Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My mother and I moved into a Rent Stabilized Apt. in 1969.

Customer Question
(I was 17) She passed away...
My mother and I moved into a Rent Stabilized Apt. in 1969. (I was 17)
She passed away in Dec. 2013. At least 2 years prior to her death I was staying with her. Landlord let me stay until the lease expires on Aug 10, 2015 unless I pay back SCRIE money and $2500.00 a month. I am now 63 and will be 64 in February.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Attached is copy of what the Landlord is demanding. I need an answer today if possible
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is easier to read.
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/4/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,556
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you had been living with your mother you are entitled to inherit her rent stabilized apartment and the rights that come with it. Also, if you are a senior citizen as well, you are entitled to apply for SCRIE on your own as well. Thus, the landlord is not going to be able to forcibly remove you from this apartment and should be issuing a new lease in your name in accordance with the terms of the stabilization laws. You need to get a local attorney involved here to deal with the landlord if he is refusing and if you cannot afford an attorney then you need to go to your local legal aid office and also to the local NYC housing/rent stabilization office in your area and apply on your own for the SCRIE and also they will assist you in explaining to the landlord your succession rights to inherit your mother's lease to the premises.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There are a few extenuating circumstances. I am separated from my husband and he resides in what was our apartment. Not sure if the Landlord knows this as it is co-op. My question is as follows: First, is the Landlord entitled to the difference between the SCRIE and what my mother was paying from Jan. 2014 to Aug 2015. I was under the assumption that this is a tax break they get no money. If she takes me to Court how long would it take for me to be served? I would probably let her have the apt but what I attached shows you the amount she wants just for me to stay there until Sept. 10th. (I work so don't believe SCRIE is relevant but I am 63
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
The landlord is not entitled to the refund of the SCRIE if you qualify by being head of household 62 or older. If you are not head of household, then you would not qualify and the landlord is entitled to refund of anything he ACTUALLY HAS TO REPAY on the SCRIE if you are not qualified for him to receive it.
If the landlord were to sue you in NYC it would take them at least 6 months minimum to get you out if they even could get you out. They can serve you quickly, within about 10 days, but then you have a right to file an answer and object and then it goes to court and the NYC courts on housing cases are pro tenant and if you have a lawyer the chances are they will not be able to evict you at all.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am 63 now. When my Mom passed away I was 61. As I stated my husband is in a stabilized apt. in the bldg. but we are not together though should have no bearing. If I was to give the apartment up is she entitled to what she is asking for if I want to stay until Sept. Seems like letting her take me to court would not come any where near what she is asking.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your reply.
No, she would not get what she is asking for, which I am presuming what the attorney you spoke to locally through your friend is saying as well. I would suggest you complain to the rent stabilization board, since you have legal rights to inherit the apartment.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 119,556
119,556 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she lock me out of the house? And can she call the police if I'm at my house?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,556 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Have some issue with my previous apartment lease. NJ. They
They have sent my profile to collection agency for collection I was on month on month and vacated the apartment with oral notice but they said i did not give any notice...as they forgot me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,556 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x