Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My friend move out of an apartment recently. During the time

Customer Question
she lived there, the door...
My friend move out of an apartment recently. During the time she lived there, the door to her apartment never functioned correctly, top lock was broken, little connection to the floor etc. During some very heavy rains, water seeped in under the door and caused water damage to the apartment. It got so bad that mildew and mushrooms grew around the apartment. Four times she spoke to the office in person so that they would either clean/replace the carpets and remove the mushrooms. Each time the mushrooms were simply pulled up with no cleaning being done. After this she moved out and now has received a bill for $1000 for the carpets to be replaced which she cannot afford. What should she do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
9/8/2015
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,428
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Landlord Tenant issues
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. However, in order to assist you I will need some additional information. Did your friend note, or report, the door issue when she moved in or when she reported the flooding? Also, is this "bill" she received a itemized set off from her security deposit or in addition to set off from her security deposit? How long after she moved did she receive the bill?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The bill is in addition from her security deposit. She received it about three weeks after she moved out. She is no longer in the same city that this apartment is in, or anywhere close. As for the door I will have to call and ask, she is in a meeting right now so I might not know for awhile.
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Alright, well, if she reported the door problem either when she moved in or when she reported the carpet issue, then she would have a good defense to any suit for the carpet replacement. Also, just a note, her landlord had a legal duty to send her security deposit refund or a completely itemized list of repairs for damages that she actually caused (not normal wear and tear or pre-existing damages) within 30 days of her move out. If they didn't do that, she has a right to file suit in small claims court (the County where the property is) for a complete refund.

As for the carpet, as I mentioned, if she isn't responsible for the damages and can convince a court that this was due to a pre-existing flaw, she doesn't owe the money. She can write the landlord back and tell them that. If they sue, they have to try to prove that she was responsible for the damages, that is was more than normal wear and tear and that the costs are reasonable.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any further follow up questions for me from the answers I provided to you on the 8th. For some unknown reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit(paid) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,428
20,428 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 29 yrs. exp in Landlord Tenant issues

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major
Hello, I own a preschool in South Florida and I am having major roof leak problems at the school. I have the most concern relating to the infant room where the ceiling tiles are constantly getting dre… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
Wake County North Carolina, I filed a negligence action
Wake County North Carolina, I filed a negligence action against a former landlord, his attorney has filed for a motion to dismiss and sent me a notice of hearing I don't know what his grounds are shou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally
Is there a statute of limitations re having been illegally evicted (after death of spouse , elderly, grieving and exhausted. Unable/uninformed to fight back at time. ). She said wasn't paying enough r… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,686 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Second opinion] Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018� When I asked about my security deposit he informed … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They
We leased a property on a lease with option to buy. They paid $4000 for the option and had a two year agreement. At the end of the agreement they needed more time to get credit straightened up, so pai… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
November 21, 2017 To Whom It May Concern, I'm having an
November 21, 2017To Whom It May Concern,I'm having an issue with excessive noise from a rambunctious toddler that lives above me and a tenant below me with two dogs which at times bark in unison. When… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,542 satisfied customers
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has
What are the rules for tenants regarding leases. My son has leased a house in Statesboro, GA for approx 4 yrs. He signed leases starting April and ending on March 1. The landlord now wants him to sifn… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
Carolyn here again, It looks as our vacate date could move
Carolyn here again,It looks as our vacate date could move to December 1, 2017. We have paid through November. Are we required to pay for the entire month of December on a "Vacate" or the daily per die… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,268 satisfied customers
My boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a
my boyfriend recently got out of 3 mo in jail and is now a registered sex offender. I'm disabled and he's one of my caregivers, who helps overnight. Will his being here effect my section 8 status? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt.
The landlady where I rent told me she's going into my apt. on Saturday I told her I didn't want her to and she said she could go in anytime. She can't legally do this unless there's an emergency and t… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,627 satisfied customers
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday
My son goes to Binghamton University in NY. Late last Friday evening he completed an online lease application for a nearby building/company. The lease would start in August of 2018. There was a $100 a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent
If you rent a house pay first last & cleaning deposit & rent every month & theres no lease or contract what is it considered a verb agreement? What is tenants right as far as if they're asked to move … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I. I cannot vacate until the. Eviction is lifted from my
I JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: I cannot vacate until the JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to mainte… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,224 satisfied customers
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches..
I'm a little concerned about it turning up in searches … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,467 satisfied customers
Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine
Hi Tina I have received an eviction summons from Irvine Company. I owe November rent. I am late I admit but can pay within the week. I love it here and the people are nice. Is it possible to pay rent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction -
i was denied a motion to stay in florida from an eviction - i called the clerk and they said that i did not file a legal reason enough to grant my request - … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,526 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x