Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Thank you. A friend of mine who lives in Canada has a

Customer Question
property in California, she had...
Thank you. A friend of mine who lives in Canada has a property in California, she had a tenant who's lease expired on June 30, 2015 and moved out. Tenant took some of the furniture and household stuff with him (the house was leased furnished). My friend the landlord and her tenant came to an agreement on the amount to be deducted off of the deposit for the missing items, a refund check was sent out to the tenant on July 7, 2015, as the final settlement. The house was listed for rent and is still vacant.
On August 4, 2015 the Tenant sent an email to the landlord stating that he had found the items and had entered the house (with the landlord's knowledge and or authorization) and left the items in the garage. He emailed some pictures as evidence for this action. He is demanding the refund of the monies that was deducted from his security deposit.
additionally he is threatening the landlord with legal action.
The following are the concerns:
1- What is the Landlord's remedy for the tenant's action of illegally breaking into her property 35 days after he has moved out.
2- The landlord has no means of checking on the validity of tenant's claim as to the extent and or condition of the missing items, as she live overseas and the tenant is playing this game with her.
3- Once a refund check is issued for in this particular case, how long does the tenant have if any to return the missing items.
The Property is located in Los Angeles and the total deduction for the missing items were about $1800.00
Thank you
Allen M.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/18/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
Verified
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your friend's situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
You asked:
1- What is the Landlord's remedy for the tenant's action of illegally breaking into her property 35 days after he has moved out.
The landlord should report the break-in to the police.
2- The landlord has no means of checking on the validity of tenant's claim as to the extent and or condition of the missing items, as she live overseas and the tenant is playing this game with her.
The agreed deduction from the deposit of the "stolen" items constituted a sale and the landlord is not obligated to buy the items back. The return of the items, if it is true, does not constitute a sale for which the landlord must pay the former tenant.
3- Once a refund check is issued for in this particular case, how long does the tenant have if any to return the missing items.
They had no time, since the agreement was that the tenant pay for the items they illegally took. Once the agreement was reached and the refund check mailed---that was it. Too late to return the items unless the landlord now wants to accept them and pay for them.
You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.
Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you.
I wish you and yours the best in 2015,
Doug
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you so very kindly,
Please note the agreement for the deduction was basically as follows:
1- The landlord gave the tenant 3 days to return the furnishings, which he failed to do, she (landlord) itemized the missing furnishing and a line item price for each item, where possible she cited websites that the tenant could go and examine the pricing for the said item and gave the tenant a total. Tenant asked her to mail the check to his address. There was no formal agreement with extensive verbiage, does this suffice?2- Additionally what is she suppose to do with the furnishings that he is claiming to have returned? How does one report this to the police as breaking an entry based on the tenants claim that he has done so? Los Angeles police are very difficult, they do not take reports easily!3- She is still in Canada but is planning to Visit Los Angeles in Late September or Early October, that is the first chance that she would have to examine what this tenant has returned if any- Would this obligate her in any ways?4- What is the best way to rid of this tenant, would be able to write a letter of cease & decease, what would cost for this service, are you licensed to practice in California if so please.Thank you so kindlyAllen M.
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Did tenant acknowledge the right of landlord to deduct the cost of the items? Or did the tenant just say send me the deposit?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might better suit your needs. If you are interested, I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. I will make that offer to you after I get this posted to your question thread. All you need do is accept the offer if you would like me to call. Let me know if you don't want a call and I can continue here.
Thanks in advance,
Doug
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

37,855 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector went into my closet and would have gone in my personal freezer. Was she allowed to do this? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m renting. The new buyer wants all the tenates to get rid of their pets. Can they do that> … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an agreement of lease. The property has a cellar. The lease agreement specifically excludes the cellar. However the lessee openly occupies the c… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out without notice. They have not paid last months rent. I need to know when can I gain access to the property. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a contract 11/10/2017. She has just started to move in and refuses to pay the pro rated amount of $700 because she chose to move in later that… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,165 satisfied customers
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial payment. I didnt go to court so the eviction went through. The landlord then afterwards allowed me to move in to another apartment in the buildi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute
Dear Pearl, I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute with my tenant regarding rodent infestation issue in my rental house … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days.
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days. I have called multiple times and finally made a request in writing. The superintendent says the landlord can't due to family issues and his… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my
Hi I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my building breaking down. is that something a tenant can be charged for? I assume the elevator should have a warranty or some type of service cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside cameras without my knowledge i wan them removed what recourse do i have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month tennant lease. The lease runs from JULY 30, 2017 to July 31, 2018. There is no listing of when the rent is due. My question is when would t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x