Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I live in a private house. The landlord asked me to join in

Customer Question
I live in a private...
I live in a private house. The landlord asked me to join in with her to get a house. I pay my portion of the mortgage/tent. The landlord told me the upstair apartment is mine to do whatever I want. The landlord provide zero dollars for the fixtures. The backyard, garage and basement and laundry room was all a part of the agreement. I have been living here for 7years using all of the above. I got married 2012 and she noted the fact that she does not like my husband. Since living here he has used all of the above until they had a disagreement. Now she put a pad lock on the backyardgate and have blocked him from parking in the backyard.
Do I have any rights?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have a meeting with the landlord today after 3pm and would like to know my rights. Does she have the right to block me and husband from parking and having access to our things in the backyard, garage and basement?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 9 minutes by:
7/28/2015
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,711
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..Are you actually on the deed to the property?.Are you under a written fixed term lease or are you month to month?..thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No I am not on the deed. No lease or written agreement. Everything have been verbal.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes I sent my number
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
I am sorry, but I can’t engage in a private one on one phone call as that could imply an attorney-client relationship which I am prohibited from entering into under my independent contractor agreement with JustAnswer..I can continue on the public website and answer your question or opt out and open the question up to other experts who might assist if you prefer....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you assist me? I really need to know my rights before this meeting.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am willing to receive assistance on this site by typing
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Heloo
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Ok, in a situation like this, you would be considered a month to month tenant under an oral lease agreement. What this means is that either of you could change or terminate the lease by providing the other person with a 30 day written notice.
.
But the landlord can't make any changes to the tenancy without providing proper notice, which is a 30 day written notice.
.
So if she didn't provide a 30 day written notice prior to excluding access from the back yard, then she is technically in breach of the lease contract.
.
.
thanks
Barrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Does she have the right to demand my husband not to go in the backyard to have access to his belongings as well as the basement? I understand I current position have been verbal over the years. I am still paying on the master bedroom bathroom which was cover $16, 500. 00.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This covernat was based on trust.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do I have the legal right to remove everything I put into the apartment? I put in new floors and kitchen cabinets before moving in.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Does she have the right to demand my husband not to go in the backyard to have access to his belongings as well as the basement?.No, not without legally modifying the terms of the rental agreement with a written 30 day notice..Do I have the legal right to remove everything I put into the apartment? I put in new floors and kitchen cabinets before moving in. .If you can do so without damaging the property and can return it to the exact same condition as it was when you received it, yes. But generally thinks like cabinets and flooring are considered "fixtures" and stay with the property once they are permanently attached to it. So you would have to replace any flooring and cabinets if it had them in it when you originally started the tenancy...thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you. The cabinet were trashed before moving in 6 years ago. There was no master bathroom when I came. Can I remove the jacuzzi and toilet and sink? I had the bathroom put in and I am still paying on it. My balance is about $6,000 and I just paid $1,500 on windows.
I met with her and she removed the chain from the gate and said we have 60 days to remove our things from the garage.
