to the court. You need to appeal the decision. The court should not have said you failed to comply with the notice requirement if she had not yet moved out and only lied to the court saying she did. But that was your burden to prove she did not move out.

Under the circumstances, if the court agreed she moved out and you did not send the notice, then they acted properly in offsetting damages against you owing the security deposit refund for not giving notice to her. This is something you have to appeal and have the burden of proving she did not move out as she claimed and she obtained that judgment from the court based on fraud to the court and lying to the court.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The tenant/defendant moved out, after the ud case was filed, seeking a judgment for rent past due, which then was for more than the security deposit, and she was served, with copies of the summons and complaint. She claimed she moved out 5 days after being served with the Summon and UD Complaint. The Judge determined, at trial, that she didn't move out until 31 days after being served, and that the judgment would provide for rent owed until the date she moved out, plus property damages of $4,000. However, the Judge indicated Defendant would be entitled payment from Plaintiff for the amount of the security deposit, since Plaintiff had not given Defendant a notice.The question still is, as Plaintiff's claim stated in the Complaint (which was later amended to include a claim for property damages) was for rent owed in an amount not in excess of the security deposit, and Defendant was found to have intentionally misrepresented, to the Court, her actual move out date, and found responsible to pay damages for past due rent and property damages, should Plaintiff be obligated to return the security deposit funds to Defendant. Please try one last time to provide an answer to this question. Thank you for your efforts.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

The tenant lied, you said that. It is up to you to prove they lied in court though. SO on appeal, where you get a new trial, you need to prove they lied so the defendant would not be entitled to the deposit because the notice was not get due because they truly did not move out as they claimed.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,580
119,580 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I've located the statute. Thank you. Wisconsin and no I'm
Wisconsin and no I'm trying to determine whether it's worth my time and effort, my son who is 26 in December and another gentleman from India in IT making a salary of $90k; son resided with me for two years, Rakshith just over twomonths … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial building, the tenant paid 3 months on time and now he's 3 weeks late. I need to know what the process is to have them evicted. The building is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Carolyn here :) With a vacate, do we request a walk through
Carolyn here :)With a vacate, do we request a walk through and return the keys. They are avoiding us. How do we handle this? Thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Slabach ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my
hello my name is ***** ***** ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my wife allowed a women to stay in our house with the option to buy it, but her money is not available for her to use,becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she lock me out of the house? And can she call the police if I'm at my house?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,580 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x