How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12204
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Both myself and another tenant in a 3 family private

Customer Question

Both myself and another tenant in a 3 family private dwelling in NJ have had items moved, major appliances used, and items missing from our apartments. We suspect one of the landlords (mother/son) who is a 86 yr old woman. We do not want to upset an elderly person so we chose not to confront her; especially since we do not have proof. We are setting up an in-home security camera in our apartments. If we record her on video in our apartments without permission what do we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

If you catch the landlord in your apartment without permission, then I would take the video to the police and let them know that (1) you caught your landlord in your apartment without permission, and (2) you noticed things missing in the past (which is why you set up the video camera). The police may investigate further, and if they interview the landlord, perhaps put a scare in her such that she doesn't do it again. After all, unless the landlord has your permission or is dealing with a legitimate issue regarding the property, then she is trespassing.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions