Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I have leased a townhome since 12/1/2011 and have paid my

Customer Question
rent on time every month...
I have leased a townhome since 12/1/2011 and have paid my rent on time every month. July 1, 2015 I received a certified letter from my landlord saying he was putting the unit on the market and I could buy it for $5,000 below fair market and if I choose not to buy I would have to vacate by 9/30 I signed a lease and we renewed the first 2 years but then he just said we would do month to month. The problem is a was in a horrific car/semi accident 4/23/15 and haven't been able to work since then so its a little hard to buy when I am not working. I started to draw early social security Im 63 but that is not enough for the bank. I called my lawyer that is handling the accident lawsuit and told her we needed to get a quick settlement so I could buy this place because I don't want to move and physically can't I can't per Dr.s orders lift anything over 5 lbs My lawyer said we can't settle till im done with all my physical therapy that I have to go for 3 times a week and surgery ( if I decide to have it on my fractured tailbone that requires 6 week recovery. I told my landlord that I would sign a document stating that I would buy the unit when I get my settlement and I even offered to carry a homewarranty on the property and pay the premiums and deductibles if anything broke he said if I couldn't buy it to find an investor that would buy it and then I could continue to rent . I have been desparetly trying just that and I found an investor that owns 4 of the townshomes on the same street and he made an offer based on all the homework I did gathering all the comps of recent sales I called the landlord to give him the CASH QUICK CLOSE in WEEK OFFER and he said call his realtor... I said realtor why would you get a realtor . I called his realtor and gave her the offer along with the 4 comps and a letter stating the reasons of how we came to the offer price the offer was $137,000 and he wanted $150,000 which was overpriced compared to the comps . His realtor said he said no I don't trust that she gave him the comps and list of reasons. I have been trying daily contacting several investors and to date no luck because he is standing firm on his overprice. TODAY I got a certified letter reminding me I had to be out by 9/30 and if I didn't vacate legal action could be taken against me. Isn't there any kind of law that protects me as a tenant when I have medical reason that keep me from moving . I have extreme diagnosed and confirmed PTSD I can't and won't drive on the interstates which makes it extremely hard to get around in Houston Tx. I have lost my $1,000 week nighttime nanny job for twins because of my PTSD and weight limitations and now my lawyer finally got me schedule with the specialist to treat it and it is a 2 1/2 day appointment and I have to stay in a hotel close by and the time I need to go to Dr.s and physical therapy appointments I don't have time to pack and CAN"T and I don't have the funds to pay for professional movers and I don't have any place to move to. I called on many rental houses in my area but they are all much more then my current rent and I was told by the realtors that I would not qualify with my limited income. What do you suggest and what are my rights. Thank you for your time
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/30/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am very sorry to learn of your situation. Unfortunately, your landlord has a right both to terminate your lease with 30 days notice (see: http://texastenant.org/termination.html), and to set the sale price on the unit for whatever amount he believes appropriate.

If you need help finding housing, please contact the Houston Housing Authority: http://www.housingforhouston.com/. They can assist you in finding a new home (even if it is only temporary pending the resolution of your current litigation - that way you are not forced into a compromised negotiating position). They will also have resources to assist you with relocation (moving costs). You may be able to even negotiate these costs with your landlord (although they are not required to do so).

If you need more time, you can try getting an extension from your landlord (but once again, he is not required to give you one, so don't count on it), and if he does give you one, make sure to get it in writing.

If you fail to leave by the notice date (or by any extension), your landlord can file an eviction action. (Right now your lease has simply been terminated - this is a "no fault" termination, and does not affect your rental history, if you fail to leave, the landlord will be forced to evict you, and this will negatively affect your rental history, making it more difficult to find a rental in the future).

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You did not address the issue of my inability to move at this time because of my medical condition I don't believe any judge would rule in his favor if he tried to evict me I pay my rent and have never been late . What are the laws in TEXAS that protect the tenant?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Dear Customer,

  • You have not been 'evicted' your lease has been terminated. I understand the effect may appear the same, but legally this is very different. A lease termination is simply the landlord telling you (or you telling the landlord) that the lease is over and that you no longer wish to continue the contract, there is "no fault" for either side, and there is no negative record on your rental history. If you fail to vacate the unit and the landlord has to file a "forcible entry and detainer" ("eviction action") with the courts, then there will be an "eviction" and there will be a negative report on your rental record.
  • Please understand I say this with all due respect (and I do not mean your disability is "irrelevant" in general). Your disability is irrelevant for the purposes of evaluating your legal position. The landlord does not have any obligation to extend your lease due to your disability, and while it may be possible in some circumstances to get a brief (read 1-3 weeks) continuance on a writ of eviction (the sheriff's forcible eviction that occurs after a judgment of possession in a forcible entry and detainer), based on a disability, the standard you must show is extremely high - it is one where the disabled tenant or occupant is unable to move due to an unforeseen or extenuating circumstance that can lead to irreversible harm or death.
  • (In your position your landlord is giving you over a month's notice of the notice to vacate, if you fail to vacate and the landlord is forced to go through the forcible entry and detainer lawsuit (and you defend the action) you can get another 4-8 weeks before the sheriff shows up at your home to forcibly remove you. If you show up in court and ask for another extension based on your disability, you may be able to add another 1-3 weeks onto that time (but don't rely on that, remember this is "extraordinary relief").

"Eviction" is a word that is often misused and it leads to a lot of confusion, to help, here are the steps in terminating a tenancy:

Terminating a tenancy-

1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property).

2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge.

3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction."

4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing both landlords and tenants in residential and commercial property disputes.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for over a 11/2 years rent free.The unit is owned by my ex girlfriend and her sister and their mother. For seven years even up until now I've ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a
Hi. As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a hot water issue is there a legal limit? If not what is considered within reason? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back
trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back from a landlord … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A family member of mine has moved in and does not pay rent. My landlord is asking to raise rent by 7% after we just had our rent raised by 3% a few… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector went into my closet and would have gone in my personal freezer. Was she allowed to do this? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My mother became ill and past away. I had medical bills and funeral to pay for. My landlord has threatened me with eviction and has said that the pa… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he didn't file my evidence I gave him during Discovery. He then quit and was dismissed as my lawyer 4 days before my trial even though I had alr… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a demurrer and want to request a meet
I am trying to file a demurrer and want to request a meet and confer how do I do that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I had a landlord who said he was going to replace my windows
I had a landlord who said he was going to replace my windows because they were very old and needed replacing (weren't blocking out noise from neighbors), and he never replaced them. He also said he wa… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m renting. The new buyer wants all the tenates to get rid of their pets. Can they do that> … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My brother lived in a studio apartment for 14 years and
My brother lived in a studio apartment for 14 years and recently moved out. He received a letter from the landlord indicating he is being charged to repaint the unit, replace drip pans, replace stove … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x