Is there anyway to hold her to her verbal contract which was do whatever you want on the second floor because it is yours. There are witnesses that she said this to as well. Therefore I worked in an apartment that was stated to be mine. I would have never spent the money I spent when it could have been saved to go toward my own property.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
JustAnswerAsk a question Finish by ratingOnline now I live in a private house. The landlord...I live in
Online now I live in a private house. The landlord...I live in r to get a house. I pay my portion of the mortgage/tent. The landlord told me the upstair apartment is mine to do whatever I want. The landlord provide zero dollars for the fixtures. The backyard, garage and basement and laundry room was all a part of the agreement. I have been living here for 7years using all of the above. I got married 2012 and she noted the fact that she does not like my husband. Since living here he has used all of the above until they had a disagreement. Now she put a pad lock on the backyardgate and have blocked him from parking in the backyard. Do I have any rights?28 July 2015 11:20I have a meeting with the landlord today after 3pm and would like to know my rights. Does she have the right to block me and husband from parking and having access to our things in the backyard, garage and basement?28 July 2015 11:15(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.28 July 2015 11:15
Customer
LawyerHello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can..Are you actually on the deed to the property?.Are you under a written fixed term lease or are you month to month?..thanksBarrister28 July 2015 11:15No I am not on the deed. No lease or written agreement. Everything have been verbal.28 July 2015 11:42Yes I sent my number28 July 2015 11:46
Customer
LawyerI am sorry, but I can’t engage in a private one on one phone call as that could imply an attorney-client relationship which I am prohibited from entering into under my independent contractor agreement with JustAnswer..I can continue on the public website and answer your question or opt out and open the question up to other experts who might assist if you prefer....thanksBarrister28 July 2015 11:52Can you assist me? I really need to know my rights before this meeting.28 July 2015 11:57I am willing to receive assistance on this site by typing28 July 2015 12:00Heloo28 July 2015 12:04Hello28 July 2015 12:05
Customer
LawyerOk, in a situation like this, you would be considered a month to month tenant under an oral lease agreement. What this means is that either of you could change or terminate the lease by providing the other person with a 30 day written notice.
.
But the landlord can't make any changes to the tenancy without providing proper notice, which is a 30 day written notice.
.
So if she didn't provide a 30 day written notice prior to excluding access from the back yard, then she is technically in breach of the lease contract.
.
.
thanks
Barrister28 July 2015 12:06Does she have the right to demand my husband not to go in the backyard to have access to his belongings as well as the basement? I understand I current position have been verbal over the years. I am still paying on the master bedroom bathroom which was cover $16, 500. 00.28 July 2015 12:11This covernat was based on trust.28 July 2015 12:13Do I have the legal right to remove everything I put into the apartment? I put in new floors and kitchen cabinets before moving in.28 July 2015 12:16
Customer
LawyerDoes she have the right to demand my husband not to go in the backyard to have access to his belongings as well as the basement?.No, not without legally modifying the terms of the rental agreement with a written 30 day notice..Do I have the legal right to remove everything I put into the apartment? I put in new floors and kitchen cabinets before moving in..If you can do so without damaging the property and can return it to the exact same condition as it was when you received it, yes. But generally thinks like cabinets and flooring are considered "fixtures" and stay with the property once they are permanently attached to it. So you would have to replace any flooring and cabinets if it had them in it when you originally started the tenancy...thanksBarristerWant to switch to a live phone call?We can talk on the phone to make it easier to get the help you need.Amount: $52100% Satisfaction GuaranteedPhone call requestedBy clicking "Call me" you agree to the additional amount and to credit the Expert.My goal is to provide you with excellent service. If you are satisfied, please rate me. If you have follow-up questions on this same topic, use the reply box below. To start a new conversation with me on a new topic, request me again.28 July 2015 12:19Thank you. The cabinet were trashed before moving in 6 years ago. There was no master bathroom when I came. Can I remove the jacuzzi and toilet and sink? I had the bathroo
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 2 years ago
The cabinet were trashed before moving in 6 years ago..If there were no cabinets, then you can remove and take yours as long as you don't damage the walls further or repair any damages..There was no master bathroom when I came. Can I remove the jacuzzi and toilet and sink?.Once again, if there was nothing there when you initially started the tenancy, then you can take any personal property as long as you don't damage the underlying dwelling while removing it..Is there anyway to hold her to her verbal contract which was do whatever you want on the second floor because it is yours. There are witnesses that she said this to as well. Therefore I worked in an apartment that was stated to be mine. I would have never spent the money I spent when it could have been saved to go toward my own property..Unfortunately, any agreement regarding some transfer of an ownership interest in real estate has to be in writing under the "Statute of Frauds". So if you just had a verbal agreement that "it was yours", then that would not be legally enforceable....thanksBarrister
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,711
38,711 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,711 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,711 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,711 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Have some issue with my previous apartment lease. NJ. They
They have sent my profile to collection agency for collection I was on month on month and vacated the apartment with oral notice but they said i did not give any notice...as they forgot me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,711 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x