Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

We are moving out from our current apt at the end of

Customer Question
September in NJ. Our landlord...
We are moving out from our current apt at the end of September in NJ. Our landlord just started showing the apt. We have a dog and personal belongs in the apt, so I don't want people to go inside the apt when we are not around with the dog and our belongs.
The problem is that we are very busy, our schedules changes rapidly, and the only time we will be at home is early in the morning or late at night. And we only have a few hour availability on Sunday afternoon. The landlord has a person to show the apt to potential
tenant and he is asking if he can show it when we are not home. The landlord is not happy, because the time we gave to him is not "reasonable" according to him. ( like before 8am, between 8:30pm-10pm on some weekdays and 3pm-5pm on Sunday.) He said the dog
is our responsibility and he accommodated us to have a dog without charging a pet fee. According to our lease, he needs to notify us before he wants to show it to potential tenants, but he doesn't need to follow our schedule. The original words are "The Landlord
may show the House to rental applicants at reasonable hours on notice to the Tenant within 2 months before the end of the lease term. " In this case, do I have the right to say no to landlord? Does he have the right to show the apt when I am not home? Is there
a range on the "reasonable hours"? If as a result of schedule, the landlord can't find a tenant, are we responsible for the Oct. rent?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
8/16/2015
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,600
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified
Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.
I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.
The good news first: You are not responsible for the rent after the date you stated in your notice that you would vacate the property. So NO to your last question, you are not liable for the October rent.
The bad news is that the law allows the landlord to enter your premises with out you being there so long as he provides you notice he is going to do so under the law and the lease. (Usually 24 hours notice).
Once he provides Notice he can enter at "reasonable times." The law does not specifically define what "reasonable" means. Generally, it will be construed to mean from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. but that is just a rule of thumb and the court may adjust it if circumstances dictate. The problem here is that you will not be going to court over this issue.
You can tell your landlord NO if you have a particular circumstance that dictates that. For example you are planning to have company at the time he wants to show the property. But a general "it is not a good time for us" will not suffice.
Also it is your responsibility to secure the dog if you are not going to be there. You may also want to put a sign out that there is a dog on the premises, in case the landlord forgets to tell the potential new tenant.
This guide will provide you some useful information. Look on page 21:
http://www.lsnjlaw.org/publications/pages/manuals/tenantsrights.pdf
Finally, some points not raised by your question. Take a lot of Photographs of the condition of the place when you leave. (If some of the picture show you cleaning the place that is a good thing.) Make sure you do a walk through with the landlord, and document any damage that was previously there.
If the landlord tries to with hold your security deposit be prepared to go to small claims court, and have the above evidence ready.
I hope the information I have provided is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.
Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.
If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.
Good luck.
Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If I am not liable for the Oct rent even if I don't let the landlord (or his representative who is the building's maintenance lady) show prospects the apartment, then if I only return the apt in a good/original condition I can get my whole deposit back. Am I right?
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello:
Thank you for the follow up questions.
Yes, you are correct, he can not hold you liable for the October rent if you have provided proper notice and move out consistent with that notice. His entry into the apartment is not relevant to that.
You are also correct that he can not with hold your security simply because he was unable to show the apartment.
If he with holds the security you may sue him in small claims court. If you win you may be able to obtain triple damages, depending on the rules in your particular state.
I hope this additional information is helpful to you.
(Please do not forget to rate me. It adds nothing to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Thank you.)
Good luck.
Kind regards,
Gerald
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I thought that NJ is one of those states that the tenants are obligated to let the landlord show the apartment if in the lease it states that the landlord has the right to show the apartment to rental prospects. Am I right?
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello:
Thank you for the follow up question.
Yes, the landlord has a right to show the property at reasonable times and with reasonable notice. BUT you are not liable for an additional month's rent nor can he with hold your security deposit simply because the two of you could not come to an agreement as to a time to show the property.
Likewise, if he gives notice to you that he is showing the property, and he enters the property for that purpose, he is not liable to you for that showing.
It is a situation where you both have legal rights, but the practicalities limit the remedies available to either of you.
I hope this additional information is helpful to you.
(Please do not forget to rate me. It adds nothing to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Thank you.)
Good luck.
Kind regards,
Gerald
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do I have the right not to let the landlord come in at all and still not be liable for the fact that he could not have the place rented for the month following our move out because he could not show the place?
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello:
Thank you for the additional question.
It is not as simple as that. You have a contract that allows him entry under certain circumstance.
If you out and out refuse to let him in at all he theoretically would have a claim for your breach of the terms of the contract. The contract provides that he has a right of entry at reasonable times and with reasonable notice.
If you are so blatant in your refusal to appear unreasonable then a magistrate could find that you have breached your agreement.
If you are smart and cooperative, but just can't seem to find a mutually agreeable time, then that is different; isn't it?
But in either case, the landlord just can not decide on his own that you breached this term and keep your money. He would have to sue you for any alleged damages. That is difficult because he has to do everything a certain way in order to make his case.
He would have to send you a written notice of entry, then a written demand that you allow entry, then he would have to notify you that he plans to sue you. He would have to prove to a magistrate that you intentionally denied him access, and then he would have to prove that he lost a rental and had damages (lost rental income).
That is a lot of time, effort, and work to do all that. Most landlord's won't bother.
He might try to with hold your security, but the circumstance you describe is not a valid reason to do so. So in that case you would sue for improper with holding of security. If you prove it was improper you could be awarded treble damages.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What is considered reasonable notice to show the apartment
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello:
Usually 24 hours is considered reasonable. Given you must make arrangements for your pet to be secured, at least 24 hours would be appropriate.
I hope this additional information is helpful to you.
Kind regards,
Gerald
(Please do not forget to rate me. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Gerald-Esquire Your Own Question
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,600
4,600 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald-Esquire is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall caused me to get my knee replced. The case has been settled, and I should receive around 27,000. If I lose my Section 8 because of this , t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
Esq. - This is a question regarding heat requirements in my
Dear Lucy, Esq. -This is a question regarding heat requirements in my two rental units.I live in San Francisco, CA. I live in a single-family home. I have a renter downstairs in a downstairs studio. A… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a duty of care regarding maintenance, security issues etc. in a large retirement community in Loveland Colo. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
How do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I
how do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I believe failed to meet the code of ethics?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving me a hard time about my lease and won't let me break it? I need to move is there anything I can do?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in Tucson, Az. They are being denied because of criminal history for my son, and credit with criminal history for his girlfriend. My son had some… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been trying to increase my rent a few times. My apartment is subject to the Los Angeles Rent Control Ordinance (RSO), and his rent increase notices h… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for sale and my question is can I not allow the realtor to take pictures of the inside of the house while I am a resident … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property management company to handle my property. I gave them notice in Nov. that I wanted to terminate the agreement. The tenants lease ends on Jan 3… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
There is no rent-control for single house In San, CA. If the
There is no rent-control for single house In San Jose, CA. If the lease will be end on 2/28/2018, can the landlord increase the rent from current $2350/m to $3000/m from 3/1/2018 ? The market rent is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in
My son (who had a kidney transplant in March 17) moved in with his friend (female lesbian) who asked him to move in. She now wants him out so her gf can move in. He's been looking but due to poor cred… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Is it legal in the State of Maine to deliver a 7 day notice
Is it legal in the State of Maine to deliver a 7 day notice to vacate via email or USPS certified mail? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x